Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Mega Recruitment Drive of ST girls organised in 4 districts of Jharkhand by TATA Electronics Limited and Tribal Affairs Ministry
Livelihood generation & Women Empowerment of STs our key priorities: Shri Arjun Munda
Special Train carrying selected candidates to be flagged off by Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda tomorrow
26 SEP 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal Affairs Sh. Arjun Munda will flag off a special train to Hosur from Hatia Railway station in Ranchi, Jharkhand on Sept 27, 2022 at 12 noon. The special train 08633 will carry the first batch of 822 girls out of total 1898 selected candidates in the recruitment drive conducted by Tata Electronics Ltd with support of Union Tribal Affairs Ministry and local administration.
A 2-day Recruitment Drive was organized in Khunti, Saraikela, Chaibasa and Simdega, by TATA Electronics Private Limited in coordination with Ministry of Tribal Affairs on September 18-19, 2022. The drive was initiated with the efforts of Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda during Sewa Pakhawada being celebrated on PM’s birthday. The initiative received a great response and more than 2600 girls and young women participated in the recruitment drive from the rural areas of the districts, out of which 1898 girls were selected in 2 days.
Shri Arjun Munda said that the drive is aimed at empowering young tribal girls by providing them jobs under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. The recruitment initiative is unique example of public private partnership and first of its kind in the state. Sh. Munda also thanked Tata Electronics Ltd who are providing rightful opportunities to the tribal youth to upgrade their skills and work with the prestigious organization.
A team of officers from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and teachers from EMRS schools coordinated with the District Administration and Tata Electronics Ltd. The District Administration of all the four districts created awareness program, mobilized the prospective candidates and ensured maximum participation at the Birsa College (Multipurpose Hall), Khunti and the Simdega College (Multipurpose Hall), Chaibasa (Tata College), and Saraikela (NR+12 High school).
The candidates are in the age group of 18-20 years and minimum qualification of Class 12th pass were taken through two rounds of written test and one round of practical /physical test on the same day.
A total of 387 out of 488 girls from Khunti, 152 out of 331 girls from Saraikela, 846 out of 1071 girls from Simdega and 513 out of 715 girls from Chaibasa qualified in the recruitment drive and shall be employed at the Tata Electronics’ Hosur Plant in Tamil Nadu. The company shall be ensuring training, accommodation, food, lodging and transportation along with a fixed salary to the selected candidates. The participants are keenly waiting for their new assignment which will not only help their empowerment but will also motivate other girls for pursuing higher education. These girls will be given special training before they are given specific assignments.
A team of officers from Tata Communication Ltd and Ministry of Tribal Affairs have camped in Ranchi and making arrangements for bringing these girls from their villages by bus and ensuring their comfortable journey. A team of officials from TATA and Ministry is also accompanying these girls from Hatia to Hosur. The remaining candidates will be sent in the second lot.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने मिलकर झारखंड के 4 जिलों में एसटी लड़कियों के लिए विशाल भर्ती अभियान चलाया
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ाना और महिला सशक्तिकरण हमारी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा कल चयनित उम्मीदवारों को लेकर निकलने वाली विशेष ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
26 SEP 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा 27 सितंबर, 2022 को दोपहर 12 बजे झारखंड के रांची के हटिया रेलवे स्टेशन से होसुर के लिए एक विशेष ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। विशेष ट्रेन 08633 केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और स्थानीय प्रशासन की सहायता से टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा आयोजित भर्ती अभियान में कुल 1898 चयनित उम्मीदवारों में से 822 लड़कियों के पहले बैच को लेकर जाएगी।
18-19 सितंबर, 2022 को जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के समन्वय में टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा खूंटी, सरायकेला, चाईबासा और सिमडेगा में 2 दिवसीय भर्ती अभियान का आयोजन किया गया। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा के प्रयासों से इस अभियान की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन पर मनाए जा रहे सेवा पखवाड़ा के दौरान की गई। इस पहल को शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली और इन जिलों के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से 2600 से अधिक लड़कियों और युवतियों ने भर्ती अभियान में भाग लिया, जिसमें से 2 दिनों में 1898 लड़कियों का चयन किया गया।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि इस अभियान का उद्देश्य माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में युवा आदिवासी लड़कियों को रोजगार प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। यह भर्ती पहल सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी का अनूठा उदाहरण है और राज्य में अपनी तरह का पहला है। श्री मुंडा ने टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड को भी धन्यवाद दिया जो आदिवासी युवतियों को अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने और प्रतिष्ठित संगठन के साथ काम करने के लिए सही अवसर प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और ईएमआरएस स्कूलों के शिक्षकों की एक टीम ने जिला प्रशासन और टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ समन्वय किया। सभी चार जिलों के जिला प्रशासन ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रम तैयार किया, संभावित उम्मीदवारों को जुटाया और बिरसा कॉलेज (बहुउद्देशीय हॉल), खूंटी और सिमडेगा कॉलेज (बहुउद्देशीय हॉल), चाईबासा (टाटा कॉलेज), और सरायकेला (एनआर +12 हाई स्कूल) में अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की।
सभी उम्मीदवार 18-20 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग की हैं और न्यूनतम योग्यता 12वीं कक्षा पास थी। उम्मीदवारों का चयन लिखित परीक्षा के दो दौर और उसी दिन व्यावहारिक/शारीरिक परीक्षा के एक दौर के माध्यम से किया गया है।
खूंटी की 488 लड़कियों में से 387, सरायकेला की 331 लड़कियों में से 152, सिमडेगा की 1071 लड़कियों में से 846 और चाईबासा की 715 लड़कियों में से 513 लड़कियों को तमिलनाडु में टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के होसुर संयंत्र में नियोजित किया जाएगा। कंपनी चयनित उम्मीदवारों को एक निश्चित वेतन के साथ प्रशिक्षण, भोजन, आवास और परिवहन सुविधा मुहैया कराएगी। प्रतिभागी अपने नए असाइनमेंट का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं जो न केवल उनके सशक्तिकरण में मदद करेगा बल्कि अन्य लड़कियों को उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए भी प्रेरित करेगा। इन लड़कियों को विशिष्ट कार्य दिए जाने से पहले उन्हें विशेष प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
टाटा कम्युनिकेशन लिमिटेड और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने रांची में डेरा डाला है और इन लड़कियों को उनके गांवों से बस से लाने और उनकी आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने की व्यवस्था की है। इन लड़कियों के साथ हटिया से होसुर तक टाटा और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का एक दल भी जा रहा है। शेष उम्मीदवारों को दूसरे खेप में भेजा जाएगा।