President's Secretariat
President of India graces inaugural function of St. Joseph's university, Bengaluru
Education is the most potent means for social transformation and our universities have to play the role of change-agents:President Murmu
27 SEP 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Education is the most potent means for social transformation and our universities have to play the role of change-agents, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. She was speaking at the inaugural function of St. Joseph’s University in Bengaluru today (September 27, 2022)
The President said that it is the responsibility of educational institutions to train and equip the students in such a way that they are prepared for the demands of the future.
The President said that today’s young people are aspirational. Our universities need to respond to their diverse aspirations. For this, out-of-the-box thinking is needed. Such thinking may lead to rich learning experiences and creative solutions. She said that the National Education Policy 2020 is one such effort to make the academics align with the changing needs. It also emphasizes critical thinking and innovation. According to this Policy, education is more about critical thinking and less about rote learning.
The President said that the world today is full of immense opportunities for the younger generation. However, the skills needed in the modern world are multi-dimensional. The approach of working and studying in silos will not be effective. It has to be a multi-disciplinary approach in order to fulfill the emerging demands. In addition to science and mathematics, a well-rounded curriculum should also include arts and crafts, humanities, sports and fitness, languages and literature, culture and values. Such an integrated curriculum will help develop all-round capabilities among the students. She expressed confidence that St. Joseph’s University will cater to the aspirations of the students through its various specialized schools.
Pointing to the fact that India will have the highest population of young people in the world over the next decades, the President said that our ability to provide high-quality educational opportunities to them will determine their future and the future of our country. She said that many of our students look towards the West for higher learning and research. It should be our effort to make our universities globally competitive so that our students get opportunities all over the world. She noted that many Indian institutions have earned a place in international rankings but their number is very small. She said that it should be the aim of every Indian educational institution to become world-class centre of learning.
Later in the evening, the President attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Karnataka at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru.
Addressing the gathering, the President recalled Karnataka’s contributions in freedom struggle, spirituality, philosophy, literature, music, art, science, architecture etc. She said that the ruins of Hampi and places like Aihole, Pattadakal, Badami, Beluru, Halebeedu, Somanathapura and Mysuru are excellent heritage sites of Indian art and culture.
The President said that just as the fragrance of sandalwood of Karnataka infuses the whole country and world, similarly the sweet nature of the people of Karnataka is appreciated all over the country and world. The Kannadiga people have set the ideal of being peace-loving, generous and affectionate.
The President said that Karnataka has played a leading role in modern industrial development. It is a leading state in many fields like bio-technology, heavy engineering, aviation, research and development, space-science and technology. Karnataka is making an invaluable contribution as a leading education and research-hub of our country. For enhancing India's reputation in Information Technology, a lot of credit goes to Karnataka, especially Silicon City - Bangalore.
The President said that the visionary politicians, business-leaders and entrepreneurs of Karnataka have developed a very good eco-system for industrial development especially for start-ups. She expressed confidence that Karnataka would play a major role in making India a five trillion dollar economy.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi
Click here to see the President's Speech in English

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सेंट जोसेफ विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु के उद्घाटन समारोह में भागीदारी की
सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए शिक्षा सबसे शक्तिशाली साधन है और हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों को परिवर्तन के कारक की भूमिका निभानी होगी: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मू
27 SEP 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने कहा कि शिक्षा सामाजिक परिवर्तन का सबसे शक्तिशाली साधन है और हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों को परिवर्तन कारक की भूमिका निभानी है। वह आज (27 सितंबर, 2022) बेंगलुरु में सेंट जोसेफ विश्वविद्यालय के उद्घाटन समारोह में बोल रही थीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह शिक्षण संस्थानों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे छात्रों को इस तरह से प्रशिक्षित और तैयार करें कि वे भविष्य की मांगों के लिए तैयार हों।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के युवा महात्वाकांक्षी हैं। हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों को उनकी विविध आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए लीक से हटकर सोचने की जरूरत है। इस तरह की सोच से मसलों का समाधान निकल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 शिक्षाविदों को बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाने का एक ऐसा प्रयास है। यह महत्वपूर्ण सोच और नवाचार पर भी जोर देता है। इस नीति के अनुसार, शिक्षा आलोचनात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देने वाली और रटने वाली कम है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज की दुनिया युवा पीढ़ी के लिए अपार अवसरों से भरी हुई है। हालांकि, आधुनिक दुनिया में आवश्यक कौशल बहुआयामी हैं। एक खास खांचे में सोचने और पढ़ने का तरीका कारगर नहीं होगा। उभरती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए इसे एक बहु-अनुशासनात्मक दृष्टिकोण होना चाहिए। विज्ञान और गणित के अलावा, पाठ्यक्रम में कला और शिल्प, मानविकी, खेल और फिटनेस, भाषा और साहित्य, संस्कृति और मूल्य भी शामिल होने चाहिए। इस तरह का एक एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम छात्रों के बीच सर्वांगीण क्षमताओं को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सेंट जोसेफ विश्वविद्यालय अपने विभिन्न विशिष्ट स्कूलों के माध्यम से छात्रों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा।
इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हुए कि भारत में अगले दशकों में दुनिया में युवाओं की सबसे अधिक आबादी होगी, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शैक्षिक अवसर प्रदान करने की हमारी क्षमता उनके भविष्य और हमारे देश का भविष्य निर्धारित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे कई छात्र उच्च शिक्षा और शोध के लिए पश्चिम की ओर देखते हैं। हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने का हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए ताकि हमारे छात्रों को दुनिया भर में अवसर मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि कई भारतीय संस्थानों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग में जगह बनाई है लेकिन उनकी संख्या बहुत कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वस्तरीय शिक्षा केंद्र बनना प्रत्येक भारतीय शिक्षण संस्थान का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
बाद में शाम को, राष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु के विधानसभा भवन में कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित एक नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, आध्यात्मिकता, दर्शन, साहित्य, संगीत, कला, विज्ञान, वास्तुकला आदि में कर्नाटक के योगदान को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम्पी के खंडहर और ऐहोल, पट्टाडकल, बादामी, बेलुरु, हलेबीडु, सोमनाथपुरा और मैसूर भारतीय कला और संस्कृति के उत्कृष्ट विरासत स्थल हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार कर्नाटक के चंदन की सुगंध पूरे देश और दुनिया में छा जाती है, उसी तरह कर्नाटक के लोगों के मधुर स्वभाव की पूरे देश और दुनिया में सराहना की जाती है। कन्नडिगा लोगों ने शांतिप्रिय, उदार और स्नेही होने का आदर्श स्थापित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कर्नाटक ने आधुनिक औद्योगिक विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, भारी इंजीनियरिंग, विमानन, अनुसंधान और विकास, अंतरिक्ष-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी राज्य है। कर्नाटक हमारे देश के अग्रणी शिक्षा और अनुसंधान केंद्र के रूप में एक अमूल्य योगदान दे रहा है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाने के लिए, कर्नाटक, विशेष रूप से सिलिकॉन सिटी- बेंगलुरु को श्रेय दिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कर्नाटक के दूरदर्शी राजनेताओं, बिजनेस लीडर्स और उद्यमियों ने औद्योगिक विकास के लिए विशेष रूप से स्टार्ट-अप के लिए एक बहुत अच्छा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कर्नाटक भारत को पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण अंग्रेजी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें