Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba presents 11th National Petrochemicals Awards to winners
27 SEP 2022 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba presented the 11th National Petrochemicals Awards at the function held at New Delhi today. Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and Professor Shishir Sinha, Director General of CIPET also graced the occasion. Apart from the awardees and their family members, Senior Government officials and representatives of industries, academia and R&D institutions were also present.
Addressing the gathering Shri Khuba said that India has a huge potential in the field of petrochemicals. He informed that there is a potential of investment of Rs. 18 lakh crores in this sector till 2047. He further said that the industry has already committed in-principle to invest more than Rs. 6 lakh crores in this sector. The Minister also said that Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is playing a pivotal role in giving boost to the Indian economy.
Shri Khuba further stated that today the world is looking towards India because it has capability, innovation, ease of doing business and Industry-friendly ecosystem. He added that India can do much innovation in Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
In line with the National Policy on Petrochemicals announced in April 2007, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC), Government of India has set up an Award Scheme to incentivize meritorious innovations and inventions in the field of polymeric materials, products, process areas of national and social importance. The ultimate objective is to develop and maintain the petrochemical industry as a globally competitive industry using eco-friendly processes & technologies. Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), an autonomous organization under DCPC has been entrusted with the responsibility of implementing the scheme of the National Awards for Technology Innovation.
In the current edition of 11th National Petrochemicals Awards, 351 nominations have been received, and finally 05 nominations have been selected as Winners and 06 nominations as Runners-up and one for life time recognition.
The details of Winners are as given below:
Mr. Shivam Tiwari, Dr. Santanu Das and Dr. Pralay Maiti, Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, for Low cost, Durable and Renewable Polymer Based Highly Efficient Adhesive for Metal-Ceramic Joints” under the category of “Innovation in Polymeric Materials.
Dr. Debdatta Ratna, Mr. Vijay Shankar Mishra and Mr. Rama Kant Kushwaha, Naval Materials Research Laboratory (NMRL) Ambernath for “Development of 6” ball valve using dough molding compound based on chopped fiber-reinforced polymer composite for control of seawater flow in pipelines of Naval platforms” under the category of Innovation in Polymeric Products.
Dr. Roy Joseph, Ms. Gopika V. Gopan and Dr. Jayadevan E. R, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum for “Metal-free radiopaque polymeric material for the embolization of arteriovenous malformation of brain” under the category of Polymers in Medical and Pharmaceutical Applications.
Dr. Madhukar Onkarnath Garg, Reliance Industries Limited, Navi Mumbai for Recovery of High Purity Merchant Grade Benzene - A Primary Building Block for Petrochemical Industry and Simultaneous Production of Benzene-Lean Gasoline from Unprocessed Cracked Gasoline Fraction under the category of Innovation in Petrochemicals and Newer Polymer Applications.
Mr. Sujit Sharma, Rubber Technology Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur for Design and simulation of co-extrusion die for complex -shaped rubber profiles using a computational method under the category of Research in the field of Polymer Science &Technology (for Research Students of Academic Institute/Research lab).
The details of Runners-up are as given below:
Dr. Debmalya Roy, Defence Materials and Stores & Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE), DRDO, Kanpur for Hollow Porous Polymeric Nanocomposite Fibres for Mobile Water Filtration Cartridges and Dr. Tapan Kumar Mahato, Dr. R Baloji Naik, Mr. Nandkishor G Malvankar and Mr. Sushil S Pawar, Naval Materials Research Laboratory (NMRL),DRDO, Ambernath, Thane for Development of self-Cleaning Polydimethyl Siloxane, Epoxy Stratified Coating for Naval Application” under the category of Innovation in Polymeric Materials (Joint Runner-up).
Mr. Avinash. R Pai and Prof. Dr. Sabu Thomas, Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam for “Ultra-Fast Heat Dissipating Nanocellulose Aerogels to Absorb Excess Electromagnetic Radiations Emanating from Electronic Devices” under the category of
Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products.
