Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 217.68 Cr
Over 4.09 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 43,415
4,129 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.61%
26 SEP 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 217.68 Cr (2,17,68,35,714) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.09 Cr (4,09,40,886) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414991
2nd Dose
10116876
Precaution Dose
6979559
FLWs
1st Dose
18436448
2nd Dose
17713627
Precaution Dose
13573416
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40940886
2nd Dose
31531491
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61915598
2nd Dose
52962331
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561179893
2nd Dose
515390777
Precaution Dose
90004699
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204012489
2nd Dose
196872442
Precaution Dose
46572396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127655498
2nd Dose
123079807
Precaution Dose
46314718
Precaution Dose
20,44,12,463
Total
2,17,68,35,714
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 43,415. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,688 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,00,298.
4,129 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,64,377 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.38 Cr (89,38,18,805) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.61% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.51%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
217.68 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 43,415
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 4,129
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.72%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.61%
26 SEP 2022 9:26AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 217.68 కోట్ల ( 2,17,68,35,714 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.09 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,09,40,886 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10414991
రెండో డోసు
10116876
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6979559
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436448
రెండో డోసు
17713627
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13573416
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
40940886
రెండో డోసు
31531491
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61915598
రెండో డోసు
52962331
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561179893
రెండో డోసు
515390777
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
90004699
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204012489
రెండో డోసు
196872442
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
46572396
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127655498
రెండో డోసు
123079807
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
46314718
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
20,44,12,463
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,17,68,35,714
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 43,415. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.10 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.72 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,688 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,00,298 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,129 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 1,64,377 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.38 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,38,18,805 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.61 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.51 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.