زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے مورینا میں این ایس سی کے آرگینک سیڈ فارم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
حکومت چمبل کی قومی جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہ میں 207 ہیکٹیئر اراضی کو ڈی نوٹیفائی کرے گی: جناب تومر
جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہ کا علاقہ محصولاتی زمین ہونے کی وجہ سے ریت مقامی سطح پر دستیاب ہوگی، روزگار میں اضافہ ہوگا
کسانوں کو سیڈ فارم سے زیادہ پیداواری بیج ملیں گے اور سماجی و اقتصادی حالت بہتر ہوگی
25 SEP 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج مورینا میں نیشنل سیڈ کارپوریشن (این ایس سی) کے آرگینک سیڈ فارم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس کے مکمل ہونے پر، تیل کے بیجوں کے نئے نامیاتی بیج مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں کو دستیاب ہوں گے۔ اس فارم سے کسانوں کو جدید تکنیکوں سے متعارف کرایا جائے گا، انہیں زیادہ پیداوار دینے والے بیج ملیں گے اور ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت بہتر ہوگی۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے اعلان کیا کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے چمبل کے قومی جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہ میں 207 ہیکٹیئر اراضی کو ڈی نوٹیفائی کرنے کی سفارش کرنے کا بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جنگلی پناہ گاہ کا یہ علاقہ محصولاتی زمین ہونے کی وجہ سے ریت کی دستیابی مقامی سطح پر ہوگی جس سے روزگار میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ناہموار علاقے میں زمین کو بہتر بنا کر نامیاتی بیجوں کی تیاری کے لیے مورینا (مدھیہ پردیش) میں ایک فارم قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے مرکزی وزارت زراعت کو مورینا کے 4 گاؤوں (گڈورہ، جکھونا، رٹھورا خورد اور گورکھا) میں 885.34 ہیکٹیئر زمین الاٹ کی ہے۔ یہ زمین چمبل کا ایک ناہموار علاقہ ہے اور اس علاقے میں گھاٹیوں کی وجہ سے کاشتکاری ممکن نہیں تھی۔ چونکہ این ایس سی کسانوں کو معیاری بیج فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور 15 لاکھ کوئنٹل معیاری تصدیق شدہ بیج تیار کر رہا ہے اور انہیں کسانوں کو دستیاب کر رہا ہے، اس لیے وزارت زراعت نے مورینا میں نامیاتی بیج کا ایک فارم تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری این ایس سی کو سونپی ہے۔ مورینا کی گھاٹیوں میں بیج کی پیداوار سے زمین میں بہتری آئے گی اور زمین زرخیز ہو جائے گی۔ زمینی اصلاحات سے متاثر ہو کر مقامی کسان اپنے کھیتوں میں زمین کو بہتر بنا سکیں گے اور جدید ترین سائنسی طریقہ سے بیج تیار کر سکیں گے اور کاشتکاری کی کم لاگت سے اعلیٰ معاشی فوائد حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ کسانوں کو یہاں بیج کی پیداوار کی جدید ترین تکنیکیں سیکھنے کو ملیں گی۔ مقامی اور ریاستی کسانوں کو این ایس سی کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ تربیت فراہم کرکے بیج کی پیداوار کی جدید ترین تکنیکیں سکھائی جائیں گی۔ مورینا کے مقامی کارکنوں کو زمینی اصلاحات اور فارم میں بیج کی پیداوار کے ذریعے روزگار ملے گا۔ مورینا فارم سے جدید ترین اور جینیاتی اور طبعی طور پر خالص نامیاتی تیل کے بیج حاصل کرکے کسان اچھی پیداوار حاصل کریں گے جس سے نہ صرف ریاست کے کسانوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت بہتر ہوگی بلکہ کسانوں کو غذائی تحفظ بھی ملے گا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت کے شعبے میں ہمہ جہت کام کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کا قد بہتر ہوا ہے، ہمارا ملک واسودیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کا نعرہ ہے ’’جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان، جئے انوسندھان‘‘، مورینا کا سیڈ فارم کسانوں کی ترقی کے لیے سائنس اور تحقیق کا بھرپور استعمال کرے گا۔ بیج، زراعت کی بنیاد اور اہم ان پٹ ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے لیے اچھے بیجوں کی دستیابی سے زرعی ایکو سسٹم اور مجموعی طور پر معیشت کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی زیادہ آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو بیج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے بیجوں کی تقسیم میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت زراعت نے بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد کے ذیلی مشن کو 15-2014 سے لاگو کیا ہے تاکہ بیجوں کی معیاری پیداوار اور فصلوں کی افزائش میں اضافہ ہو، تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں اعلیٰ بیج مل سکے۔ ریاست اور سرکاری شعبے کی بیج تنظیموں کی طرف سے بیج سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بیج کے معیار پر قابو پایا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں 304 انواع کو تجارتی کاشت کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
چمبل کی جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہ کے حصے میں ڈی نوٹیفکیشن کے بہت سے فوائد ہوں گے:
مرکزی وزیر اور مقامی رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب تومر کی کوششوں سے ڈی نوٹیفکیشن کے باعث یہ علاقہ سینکچری ایریا سے باہر ہو جائے گا، جس کی وجہ سے یہاں سے ریت مقامی سطح پر تعمیرات/ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے سستے داموں پر دستیاب ہو گی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب تومر نے ڈی نوٹیفکیشن کے بارے میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو سے درخواست کی تھی۔ وزیر جناب یادو کی صدارت میں نیشنل وائلڈ لائف بورڈ کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی 69ویں میٹنگ میں اس بارے میں تجویز پر غور کیا گیا اور کمیٹی نے سینکچری کے 207.05 ہیکٹیئر رقبے کو ڈی نوٹیفائی کرنے کی سفارش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
سیڈ فارم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے موقع پر، مدھیہ پردیش کے باغبانی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے وزیر جناب بھرت سنگھ کشواہا اور جناب اندل سنگھ کنسانا، جناب رگھوراج کنسانا، جناب گرراج ڈنڈوتیا، جناب صوبیدار سنگھ سیکروار کے ساتھ دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور ضلعی عہدیدار، کسان اور مزدور موجود تھے۔ شروع میں، این ایس سی کے ایم ڈی اور وزارت زراعت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اشونی کمار نے خیرمقدمی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کسانوں میں بیج تقسیم کیے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister lays the foundation stone of NSC's organic seed farm in Morena
