Ministry of Communications
Shri Devusinh Chauhan holds a bilateral talk with his Russian counterpart, Ms. Bella Cherkesova on the sidelines of Plenipotentiary Conference 2022
Highlights India’s success in spreading the digital infrastructure across the country, recent 5G spectrum and impending commercial 5G launch in India
26 SEP 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan held a bilateral talk with Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation, Ms. Bella Cherkesova on the sideline of Plenipotentiary Conference 2022 of International Telecommunication Union (ITU), in Bucharest, Romania today.
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.55 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.56 PM.jpeg
During the discussion, the Minister apprised his counterpart regarding India’s success in spreading the digital infrastructure across the country, particularly, in rural and remote areas, recent 5G spectrum and impending commercial 5G launch in India. Shri Chauhan mentioned that entire country will be covered with 5G services in a couple of years. India has indigenously developed 4G stack and is on the cusp of development of indigenous 5G stack. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has taken several steps to be self-reliant in advanced telecom technology including development of chipsets. Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, India has emerged 2nd largest handset manufacturer in the world.
Shri Chauhan stated that the Government of India has formed a Technology Innovation Group for design and development of 6G technology by 2030. He said that there are many areas where Russia and India can collaborate which include development of 5G use cases, design 6G technology, IoT, M2M, Cyber Security and developing reliable last mile solution. The Russian Deputy Minister appreciated the growth of telecom in India and she said that success story of India in the field of telecom is a great case study for the entire world. She showed keen interest in deepening the collaboration with India in the field of advanced telecom technology, security, and developing 5G use cases.
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.55 PM (2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.55 PM.jpeg
Earlier, Shri Chauhan participated in the Heads of Delegation meeting, where India has been elected as one of the Vice Chairs of the Credential Committee to facilitate elections of ITU Council and various functionaries of ITU. He also attended a very impressive and colorful inaugural ceremony of Plenipotentiary Conference 2022, presided over by the Deputy Prime Minister of Romania.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने अपनी रूसी समकक्ष सुश्री बेला चेर्केसोवा के साथ सम्मेलन 2022 के दौरान द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
देश भर में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रसार में भारत की सफलता, हाल ही में 5G स्पेक्ट्रम और भारत में वाणिज्यिक 5जी लॉन्च पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
26 SEP 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने बुखारेस्ट, रोमानिया में आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) के सम्मेलन 2022 के मौके पर रूसी संघ के डिजिटल विकास, संचार और मास मीडिया के उप मंत्री सुश्री बेला चेर्केसोवा के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की।
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.55 PM (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.56 PM.jpeg
चर्चा के दौरान, मंत्री ने अपने समकक्ष को देश भर में, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में, हाल ही में 5G स्पेक्ट्रम और भारत में वाणिज्यिक 5G लॉन्च में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रसार में भारत की सफलता के बारे में अवगत कराया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि एक दो साल में पूरा देश 5जी सेवाओं से कवर हो जाएगा। भारत ने स्वदेशी रूप से 4G स्टैक विकसित किया है और स्वदेशी 5जी स्टैक के विकास के कगार पर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने चिपसेट के विकास सहित उन्नत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भर होने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। आत्मानिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत भारत दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा हैंडसेट निर्माता देश बन गया है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार समूह का गठन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई क्षेत्र हैं जहां रूस और भारत सहयोग कर सकते हैं जिनमें 5जी उपयोग के मामलों का विकास, डिजाइन 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी, आईओटी शामिल हैं। एम2एम, साइबर सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीय समाधान विकसित करना है। रूसी उप मंत्री ने भारत में दूरसंचार के विकास की सराहना की और उन्होंने कहा कि दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की सफलता की कहानी पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ी केस स्टडी है। उन्होंने उन्नत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी, सुरक्षा और 5जी उपयोग के मामलों को विकसित करने के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ सहयोग को गहरा करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.55 PM (2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-09-26 at 7.35.55 PM.jpeg
इससे पहले, श्री चौहान ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुखों की बैठक में भाग लिया, जहां भारत को आईटीयू परिषद और आईटीयू के विभिन्न पदाधिकारियों के चुनाव की सुविधा के लिए क्रेडेंशियल समिति के उपाध्यक्षों में से एक के रूप में चुना गया है। उन्होंने रोमानिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में सम्मेलन 2022 के एक बहुत ही प्रभावशाली समारोह में भी भाग लिया।