Ministry of Tourism
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presents National Tourism Awards on World Tourism Day
81 awards given this year highlighting the achievements of the industry in 2018-19
Explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel: Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
India’s Tourism sector is moving towards creative, responsible and inclusive growth: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
27 SEP 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the National Tourism Awards to awardees today at the programme organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, to mark the World Tourism Day, 2022. Union Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy and MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also graced the ceremony. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion. A total of 81 awards were given away this year highlighting the achievements of the industry in 2018-19. Vice President also released India Tourism Statistics 2022, New Incredible India Global Promotional Films, and “GoBeyond:75 Experiences of North India” e-book on this occasion.
During his keynote address Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar described India as “heaven for tourism” and asked the Indians to explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel. Referring to Bharat’s long civilizational history and rich cultural heritage, he underlined that most of the tourist places in the country have a deep connect with our history, folk arts and ancient texts.
Vice President termed tourism a key driver of economic growth and employment generation in the country. Referring to multiple dimensions to the tourism, the Vice President stressed the need for fully leveraging the India’s immense potential in the field of medical tourism as well as the growing global interest in our ancient practices of healing such as Ayurveda and Yoga.
Appreciating the Government’s efforts for the development of the tourism sector in the country, Shri Dhankhar said that the development of tourism infrastructure has been accompanied with innovative initiatives such as Dekho Apna Desh and Utsav Portal.
Speaking on the occasion Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Tourism sector is moving towards creative, responsible and inclusive growth. Ministry of Tourism is working with 360-degree perspective and whole of government approach for the development of tourism sector. Along with Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Commerce are also working for the development of this sector, which will help in establishing better synergy and convergence leading to sustainable and world class infrastructure development.
Shri Reddy further highlighted that India plans to position itself as a major tourism destination during its presidency of G20 for 2023. During the presidency we aim to showcase India as a ‘must visit’ destination at a global level. 3600 railway coaches have been allocated for tourism purpose for Circuit specific trains. Such trains have already started for Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits while the one for Krishna Circuit will start soon. Our aim is to make India one of the most prominent destinations of the world. Union Minister added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working as brand ambassador of Indian tourism.
MoS Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt congratulated all the award winners and said that Ministry of Tourism has prepared a draft National Tourism Policy 2022 as part of the vision of New India on high trajectory of growth and prosperity. The Policy aims at Improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, strengthening tourism support functions and developing tourism sub sectors.
During his welcome speech Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that this kind of award motivates the travel and tourism sector. Travel & Tourism is one of the world’s largest economic sector, creating export and prosperity around the world. Indian Tourism sector has emerged as one of the key drivers of growth for Indian economy post covid, he said.
As India celebrates 75 years of independence, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, commences its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) iconic week on 27th September 2022 by recognizing the efforts of industry stakeholders and conferring the National Tourism Awards. Due to Covid, the Awards could not be organised during the last 2 years.
The National Tourism Awards are presented to various segments of the travel, tourism and hospitality industry, including State Governments in recognition of their performance in their respective fields and also to encourage healthy competition with an aim to promote tourism. These Awards have over the years emerged as a prestigious recognition of achievements in the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors.
Kindly click for the details of awardees
Kindly click for the India Tourism Statistics 2022

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने विश्व पर्यटन दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
2018-19 में उद्योग की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए इस वर्ष 81 पुरस्कार दिए गए
विदेशों की यात्रा करने से पहले घरेलू पर्यटन स्थलों पर जाएं: श्री जगदीप धनखड़
भारत का पर्यटन क्षेत्र रचनात्मक, जिम्मेदार और समावेशी विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
27 SEP 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने विश्व पर्यटन दिवस, 2022 के अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में आज पुरस्कार विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने भी समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविन्द सिंह तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। 2018-19 में उद्योग की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए इस वर्ष कुल 81 पुरस्कार दिए गए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर इंडिया टूरिज्म स्टैटिस्टिक्स 2022, न्यू इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया ग्लोबल प्रोमोशनल फिल्म्स, और "गो बियॉन्ड: 75 एक्सपीरियंस ऑफ नॉर्थ इंडिया" ई-पुस्तक भी जारी की।
अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने भारत को "पर्यटन के लिए स्वर्ग" के रूप में वर्णित किया और भारतीयों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थलों को देखने से पहले घरेलू पर्यटन स्थलों को देखने के लिए कहा। भारत के लंबे सभ्यतागत इतिहास और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि देश के अधिकांश पर्यटन स्थलों का हमारे इतिहास, लोक कलाओं और प्राचीन ग्रंथों से गहरा संबंध है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यटन को देश में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन का एक प्रमुख वाहक बताया। पर्यटन के विविध आयामों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सा पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में भारत की अपार संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ आयुर्वेद और योग जैसी चिकित्सा की हमारी प्राचीन परंपराओं में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ देखो अपना देश और उत्सव पोर्टल जैसी नवीन पहल की गई है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में भारत का पर्यटन क्षेत्र रचनात्मक, जिम्मेदार और समावेशी विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए 360-डिग्री परिप्रेक्ष्य और समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य मंत्रालय भी इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे बेहतर तालमेल और समन्वय स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे स्थायी और विश्व स्तर के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास हो सकेगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे कहा कि "2023 में अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत खुद को बड़े पर्यटन केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने की कोशिश करेगा। अध्यक्षता के दौरान हम भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर ऐसी जगह के तौर पर पेश करेंगे, 'जहां जरूर घूमने जाना चाहिए'। सर्किट आधारित रेलों के लिए 3600 रेलवे डिब्बों का आवंटन किया गया है। रामायण और बुद्ध सर्किट के लिए ऐसी रेलें शुरू भी हो चुकी हैं। जबकि कृष्ण सर्किट के लिए एक रेल जल्दी शुरू होने वाली है। हमारा लक्ष्य भारत को दुनिया के लिए एक अहम घूमने की जगह बनाना है।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी भारतीय पर्यटन के ब्रांड एंबेसडर के तौर पर काम कर रहे हैं।
पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विकास और खुशहाली के पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे नए भारत के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखकर राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति 2022 बनाई है। इस नीति का लक्ष्य देश में पर्यटन का विकास, पर्यटन उद्योगों को सहायता देना, पर्यटन समर्थित कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करना और पर्यटन के उप क्षेत्रों का विकास करना है।
अपने स्वागत उद्बोधन में पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविन्द सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह के पुरस्कारों से पर्यटन और यात्रा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह क्षेत्र दुनिया के सबसे बड़े आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में से है, जिससे दुनियाभर में खुशहाली बढ़ती है और निर्यात उत्पादित होता है। कोरोना के बाद भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास का एक अहम आधार बनकर उभरा है।
जब भारत अपनी आज़ादी के 75 साल पूरा होने का जश्न मना रहा है, तब पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 27 सितंबर, 2022 को आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के आयोजन की शुरुआत और इस उद्योग में शामिल लोगों की कोशिशों की सराहना की और राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार बांटे।
यह राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार यात्रा, पर्यटन और हॉस्पिटैलिटी इंडस्ट्री के भिन्न हिस्सों को दिए गए। इनमें राज्य सरकारें भी शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य उनकी कोशिशों का सम्मान करना और एक स्वस्थ्य प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि पर्यटन के विकास के लक्ष्य को पूरा किया जा सके। बीते सालों में यह पुरस्कार यात्रा, पर्यटन और सरकार क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित पहचान का माध्यम बनकर उभरे हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं के विवरण के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें
भारत पर्यटन सांख्यिकी 2022 के लिए क्लिक करें