Ministry of Defence
MEHAR BABA COMPETITION -II
23 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
To provide a boost to the growing indigenous drone industry, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri had launched the "MEHAR BABA COMPETITION-II" on 06 April 2022 at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan). The competition is aimed at developing technology for a "Swarm Drone Based System to Detect Foreign Objects on Aircraft Operating Surfaces". The competition is named after the legendary Air Commodore Mehar Singh, MVC, DSO - affectionately also known as Mehar Baba. The first edition of the competition was launched in October 2018 and had culminated in October 2021.
All aircraft operators face a challenge in keeping the aircraft operating surfaces clean and clear of Foreign Object Debris (FOD). Very often, this is a labour-intensive task that needs to be repeated over a day. This manpower could be more gainfully employed if personnel could focus solely on their core tasks. Furthermore, visual spotting of FOD in low light conditions becomes rather challenging.
Hence, the IAF is seeking innovative solutions towards detection of FOD without physical employment of manpower on the aircraft operating surfaces. Registration for this competition is open to Indian citizens and Indian registered entities only. The last date for registration is 02 October 2022. All relevant details regarding this competition have been placed at https:/lndianairforce.nic.in/mehar-baba/#.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता-II
23 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने वृद्धिशील स्वदेशी ड्रोन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6 अप्रैल, 2022 को वायु मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में "मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता- II" की शुरुआत की थी। इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य "विमान परिचालन सतहों पर बाह्य वस्तुओं का पता लगाने के लिए झुंड ड्रोन आधारित प्रणाली" को लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना है। इस प्रतियोगिता का नाम प्रसिद्ध एयर कमोडोर एमवीसी, डीएसओ मेहर सिंह के नाम पर रखा गया है- जिन्हें प्यार से मेहर बाबा कहा जाता है। इस प्रतियोगिता का पहला संस्करण अक्टूबर, 2018 में शुरू किया गया था और इसका समापन अक्टूबर, 2021 में हुआ था।
सभी विमान परिचालक विमान की परिचालन सतहों को बाह्य वस्तु मलबे (एफओडी) से साफ और स्वच्छ रखने में एक चुनौती का सामना करते हैं। कई बार यह एक कठिन परिश्रम वाला कार्य होता है, जिसे एक दिन में दोहराए जाने की जरूरत होती है। यह जनशक्ति अधिक लाभकारी रूप से नियोजित हो सकती है, अगर कर्मचारी केवल अपने मुख्य कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें। इसके अलावा कम प्रकाश की स्थिति में बाह्य वस्तु मलबे को देखना काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण हो जाता है।
इसे देखते हुए भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) विमान परिचालन सतहों पर मानव शक्ति की तैनाती के बिना एफओडी का पता लगाने की दिशा में नवीन समाधान की खोज की जा रही है। इस प्रतियोगिता के लिए पंजीकरण केवल भारतीय नागरिकों और भारतीय पंजीकृत संस्थाओं के लिए खुला है। पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 है। इस प्रतियोगिता के संबंध में सभी जरूरी विवरण https://lndianairforce।nic।in/mehar-baba/# पर दिए गए हैं।