President's Secretariat
President of India graces inaugural function of St. Joseph's university, Bengaluru
Education is the most potent means for social transformation and our universities have to play the role of change-agents:President Murmu
27 SEP 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Education is the most potent means for social transformation and our universities have to play the role of change-agents, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. She was speaking at the inaugural function of St. Joseph’s University in Bengaluru today (September 27, 2022)
The President said that it is the responsibility of educational institutions to train and equip the students in such a way that they are prepared for the demands of the future.
The President said that today’s young people are aspirational. Our universities need to respond to their diverse aspirations. For this, out-of-the-box thinking is needed. Such thinking may lead to rich learning experiences and creative solutions. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 is one such effort to make the academics align with the changing needs. It also emphasizes critical thinking and innovation. According to this Policy, education is more about critical thinking and less about rote learning.
The President said that the world today is full of immense opportunities for the younger generation. However, the skills needed in the modern world are multi-dimensional. The approach of working and studying in silos will not be effective. It has to be a multi-disciplinary approach in order to fulfill the emerging demands. In addition to science and mathematics, a well-rounded curriculum should also include arts and crafts, humanities, sports and fitness, languages and literature, culture and values. Such an integrated curriculum will help develop all-round capabilities among the students. She expressed confidence that St. Joseph’s University will cater to the aspirations of the students through its various specialized schools.
Pointing to the fact that India will have the highest population of young people in the world over the next decades, the President said that our ability to provide high-quality educational opportunities to them will determine their future and the future of our country. She said that many of our students look towards the West for higher learning and research. It should be our effort to make our universities globally competitive so that our students get opportunities all over the world. She noted that many Indian institutions have earned a place in international rankings but their number is very small. She said that it should be the aim of every Indian educational institution to become world-class centre of learning.
Later in the evening, the President attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Karnataka at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru.
Addressing the gathering, the President recalled Karnataka’s contributions in freedom struggle, spirituality, philosophy, literature, music, art, science, architecture etc. She said that the ruins of Hampi and places like Aihole, Pattadakal, Badami, Beluru, Halebeedu, Somanathapura and Mysuru are excellent heritage sites of Indian art and culture.
The President said that just as the fragrance of sandalwood of Karnataka infuses the whole country and world, similarly the sweet nature of the people of Karnataka is appreciated all over the country and world. The Kannadiga people have set the ideal of being peace-loving, generous and affectionate.
The President said that Karnataka has played a leading role in modern industrial development. It is a leading state in many fields like bio-technology, heavy engineering, aviation, research and development, space-science and technology. Karnataka is making an invaluable contribution as a leading education and research-hub of our country. For enhancing India's reputation in Information Technology, a lot of credit goes to Karnataka, especially Silicon City - Bangalore.
The President said that the visionary politicians, business-leaders and entrepreneurs of Karnataka have developed a very good eco-system for industrial development especially for start-ups. She expressed confidence that Karnataka would play a major role in making India a five trillion dollar economy.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi
Click here to see the President's Speech in English

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند نے بنگلورو میں سینٹ جوزف یونیورسٹی کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی
تعلیم سماجی تبدیلی کا سب سے طاقتور ذریعہ ہے اور ہماری یونیورسٹیوں کو تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ کا رول ادا کرنا ہوگا: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
27 SEP 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا ہے کہ تعلیم سماجی تبدیلی کا سب سے طاقتور ذریعہ ہے اور ہماری یونیورسٹیوں کو تبدیلی کے ایجنٹوں کا رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ وہ آج (27 ستمبر ، 2022 ء) بنگلورو میں سینٹ جوزف یونیورسٹی کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہی تھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ تعلیمی اداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ طلباء کو اس طرح تربیت دیں کہ وہ مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے لئے تیار ہو سکیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان کی بہت سی امنگیں ہیں۔ ہماری یونیورسٹیوں کو ان کی متنوع امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لئے لیک سے ہٹ کر سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس طرح کی سوچ وسیع آموزشی تجربات اور اور اختراعی حل کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ایسی ہی ایک کوشش ہے تاکہ تعلیم اداروں کو بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ تنقیدی سوچ اور اختراع پر بھی زور دیتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے مطابق، تعلیم رٹ کر آموزش کے لئے نہیں بلکہ تنقیدی سوچ کے بارے میں زیادہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا ، نوجوان نسل کے لئے وسیع مواقع سے بھر پور ہے۔ تاہم، جدید دنیا میں کثیر جہتی ہنر مندی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اکٹھنا ہوکر پڑھنے اور کام کرنے کا طریقۂ کار موثر نہیں ہو گا ۔ ابھرتی ہوئی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک کثیر جہتی طریقۂ کار ہونا چاہیئے ۔ سائنس اور ریاضی کے علاوہ، ایک جامع نصاب ہونا چاہیئے ، جس میں آرٹ اور کرافٹ ، سماجیات ، کھیل کود اور تندرستی، لسانیات اور ادب، ثقافت اور اقدار بھی شامل ہونے چاہئیں۔ اس طرح کا مربوط نصاب طلباء میں مجموعی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سینٹ جوزف یونیورسٹی اپنے مختلف اسپیشلائزڈ اسکولوں کے ذریعے طلباء کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گی۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اگلی دہائیوں میں بھارت میں نوجوانوں کی آبادی دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہوگی، صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں اعلیٰ معیار کے تعلیمی مواقع فراہم کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت ، ان کے اور ہمارے ملک کے دونوں کے مستقبل کا تعین کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے بہت سے طلباء اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لئے مغرب کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیئے کہ ہم اپنی یونیورسٹیوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنائیں تاکہ ہمارے طلباء پوری دنیا میں مواقع حاصل کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی بھارتی اداروں نے بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی میں جگہ حاصل کی ہے لیکن ان کی تعداد بہت کم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر بھارتی تعلیمی ادارے کا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہیئے کہ وہ عالمی درجے کی آموزش کا مرکز بنے۔
بعد میں شام کو ، صدر جمہوریہ نے بنگلورو کے ودھان سُدھا میں کرناٹک حکومت کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں دیئے گئے ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے جدوجہد آزادی، روحانیت، فلسفہ، ادب، موسیقی، آرٹ، سائنس، فن تعمیر وغیرہ میں کرناٹک کے تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمپی کے کھنڈرات اور ایہول، پٹاّ دَکل، بادامی، بیلورو، ہالی بیدو، سومناتھ پورہ اور میسورو بھارتی آرٹ اور کلچر کے بہترین وراثت کے مقامات ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جس طرح کرناٹک کے چندن کی خوشبو پورے ملک اور دنیا کو مسحور کر دیتی ہے، اسی طرح کرناٹک کے لوگوں کی میٹھی فطرت کی بھی ملک اور دنیا بھر میں تعریف کی جاتی ہے۔ کناڈیگا لوگوں نے امن پسند، فیاض اور مشفق ہونے کی مثال قائم کی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کرناٹک نے جدید صنعتی ترقی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، ہیوی انجینئرنگ، ہوا بازی، تحقیق و ترقی، خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کئی شعبوں میں ایک سرکردہ ریاست ہے۔ کرناٹک ہمارے ملک کے ایک سرکردہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے۔ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت کی ساکھ ، خاص طور پر سلیکون سِٹی – بنگلورو کو بڑھانے کا بڑا سہرہ کرناٹک کو جاتا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کے دور اندیش سیاست دانوں، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور صنعت کاروں نے صنعتی ترقی کے لئے خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک بہت اچھا ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کا یقین اظہار کیا کہ کرناٹک ، بھارت کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