Mr. M. A Haseeb, WellWorth Polymers, Ernakulam for Patented - Mirror Finished Technology (MFT) under the category of Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation
Dr. Vivek Sharma, Baba Farid College Bathinda for “Eco-friendly, Green Method to obtain pure PET from Waste PET” under the category Innovation in Petrochemicals and Newer Polymer Applications.
Mr. Jeevi G, Department of Plastics Technology, CIPET-Institute of Petrochemicals Technology(IPT), Chennai for Development of novel hybridized joints using hybrid composite structure under the category of Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology (for Research Students of Academic Institute /Research lab).
Life Time Recognition Award
Mr. Rajnikant Shroff, Founder and Chairman of UPL Limited, Mumbai received Life Time Recognition Award in the Field of Chemicals and Petrochemicals.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने 11वें राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पुरस्कार से विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
27 SEP 2022 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक और नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान 11वें राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री अरुण बरोका और सीआईपीईटी के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर शिशिर सिन्हा भी उपस्थित थे। इस मौके पर पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के अलावा वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग, शिक्षाजगत और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहे।
सभा में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री खुबा ने कहा कि भारत में पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस सेक्टर में 2047 तक 18 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की संभावना है। अपने वक्तव्य में उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश करने को लेकर पहले ही उद्योग जगत ने सैद्धांतिक रूप से प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री खुबा ने आगे कहा कि आज हमारी क्षमता, नवाचार, व्यापार करने में आसानी और उद्योग के अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र होने की वजह से दुनिया भारत की ओर देख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के क्षेत्र में भारत बहुत कुछ हासिल कर सकता है।
अप्रैल 2007 में पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पर घोषित राष्ट्रीय नीति के अनुसार भारत सरकार के रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने पॉलीमर सामग्री, उत्पाद और राष्ट्रीय व सामाजिक महत्व के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय नवाचार और आविष्कार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक पुरस्कार योजना शुरू की थी। इसका अंतिम उद्देश्य पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने और तकनीकी का उपयोग कर इसे विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उद्योग के रूप में विकसित करने और बनाए रखने का है। डीसीपीसी के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन के रूप में काम करने वाली संस्था सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी) को प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (नेशनल अवार्ड्स फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन) की योजना को लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
इस बार 11वें राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पुरस्कारों के लिए 351 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए। इनमें से 5 को विजेता और 6 को उपविजेता के रूप में चुना गया। इसके अलावा एक को आजीवन मान्यता पुरस्कार से पुरस्कृत किया गया।
विजेताओं के विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं
पॉलिमरिक सामग्री में नवाचार की श्रेणी के तहत धातु-सिरेमिक जोड़ों के लिए कम लागत, टिकाऊ और अक्षय पॉलिमर आधारित अत्यधिक प्रभावी तरीके से चिपकने वाली तकनीक बनाने पर उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय) के श्री शिवम तिवारी, डॉ. शांतनु दास और डॉ. प्रलय मैती को चुना गया।
