کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے 88متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ سرمایہ کاری کے لئے فنڈز کے فنڈ کےتحت 7385 کروڑ روپےمختص کئے ؛ اےآئی ایف کی طرف سے720 اسٹارٹ اپ کو مدد دی گئی
26 SEP 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2016 میں اسٹارٹ ا پ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے فنڈز کا فنڈ (ایف ایف ایس) شروع کیا تھا۔ جس میں 24 ستمبر 2022 تک 88 متبادل فنڈز اےآئی ایف کے لئے 7385 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے۔ نتیجے کےطور پر ان اےآئی ایف نے720 اسٹارٹ اپس میں 11206 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کی۔ ایف ایف ایس بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ نظام میں گھریلو اثاثوں کی آمدورفت میں ایک اہم کردار کرتا رہا ہے۔
ایف ایف ایس کا اعلان 10ہزار کروڑ روپےکی بنیادی رقم کے ساتھ کیاگیا تھا۔ یہ بنیادی رقم مالی کمیشن کے 14ویں اور 15ویں دور (مالی سال 2016 سے 2020 اور 2021 سے 2025) میں اکٹھا کی جانی ہے۔یہ رقم حکومت ہند کی کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کےتحت صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کےفروغ کےمحکمے بی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے بجٹ کےذریعہ اکٹھا کی جانی ہے۔ ایف ایف ایس کےتحت سیبی میں اندراج شدہ متبادل سرمایہ فنڈز اے آئی ایف کو یہ مدد دی جاتی ہے جو بدلے میں اسٹارٹ اپ میں سرمایہ لگاتے ہیں۔
ایف ایف ایس نے اسٹارٹ ا پ کے لئے شروع کے مرحلے ، ثانوی مرحلے اور ترقی کےمرحلے میں نہ صرف اثاثہ فراہم کیا ہے بلکہ گھریلو اثاثے کو جمع کرنے کے کام کو آسان بنانے کےمعنوں میں بھی ، ایک تیز رفتاری لانےوالےعنصر کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے غیر ملکی اثاثوں پرانحصار میں کمی آئی ہے اور گھر میں ہی پروان چڑھنےوالے اور نئے پروجیکٹوں کی، اثاثے حاصل کرنے میں حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے۔مجموعی طور پر ایف ایف ایس کی طرف سے امدادیافتہ اےآئی ایف کا بنیادی رقم کا نشانہ 48 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ہے۔ ایف ایف ایس کے تحت امداد یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپ میں سرمایہ لگانےوالی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے ممتاز اےآئی ایف میں یہ چراتائےوینچرس ، انڈیا کوشئینٹ ، بلوم وینچرس، آئیوی کیپ، واٹر برج، اومنی ور، آوشکار، جےایم فنانشل، فائر سائیڈ وینچرس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایف ایف ایس کے تحت مختص کی گئی رقم میں پچھلےبرسوں میں قابل لحاظ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جس کے تحت اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے 21 فی صد سے زیادہ کے سی اےجی آر کا ریکارڈ قائم ہوا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ بھارت کے،چھوٹی صنعتوں کے ترقی کے بینک ایس آئی ڈی بی نے ، جو اس اسکیم کا کا م کاج چلاتا ہے،حال ہی میں بہت سی اصلاحات کی ہیں تاکہ ایف ایف ایس کی مدد والے ا ے آئی ایف کو اس بات کا اہل بنایا جاسکے کہ وہ ڈراڈاؤن میں تیز رفتاری لائیں ۔اس کی وجہ سےایک مثبت اثر قائم ہوا ہے اور اس کے نتیجہ میں سال بہ سال (پہلی سہ ماہی 22-2021 اور اسی طرح پہلی سہ ماہی 23-2022)، ڈراڈاؤن کی رقم میں سو فی صد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا ب۔ ج
UNO-10704

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt commits Rs. 7,385 crore under Fund of Funds for Startup India Investment for 88 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs); 720 startups supported by AIFs
Amount committed under FFS records a CAGR of over 21% since launch in 2016
Performing startups supported through FFS show valuation increase by more than 10 times with some achieving unicorn status
26 SEP 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), launched under Startup India initiative in 2016 by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has committed Rs. 7,385 crore to 88 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) as of 24th September 2022. These AIFs in turn have invested Rs. 11,206 crore in 720 startups. FFS has been playing a monumental role in mobilizing domestic capital in Indian startup ecosystem.
FFS was announced with a corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore. The corpus is to be built up over 14th and 15th Finance Commission Cycles (FY 2016-2020 and FY 2021-2025) through budgetary support by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. Under FFS, support is extended to SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), which in turn invest in startups.
FFS has not only made capital available for startups at early stage, seed stage and growth stage but also played a catalytic role in terms of facilitating raising of domestic capital, reducing dependence on foreign capital and encouraging home grown and new venture capital funds. Collectively, the AIFs supported by FFS have a target corpus of over Rs. 48,000 crore. Among the prominent AIFs of leading startup investment firms supported under FFS are Chiratae Ventures, India Quotient, Blume Ventures, IvyCap, Waterbridge, Omnivore, Aavishkaar, JM Financial, Fireside Ventures, and more.
The amount committed under FFS has seen a notable growth over the years recording a CAGR of over 21% in since the launch of the Scheme. Furthermore, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) which is responsible for operationalising the Scheme has undertaken a series of reforms recently to expedite the drawdowns to enable AIFs assisted under FFS to avail accelerated drawdowns. This has created a positive impact and have resulted in year on year (Q1 FY 2021-22 vis-à-vis Q1 FY 2022-23) surge of 100% in the amount of drawdowns.
FFS has helped anchor 67 AIFs out of 88 AIFs supported and 38 of these are first time fund managers which is line with FFS’s core objective of anchoring venture capital investments for Indian startups.
Investments into eligible startups is approximately 3.7 times of FFS disbursements which is well above the minimum stipulated 2 times under the Scheme. Performing startups supported through FFS are showing valuation increase by more than 10 times with number of them even achieving unicorn status (valuation of over USD 1 billion). Dunzo, CureFit, FreshToHome, Jumbotail, Unacademy, Uniphore, Vogo, Zostel,Zetwerk etc., are some of the notable startups funded through FFS.The returns generated from the success of these startups and innovation created will remain within the country and facilitate generation of employment and creation of wealth.