Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.68 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 43,415
4,129 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.61%
26 SEP 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.68 Cr (2,17,68,35,714) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,40,886) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414991
2nd Dose
10116876
Precaution Dose
6979559
FLWs
1st Dose
18436448
2nd Dose
17713627
Precaution Dose
13573416
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40940886
2nd Dose
31531491
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61915598
2nd Dose
52962331
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561179893
2nd Dose
515390777
Precaution Dose
90004699
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204012489
2nd Dose
196872442
Precaution Dose
46572396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127655498
2nd Dose
123079807
Precaution Dose
46314718
Precaution Dose
20,44,12,463
Total
2,17,68,35,714
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 43,415. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,688 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,00,298.
4,129 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,64,377 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.38 Cr (89,38,18,805) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.61% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.51%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 217.68 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.09 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 43,415 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,129 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.72 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.61 प्रतिशत है
26 SEP 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 217.68 करोड़ (2,17,68,35,714) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.09 करोड़ (4,09,40,886) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414991
दूसरी खुराक
10116876
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6979559
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436448
दूसरी खुराक
17713627
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13573416
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40940886
दूसरी खुराक
31531491
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61915598
दूसरी खुराक
52962331
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561179893
दूसरी खुराक
515390777
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
90004699
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204012489
दूसरी खुराक
196872442
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
46572396
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127655498
दूसरी खुराक
123079807
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
46314718
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
20,44,12,463
कुल
2,17,68,35,714
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 43,415 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.10 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.72 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,688 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,00,298 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 4,129 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 1,64,377 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.38 करोड़ से अधिक (89,38,18,805) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.61 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.51 प्रतिशत है।