Government to de-notify 207 hectares of land in the National Wildlife Sanctuary of Chambal - Shri Tomar
Due to the sanctuary area being revenue land, sand availability will be at the local level, employment will increase
Farmers will get high yield seeds from the seed farm and the socio-economic level will improve
25 SEP 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today laid the foundation stone of an organic seed farm of the National Seed Corporation (NSC) at Morena. Upon its completion, new organic seeds of oilseeds will be available to the farmers of Madhya Pradesh. With this farm, farmers will be introduced to modern techniques, they will get high yielding seeds and their socio-economic status will improve. On this occasion, Shri Tomar announced that the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has has taken a big decision to recommend de-notification of 207 hectares land in the National Wildlife Sanctuary of Chambal. Due to this sanctuary area being a revenue land, the availability of sand will be at the local level, which will also increase employment.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has decided to establish a farm in Morena (MP) for the production of organic seeds by improving the land in the rugged area. For this, the M.P. Government has allotted 885.34 hectares of land in 4 villages (Gadora, Jakhauna, Rithora Khurd & Gorakha) of Morena to the Union Ministry of Agriculture. This land is a rugged area of ​​Chambal and farming was not possible due to ravines in the area. As NSC is committed to provide quality seeds to the farmers and is producing 15 lakh quintals of quality certified seeds and making them available to the farmers, hence the Agriculture Ministry has entrusted the responsibility of developing a farm in Morena to the NSC for the production of organic seeds. The production of seeds in the Ravines of Morena will improve the land and the land will turn fertile. Inspired by land reforms, local farmers will be able to improve the land in their fields and produce seeds with the latest scientific method and get high economic benefits from low cost of farming. Farmers will get to learn the latest techniques of seed production here. Local and state farmers will be taught the latest seed production techniques through training by NSC experts. Local workers of Morena will get employment through land reforms and seed production in the farm. Farmers will get good production by getting latest and genetically and physically pure organic oilseed seeds from Morena Farm, which will not only improve the socio-economic status of the farmers of the state, but will also provide nutritional security to the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that India's stature has improved worldwide due to all-round work in the agriculture sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our country is working in the spirit of Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam. PM's slogan is "Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan", Morena's seed farm will make full use of science and research for the progress of farmers. Seed is the basis and main input of agriculture. Shri Tomar said that the availability of good seeds for agriculture benefits the agri-eco-system and the economy as a whole, apart from increasing production & productivity and resulting in higher income for the farmers. Along with ensuring seed availability to the states, the central government helps in the distribution of seeds through various schemes. The Union Agriculture Ministry has implemented Seeds and Planting Material sub-mission from 2014-15 to increase quality seed production and multiplication of crops, so that farmers get superior seeds in adequate quantity. Seed quality control is being strengthened by the state and public sector seed organizations through various seed related activities. In the last 8 years, 304 varieties have been notified for commercial cultivation.
De-notification in part of Chambal National Wildlife Sanctuary will have many benefits:
Due to the de-notification with the efforts of Union Minister and local MP Shri Tomar, this area will be outside the sanctuary area, due to which the sand from here will be available at cheaper prices for construction/development works at the local level and it will also result in new employment opportunities. Shri Tomar had urged the Minister of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, regarding the de-notification. The proposal regarding this was discussed in the 69th meeting of the Standing Committee of National Wildlife Board under the chairmanship of Minister Shri Yadav and the committee has decided to recommend de-notifying 207.05 hectare area of the sanctuary, as follows- Barodia Bindi (9.49 ha in Sabalgarh range of Distt. Sheopur), 118.66 ha in Barwasin (Range-Dewari, District Morena). and 78.90 ha in Rajghat (Piprai) (Range- Dewari, Jaura, District-Morena). With this de-notification, illegal sand mining will be curbed. More than 4 lakh population directly depends on the various products of the protected area. There will be an increase in employment due to sand mining at the local level.
On the occasion of foundation stone laying ceremony of the seed farm, Madhya Pradesh Horticulture and Food Processing Minister Shri Bharat Singh Kushwaha and Shri Andal Singh Kansana, Shri Raghuraj Kansana, Shri Girraj Dandotia, Shri Subedar Singh Sikarwar along with other public representatives and district officials and farmers and workers were present. Initially, Shri Ashwini Kumar, MD of NSC and Joint Secretary in the Agriculture Ministry, delivered the welcomed address. On the occasion, seeds were distributed to the farmers by Shri Tomar.