पॉलिमरिक उत्पादों में नवाचार की श्रेणी के तहत नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों की पाइपलाइनों में समुद्री जल प्रवाह को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कटा हुआ फाइबर विकसित किया गया। इसमें मजबूत पॉलीमर के संयोजन पर आधारित गुथा हुआ आटा को पाथकर यौगिक के प्रयोग से "6" बॉल वाल्व का विकास करने पर नौसेना सामग्री अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (एनएमआरएल) अंबरनाथ के डॉ. देबदत्त रत्न, श्री विजय शंकर मिश्रा और श्री रमा कांत कुशवाहा को चुना गया।
चिकित्सा और औषधि अनुप्रयोगों में पॉलिमर की श्रेणी के तहत मस्तिष्क की धमनियों और शिराओं को जोड़ने वाली रक्त वाहिकाओं की असामान्य उलझन, जो सामान्य रक्त प्रवाह और ऑक्सीजन परिसंचरण को बाधित करती है उसके लिए धातु रहित रेडियोपैक पॉलिमर सामग्री बनाने पर त्रिवेंद्रम के श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के डॉ. रॉय जोसेफ, सुश्री गोपिका वी. गोपन और डॉ. जयदेवन ई. आर. को चुना गया।
पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और नए पॉलिमर अनुप्रयोगों में नवाचार की श्रेणी के तहत उच्च शुद्धता वाले व्यापारिक श्रेणी के बेंजीन (कोलतार से उत्पन्न तेल) की रिकवरी, जो पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग के लिए एक प्राथमिक चीज है और असंसाधित पेट्रोल से बेंजीन-लीन पेट्रोल का एक साथ उत्पादन करने पर रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, नवी मुंबई के डॉ. मधुकर ओंकारनाथ गर्ग को चुना गया।
पॉलिमर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (शैक्षणिक संस्थान/अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला के अनुसंधान छात्रों के लिए) के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान की श्रेणी के तहत कम्प्यूटेशनल विधि के उपयोग से जटिल आकार के रबर प्रोफाइल के कई परतों के एक साथ बाहर निकालने वाले डाई के डिजाइन और बनावट पर रबड़ प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, खड़गपुर के श्री सुजीत शर्मा को चुना गया।
उपविजेता के विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं
पॉलिमरिक सामग्री में नवाचार की श्रेणी के तहत मोबाइल वॉटर फिल्ट्रेशन कार्ट्रिज के लिए खोखले छिद्रपूर्ण पॉलीमरिक नैनोकम्पोजिट फाइबर के लिए कानपुर के डीआरडीओ के रक्षा सामग्री एवं भण्डार अनुसंधान तथा विकास प्रतिष्ठान (डीएमएसआरडीई) के डॉ. देबमाल्या रॉय और नौसेना अनुप्रयोग के लिए पॉलीडिमिथाइल सिलोक्सेन की खुद से सफाई और एपॉक्सी को विभक्त करने की कोटिंग का विकास करने पर ठाणे के अंबरनाथ स्थित डीआरडीओ के नौसेना सामग्री अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (एनएमआरएल) से डॉ. तपन कुमार महतो, डॉ. आर. बालोजी नाइक, श्री नंदकिशोर जी. मालवणकर और श्री सुशील एस. पवार को संयुक्त रूप से उपविजेता चुना गया।
ग्रीन पॉलीमरिक सामग्री और उत्पादों में नवाचार की श्रेणी के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों से निकलने वाले अतिरिक्त विद्युत चुंबकीय विकिरणों को अवशोषित करने के लिए ज्यादा तेजी से गर्मी को नष्ट करने वाले न्यूनतम कोशिकारस से पारंपरिक जेल से तरल घटक को हटाने (अल्ट्रा-फास्ट हीट डिसिपेटिंग नैनोसेल्यूलोज एरोगल्स) पर कोट्टायम स्थित महात्मा गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के श्री अविनाश आर. पाई और प्रो. डॉ. साबू थॉमस को चुना गया।
कृषि और जल संरक्षण में पॉलिमर की श्रेणी के तहत पेटेंट-मिरर फिनिश्ड टेक्नोलॉजी (एमएफटी) के लिए एर्नाकुलम के वेलवर्थ पॉलिमर के श्री एम. ए. हसीब को चुना गया।
पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और नए पॉलिमर अनुप्रयोगों में नवाचार श्रेणी के तहत पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हरित विधि अपनाकर अपशिष्ट पीईटी से शुद्ध पीईटी प्राप्त करने पर बाबा फरीद कॉलेज बठिंडा के डॉ. विवेक शर्मा को चुना गया।
पॉलिमर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (अकादमिक संस्थान/अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला के अनुसंधान छात्रों के लिए) के लिए अनुसंधान की श्रेणी के क्षेत्र में द्विजाति मिश्रित संरचना का उपयोग कर अनोखा मिश्रित जोड़ों का विकास करने पर चेन्नई के सीआईपीईटी-पेट्रोकेमिकल्स प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीटी) के प्लास्टिक प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से श्री जीव जी को चुना गया।
आजीवन मान्यता पुरस्कार
रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के क्षेत्र में यूपीएल लिमिटेड मुंबई के संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष श्री रजनीकांत श्रॉफ को आजीवन मान्यता पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया।