وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پی 8آئی طیارے نے کاکاڈو مشق میں حصہ لیا
27 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ ایک پی 8آئی لمبی دوری کے سمندری گشتی طیارے نے آئی این ایس ستپورا کے ساتھ 12 سے25ستمبر 2022 تک ڈاروِن میں روائل آسٹریائی بحریہ کے ذریعے منعقد کثیر قومی کاکاڈو 2022 میں حصہ لیا۔ اس مشق میں 20 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے 34طیاروں نے حصہ لیا۔
پی 8آئی حصے داری نے ایک پیچیدہ کثر رخی خطرے کے پس منظر میں معاون آبدوز شکن اور سطح سے سطح پر مار کرنے کے آپریشن کی مختلف باریکیوں کی سمجھ کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ایئر کریو کے لئے ایک اضافہ شدہ مظاہرہ فراہم کیا۔
یو ایس این اور آراے اے ایف پی 8 کے ساتھ مشق تھیم ’ساجھے داری، قیادت، دوستی‘کے عین مطابق پی 8آئی کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے بلا رُکاوٹ آپریشن نے مشترکہ ایس او پی کو مضبوط کرنے اور داخلی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور بحر ہند-بحر الکاہل کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عہد کی تصدیق کی۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S P8I AIRCRAFT PARTICIPATES IN EXERCISE KAKADU
27 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
A P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the Indian Navy participated in the Multinational Maritime Exercise Kakadu 2022 hosted by Royal Australian Navy in Darwin from 12 to 25 Sep 22, along with INS Satpura. The exercise had the participation of 34 aircraft from over 20 nations.
The maiden participation of the P8I provided an enhanced exposure to the aircrew, augmenting the understanding of the varied nuances of collaborative Anti-Submarine and Anti-Surface Warfare operations in a complex multi-threat scenario.
The seamless operations conducted by P8I in consonance with the exercise theme ‘Partnership, Leadership, Friendship’ along with USN and RAAF P8s enabled refining joint SOPs and enhance interoperability and reaffirm Indian Navy’s commitment to the Indo-Pacific.
(1)6T5X.jpeg)
(1)C0QO.jpeg)