Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba presents 11th National Petrochemicals Awards to winners
27 SEP 2022 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba presented the 11th National Petrochemicals Awards at the function held at New Delhi today. Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and Professor Shishir Sinha, Director General of CIPET also graced the occasion. Apart from the awardees and their family members, Senior Government officials and representatives of industries, academia and R&D institutions were also present.
Addressing the gathering Shri Khuba said that India has a huge potential in the field of petrochemicals. He informed that there is a potential of investment of Rs. 18 lakh crores in this sector till 2047. He further said that the industry has already committed in-principle to invest more than Rs. 6 lakh crores in this sector. The Minister also said that Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is playing a pivotal role in giving boost to the Indian economy.
Shri Khuba further stated that today the world is looking towards India because it has capability, innovation, ease of doing business and Industry-friendly ecosystem. He added that India can do much innovation in Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
In line with the National Policy on Petrochemicals announced in April 2007, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC), Government of India has set up an Award Scheme to incentivize meritorious innovations and inventions in the field of polymeric materials, products, process areas of national and social importance. The ultimate objective is to develop and maintain the petrochemical industry as a globally competitive industry using eco-friendly processes & technologies. Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), an autonomous organization under DCPC has been entrusted with the responsibility of implementing the scheme of the National Awards for Technology Innovation.
In the current edition of 11th National Petrochemicals Awards, 351 nominations have been received, and finally 05 nominations have been selected as Winners and 06 nominations as Runners-up and one for life time recognition.
The details of Winners are as given below:
Mr. Shivam Tiwari, Dr. Santanu Das and Dr. Pralay Maiti, Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, for Low cost, Durable and Renewable Polymer Based Highly Efficient Adhesive for Metal-Ceramic Joints” under the category of “Innovation in Polymeric Materials.
Dr. Debdatta Ratna, Mr. Vijay Shankar Mishra and Mr. Rama Kant Kushwaha, Naval Materials Research Laboratory (NMRL) Ambernath for “Development of 6” ball valve using dough molding compound based on chopped fiber-reinforced polymer composite for control of seawater flow in pipelines of Naval platforms” under the category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.
Dr. Roy Joseph, Ms. Gopika V. Gopan and Dr. Jayadevan E. R, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum for “Metal-free radiopaque polymeric material for the embolization of arteriovenous malformation of brain” under the category of Polymers in Medical and Pharmaceutical Applications.
Dr. Madhukar Onkarnath Garg, Reliance Industries Limited, Navi Mumbai for Recovery of High Purity Merchant Grade Benzene - A Primary Building Block for Petrochemical Industry and Simultaneous Production of Benzene-Lean Gasoline from Unprocessed Cracked Gasoline Fraction under the category of Innovation in Petrochemicals and Newer Polymer Applications.
Mr. Sujit Sharma, Rubber Technology Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur for Design and simulation of co-extrusion die for complex -shaped rubber profiles using a computational method under the category of Research in the field of Polymer Science &Technology (for Research Students of Academic Institute/Research lab).
The details of Runners-up are as given below:
Dr. Debmalya Roy, Defence Materials and Stores & Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE), DRDO, Kanpur for Hollow Porous Polymeric Nanocomposite Fibres for Mobile Water Filtration Cartridges and Dr. Tapan Kumar Mahato, Dr. R Baloji Naik, Mr. Nandkishor G Malvankar and Mr. Sushil S Pawar, Naval Materials Research Laboratory (NMRL),DRDO, Ambernath, Thane for Development of self-Cleaning Polydimethyl Siloxane, Epoxy Stratified Coating for Naval Application” under the category of Innovation in Polymeric Materials (Joint Runner-up).
Mr. Avinash. R Pai and Prof. Dr. Sabu Thomas, Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam for “Ultra-Fast Heat Dissipating Nanocellulose Aerogels to Absorb Excess Electromagnetic Radiations Emanating from Electronic Devices” under the category of
Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products.
Mr. M. A Haseeb, WellWorth Polymers, Ernakulam for Patented - Mirror Finished Technology (MFT) under the category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation
Dr. Vivek Sharma, Baba Farid College Bathinda for “Eco-friendly, Green Method to obtain pure PET from Waste PET” under the category Innovation in Petrochemicals and Newer Polymer Applications.
Mr. Jeevi G, Department of Plastics Technology, CIPET-Institute of Petrochemicals Technology(IPT), Chennai for Development of novel hybridized joints using hybrid composite structure under the category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology (for Research Students of Academic Institute /Research lab).
