Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S P8I AIRCRAFT PARTICIPATES IN EXERCISE KAKADU
27 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
A P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the Indian Navy participated in the Multinational Maritime Exercise Kakadu 2022 hosted by Royal Australian Navy in Darwin from 12 to 25 Sep 22, along with INS Satpura. The exercise had the participation of 34 aircraft from over 20 nations.
The maiden participation of the P8I provided an enhanced exposure to the aircrew, augmenting the understanding of the varied nuances of collaborative Anti-Submarine and Anti-Surface Warfare operations in a complex multi-threat scenario.
The seamless operations conducted by P8I in consonance with the exercise theme ‘Partnership, Leadership, Friendship’ along with USN and RAAF P8s enabled refining joint SOPs and enhance interoperability and reaffirm Indian Navy’s commitment to the Indo-Pacific.
(1)6T5X.jpeg)
(1)C0QO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पी8आई विमान ने काकाडू युद्धाभ्यास में भाग लिया
27 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के एक लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8आई ने आईएनएस सतपुड़ा के साथ 12 से 25 सितंबर 2022 तक डार्विन में रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित बहुराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास काकाडू 2022 में भाग लिया । इस अभ्यास में 20 से अधिक देशों के 34 विमानों ने भाग लिया।
पी8आई की पहली बार की गई इस भागीदारी ने एक जटिल वातावरण में अनेक खतरों से भरे परिदृश्य में साझा तौर पर पनडुब्बी रोधी और एंटी सरफेस युद्ध की विभिन्न बारीकियों से जुड़ी समझ बढ़ाई और इस प्रकार के माहौल में एयरक्रू को अनुभव प्रदान किया।
यूएसएन और आरएएएफ पी8 के साथ युद्धाभ्यास के थीम 'साझेदारी, नेतृत्व, मित्रता' के अनुरूप पी8आई द्वारा संचालित निर्बाध संचालन ने संयुक्त एसओपी को परिष्कृत करने तथा अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने में मदद की एवं साथ ही भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
(1)6T5X.jpeg)
(1)C0QO.jpeg)