वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधी (AIFs) साठी स्टार्टअप इंडिया गुंतवणूक निधी म्हणून फंड ऑफ फंड अंतर्गत 7,385 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद, पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधीचे पाठबळ असलेले 720 स्टार्ट अप
26 SEP 2022 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
2016 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्टार्टअप इंडिया उपक्रमांतर्गत स्टार्टअप्ससाठी निधी (FFS), सुरू करून 24 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत 88 पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधी (AIFs) करिता 7,385 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे. या पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधींनी त्या बदल्यात 720 स्टार्टअप्समध्ये 11,206 कोटी रुपये गुंतवले. भारतीय स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेत देशांतर्गत भांडवल एकत्रित करण्यात एफएफएस महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे.एफएफएसला 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीची घोषणा करण्यात आली. 14व्या आणि 15व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या टप्प्यात (आर्थिक वर्ष 2016-2020 आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-2025) हा निधी भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या (DPIIT), अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्याद्वारे तयार केला जाणार आहे. एफएफएस अंतर्गत, SEBI नोंदणीकृत पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधीला पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधीला समर्थन दिले जाते, जे स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणूक करतात.
एफएफएस ने स्टार्टअप्ससाठी केवळ सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यावर, मूलभूत टप्प्यावर आणि वाढीच्या टप्प्यावर भांडवल उपलब्ध करून दिलेले नाही तर देशांतर्गत भांडवलाची उभारणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी, परदेशी भांडवलावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी आणि गृहोपयोगी आणि नवीन उद्यम भांडवल निधीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उत्प्रेरक भूमिका बजावली आहे. एकत्रितपणे, एफएफएस द्वारे समर्थित पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधी चे लक्ष्य 48,000 कोटी रु. पेक्षा जास्त आहे. एफएफएस अंतर्गत समर्थित अग्रगण्य स्टार्टअप गुंतवणूक कंपन्यांच्या प्रमुख पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधी मध्ये चिराते व्हेन्चर्स, इंडिया कोशंट, ब्लूम व्हेन्चर्स, आयव्ही कॅप, वॉटरब्रिज, ओम्निवोर, आविष्कार, जेएम फायनान्शियल, फायरसाईड व्हेंचर्स आणि अन्य बऱ्याच समाविष्ट आहेत.
योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून 21% पेक्षा जास्त चक्रवाढ वार्षिक व्याज दर CAGR नोंदवून FFS अंतर्गत वचनबद्ध रकमेमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. शिवाय, योजना कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज डेव्हलपमेंट बँक ऑफ इंडिया (SIDBI) ने अलीकडेच त्वरीत ड्रॉडाउनचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी FFS अंतर्गत सहाय्यित AIF ला सक्षम करण्यासाठी ड्रॉडाउन जलद करण्यासाठी अनेक सुधारणा केल्या आहेत.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt commits Rs. 7,385 crore under Fund of Funds for Startup India Investment for 88 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs); 720 startups supported by AIFs
Amount committed under FFS records a CAGR of over 21% since launch in 2016
Performing startups supported through FFS show valuation increase by more than 10 times with some achieving unicorn status
26 SEP 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), launched under Startup India initiative in 2016 by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has committed Rs. 7,385 crore to 88 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) as of 24th September 2022. These AIFs in turn have invested Rs. 11,206 crore in 720 startups. FFS has been playing a monumental role in mobilizing domestic capital in Indian startup ecosystem.
FFS was announced with a corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore. The corpus is to be built up over 14th and 15th Finance Commission Cycles (FY 2016-2020 and FY 2021-2025) through budgetary support by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. Under FFS, support is extended to SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), which in turn invest in startups.
FFS has not only made capital available for startups at early stage, seed stage and growth stage but also played a catalytic role in terms of facilitating raising of domestic capital, reducing dependence on foreign capital and encouraging home grown and new venture capital funds. Collectively, the AIFs supported by FFS have a target corpus of over Rs. 48,000 crore. Among the prominent AIFs of leading startup investment firms supported under FFS are Chiratae Ventures, India Quotient, Blume Ventures, IvyCap, Waterbridge, Omnivore, Aavishkaar, JM Financial, Fireside Ventures, and more.
The amount committed under FFS has seen a notable growth over the years recording a CAGR of over 21% in since the launch of the Scheme. Furthermore, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) which is responsible for operationalising the Scheme has undertaken a series of reforms recently to expedite the drawdowns to enable AIFs assisted under FFS to avail accelerated drawdowns. This has created a positive impact and have resulted in year on year (Q1 FY 2021-22 vis-à-vis Q1 FY 2022-23) surge of 100% in the amount of drawdowns.
FFS has helped anchor 67 AIFs out of 88 AIFs supported and 38 of these are first time fund managers which is line with FFS’s core objective of anchoring venture capital investments for Indian startups.
Investments into eligible startups is approximately 3.7 times of FFS disbursements which is well above the minimum stipulated 2 times under the Scheme. Performing startups supported through FFS are showing valuation increase by more than 10 times with number of them even achieving unicorn status (valuation of over USD 1 billion). Dunzo, CureFit, FreshToHome, Jumbotail, Unacademy, Uniphore, Vogo, Zostel,Zetwerk etc., are some of the notable startups funded through FFS.The returns generated from the success of these startups and innovation created will remain within the country and facilitate generation of employment and creation of wealth.