Life Time Recognition Award
Mr. Rajnikant Shroff, Founder and Chairman of UPL Limited, Mumbai received Life Time Recognition Award in the Field of Chemicals and Petrochemicals.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت بھگونت کھوبا نے فاتحین کو 11ویں قومی پیٹرو کیمیکلس ایوارڈس پیش کئے
27 SEP 2022 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلس اور کھادوں کے علاوہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران 11 ویں نیشنل پیٹرو کیمیکلس ایوارڈ س پیش کئے ۔ اس موقع پر کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکلس کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ارون بروکا اور سی آئی پی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ششر سنہا بھی موجود تھے۔ انعام یافتگان کے علاوہ ان کے کنبے کے افراد اعلیٰ سینئر حکام اور وزارتوں ،اکیڈمیاں اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس پیٹرو کیمیکلس کے شعبہ میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2047 تک اس سیکٹر میں 18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا امکان ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت نے پہلے ہی اس سیکٹر میں 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا اصولی طور پر پہلے ہی عہد کرلیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیمیکلس اور فرٹیلائزر کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کررہا ہے ۔
جناب بھگون کھوبا نے مزید کہا ہے کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کیونکہ اس کے پاس صلاحیت ،اختراع کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی اور صنعت کے لئے ساز گار ماحول موجود ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کیمیکلس اور فرٹیلائزر کے شعبہ میں زیادہ اختراع فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
اپریل 2007 میں اعلان کئے گئے پیٹروکیمیکلس کے بارے میں قومی پالیسی کے مطابق کیمیکلس اور پیٹرو کیمیکلس کا محکمہ ڈی سی پی سی نے ایک ایوارڈ اسکیم قائم کی ہے تاکہ پالی میرک میٹریلس ،مصنوعات ، قومی اور سماجی اہمیت کے پروسز شعبوں کو سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ترغیباتی بنایا جاسکے۔ اہم مقصد یہ ہے کہ پیٹرو کیمیکلس صنعت کو برقرار اور فروغ دیا جائے اور اسے عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی صنعت کے طور پر صنعت بنایا جائے اس کے لئے ماحول دوست پروسس اور ٹیکنالوجیاں استعمال کی جائیں۔ڈی سی پی سی کے تحت خود مختار ادارے ،سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکلس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سی آئی پی پی ای ٹی کو ٹیکنالوجی اختراع کے لئے قومی ایوارڈس کی اسکیم نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
11ویں قومی پیٹرو کیمیکلس ایوارڈس کے موجودہ ایڈیشن میں 351 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں اور حتمی طور پر 5 نامزدگیوں کو فاتحین کی حیثیت سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور 6 نومنیشن کو رنر زاپ اور ایک کو لائف ٹائم ایوارڈس کے لئے چنا گیا ہے۔
فاتحین کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
ان فاتحین میں اترپردیش کے وارانسی کی بنارس ہندویونیورسٹی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کےجناب شوم تیواری ، ڈاکٹر سنتانو داس اور ڈاکٹر پرالے میتھی شامل ہیں جنہیں کوپولیمیرک مواد میں جدت طرازی کے زمرے کے تحت کم قیمت پائیدار اور قابل تجدید پولیمر پر مبنی انتہائی مؤثرچپکنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر دیب دتا رتنا،جناب وجے شنکر مشرا اور جناب راما کانت کشواہا بھی انعام پانے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔جنہیں بحریہ کے ساز و سامان کی تحقیقی لیبارٹری (این ایم آر ایل) امبرناتھ سمندری پانی کے بہاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے کٹے ہوئے فائبر سے مضبوط پولیمر مرکب پر مبنی ڈوف مولڈنگ کمپاؤنڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ’’6‘‘بال والو کی ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ۔انہیں پولیمیرک مصنوعات میں اختراع کے زمرے کے تحت منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
میڈیکل سائنسز اور دوا سازی ایپلی کیشنز میں پولیمر کے زمرے کے تحت دماغ کی شریانوں کی خرابی کو جذب کرنے کے لئے دھات سے پاک ریڈیو پیک پولیمیرک میٹیرئل کے لئے تریویندرم کےمیڈیکل سائنسز اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سری چترا ترونال ،انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈاکٹر رائے جوزف، محترمہ گوپیکا وی گوپن اور ڈاکٹر جے دیون ای آربھی فاتحین میں شامل ہیں۔
پیٹرو کیمیکلس اور نئی پولیمر ایپلیکیشنز میں اختراع کے زمرے کے تحت غیر پروسس کئے گئے کریک گیسولین فریکشن سے بین زین لین ،گیسولین کی ایک ساتھ پیداوار اور پیٹرو کیمیکلس صنعت کے لئے ایک پرائمری بلڈنگ بلاک –زیادہ پیروٹی والے مرچنٹ گریک بین زین کی ریکوری کے لئے نوی ممبئی کے ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لیمٹڈ کے ڈاکٹر اونکار ناتھ گرگ بھی انعام پانے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔
تعلیمی ادارے/تحقیقی لیب کے ریسرچ کرنے والے طلبا کے لئے پولیمر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں تحقیق کے زمرے کے تحت ایک کمپیوٹیشنل طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمپلیکس شیپ والے ربڑ پروفائلز کے لئے ڈیزائن اور کو- ایکسٹر ویشن ڈائی کے لئے ڈیزائن اور سمولیشن کے لئے کھڑگ پور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، ربر ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کے جناب سوجیت شرما بھی انعام پانے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔
رنرز اپ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
کانپور کے ڈیفینس میٹرئل اور اسٹورز اور تحقیق و ترقی ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈاکٹر دیب مالیہ رائے ،ڈاکٹر تپن کمار مہتو ،ڈاکٹر آر بالو جی نائک ، جناب نند کشور جی ماؤ لنکر اور سشیل پوار بھی مشترکہ رنرز اپ میں شامل ہیں۔
کوٹیم کے مہاتما گاندھی یونیورسٹی کے جناب اویناش آر پائی اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹر صابو تھامس کے نام بھی رنرز اپ میں شامل ہیں۔
ویل ورتھ پولیمر، ایرناکولم برائے پیٹنٹ - مرر فنشڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ایف ٹی) زراعت اور پانی کے تحفظ میں پولیمر کے زمرے کے تحت جناب ایم اے حسیب کو رنرز اپ کےزمرے میں انعام ملا ہے۔