Ministry of Tourism
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presents National Tourism Awards on World Tourism Day
81 awards given this year highlighting the achievements of the industry in 2018-19
Explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel: Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
India’s Tourism sector is moving towards creative, responsible and inclusive growth: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
27 SEP 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the National Tourism Awards to awardees today at the programme organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, to mark the World Tourism Day, 2022. Union Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy and MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also graced the ceremony. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion. A total of 81 awards were given away this year highlighting the achievements of the industry in 2018-19. Vice President also released India Tourism Statistics 2022, New Incredible India Global Promotional Films, and “GoBeyond:75 Experiences of North India” e-book on this occasion.
During his keynote address Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar described India as “heaven for tourism” and asked the Indians to explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel. Referring to Bharat’s long civilizational history and rich cultural heritage, he underlined that most of the tourist places in the country have a deep connect with our history, folk arts and ancient texts.
Vice President termed tourism a key driver of economic growth and employment generation in the country. Referring to multiple dimensions to the tourism, the Vice President stressed the need for fully leveraging the India’s immense potential in the field of medical tourism as well as the growing global interest in our ancient practices of healing such as Ayurveda and Yoga.
Appreciating the Government’s efforts for the development of the tourism sector in the country, Shri Dhankhar said that the development of tourism infrastructure has been accompanied with innovative initiatives such as Dekho Apna Desh and Utsav Portal.
Speaking on the occasion Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Tourism sector is moving towards creative, responsible and inclusive growth. Ministry of Tourism is working with 360-degree perspective and whole of government approach for the development of tourism sector. Along with Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Commerce are also working for the development of this sector, which will help in establishing better synergy and convergence leading to sustainable and world class infrastructure development.
Shri Reddy further highlighted that India plans to position itself as a major tourism destination during its presidency of G20 for 2023. During the presidency we aim to showcase India as a ‘must visit’ destination at a global level. 3600 railway coaches have been allocated for tourism purpose for Circuit specific trains. Such trains have already started for Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits while the one for Krishna Circuit will start soon. Our aim is to make India one of the most prominent destinations of the world. Union Minister added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working as brand ambassador of Indian tourism.
MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt congratulated all the award winners and said that Ministry of Tourism has prepared a draft National Tourism Policy 2022 as part of the vision of New India on high trajectory of growth and prosperity. The Policy aims at Improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, strengthening tourism support functions and developing tourism sub sectors.
During his welcome speech Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that this kind of award motivates the travel and tourism sector. Travel & Tourism is one of the world’s largest economic sector, creating export and prosperity around the world. Indian Tourism sector has emerged as one of the key drivers of growth for Indian economy post covid, he said.
As India celebrates 75 years of independence, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, commences its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) iconic week on 27th September 2022 by recognizing the efforts of industry stakeholders and conferring the National Tourism Awards. Due to Covid, the Awards could not be organised during the last 2 years.
The National Tourism Awards are presented to various segments of the travel, tourism and hospitality industry, including State Governments in recognition of their performance in their respective fields and also to encourage healthy competition with an aim to promote tourism. These Awards have over the years emerged as a prestigious recognition of achievements in the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors.
Kindly click for the details of awardees
Kindly click for the India Tourism Statistics 2022

وزارت سیاحت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ،جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے عالمی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر قومی سیاحت کے انعامات تقسیم کیے
اس سال 81 انعامات کی تقسیم 19-2018 میں سیاحتی صنعت کی حصولیابیوں کو نمایاں کرتی ہے
بین الاقوامی سفر کے بارے میں غور کرنے سے پہلے گھریلو سطح پر موجود سیاحتی مقامات کی تلاش کریں: جناب جگدیپ دھنکر
ہندوستانی سیاحت کا شعبہ تخلیقی، ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
27 SEP 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج عالمی یوم سیاحت، 2022 کے موقع پر وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منعقدہ پروگرام میں ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو قومی سیاحتی ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔ مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ سکریٹری سیاحت جناب اروند سنگھ اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس سال 2018-19 میں صنعت کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کل 81 ایوارڈز تقسیم کیے گئے۔ نائب صدر نے اس موقع پر ہندوستانی سیاحت کی شماریات 2022، نئے شاندار ہندوستان کے عالمی فروغ پر مبنی فلموں، اور ’’گو بیانڈ: شمالی ہندوستان کے 75 تجربات‘‘ای بک کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبہ کے دوران نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے ہندوستان کو ’’سیاحت کے لیے جنت‘‘ قرار دیا اور ہندوستانیوں سے کہا کہ وہ بین الاقوامی سفر پر غور کرنے سے پہلے گھریلو سیاحتی مقامات کی تلاش کریں۔ ہندوستان کی طویل تہذیبی تاریخ اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے زیادہ تر سیاحتی مقامات کا ہماری تاریخ، لوک فنون اور قدیم تحریروں سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سیاحت کو ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک اہم محرک قرار دیا۔ سیاحت کے متعدد پہلوؤں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طبی سیاحت کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوروید اور یوگ جیسے علاج کے ہمارے قدیم طریقوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکر نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘ اور ’اتسو‘ پورٹل جیسے اختراعی اقدامات بھی اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستانی سیاحت کا شعبہ تخلیقی، ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع ترقی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے 360 ڈگری کے نقطہ نظر اور پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، وزارت خارجہ، وزارت ثقافت اور وزارت تجارت بھی اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں، جس سے پائیدار اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی خاطر بہتر ہم آہنگی اور تال میل قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان 2023 کے لیے جی 20 کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران خود کو ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر کھڑا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ صدارت کے دوران ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک ’لازمی طور پر دورہ کرنے والی‘ منزل کے طور پر نمایاں کرنا ہے۔ سیاحتی مقامات پر جانے والی مخصوص ٹرینوں میں 3600 ریلوے کوچ سیاحت کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی ٹرینیں رامائن اور بدھسٹ سرکٹ کے لیے شروع ہو چکی ہیں جبکہ کرشنا سرکٹ کے لیے جلد ہی شروع ہو جائے گی۔ ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو دنیا کے نمایاں ترین مقامات میں سے ایک بنانا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہندوستانی سیاحت کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وزارت سیاحت نے ترقی اور خوشحالی کے اعلیٰ راستے پر نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر قومی سیاحتی پالیسی 2022 کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ملک میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے فریم ورک کے حالات کو بہتر بنانا، سیاحت کی صنعتوں کو سپورٹ کرنا، سیاحت کی معاونت کے افعال کو مضبوط بنانا اور سیاحت کے ذیلی شعبوں کو ترقی دینا ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ کلمات کے دوران سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس قسم کے ایوارڈ سے سفر اور سیاحت کے شعبے کو تحریک ملتی ہے۔ سفر اور سیاحت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقتصادی شعبے میں سے ایک ہے، جو دنیا بھر میں برآمدات اور خوشحالی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سیاحت کا شعبہ کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
ایسے میں جب کہ ہندوستان آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے صنعت کے متعلقین کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور قومی سیاحت کے ایوارڈ تقسیم کر کے 27 ستمبر 2022 سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ہفتہ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ کووڈ کی وجہ سے پچھلے 2 سالوں کے دوران تقسیم انعامات کی تقریبات منعقد نہیں ہو پائی تھیں۔
قومی سیاحت کے ایوارڈز سفر، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت کے مختلف اداروں کو پیش کیے جاتے ہیں، اس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کی ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے صحت مند مقابلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے بھی یہ ایوارڈ تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران سفر، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی میں کامیابیوں کی ایک باوقار شناخت کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔
انعام یافتگان کی تفصیلات دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
ہندوستانی سیاحت کی شماریات 2022 دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں