Ministry of Defence
MEHAR BABA COMPETITION -II
23 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
To provide a boost to the growing indigenous drone industry, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri had launched the "MEHAR BABA COMPETITION-II" on 06 April 2022 at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan). The competition is aimed at developing technology for a "Swarm Drone Based System to Detect Foreign Objects on Aircraft Operating Surfaces". The competition is named after the legendary Air Commodore Mehar Singh, MVC, DSO - affectionately also known as Mehar Baba. The first edition of the competition was launched in October 2018 and had culminated in October 2021.
All aircraft operators face a challenge in keeping the aircraft operating surfaces clean and clear of Foreign Object Debris (FOD). Very often, this is a labour-intensive task that needs to be repeated over a day. This manpower could be more gainfully employed if personnel could focus solely on their core tasks. Furthermore, visual spotting of FOD in low light conditions becomes rather challenging.
Hence, the IAF is seeking innovative solutions towards detection of FOD without physical employment of manpower on the aircraft operating surfaces. Registration for this competition is open to Indian citizens and Indian registered entities only. The last date for registration is 02 October 2022. All relevant details regarding this competition have been placed at https:/lndianairforce.nic.in/mehar-baba/#.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
મેહર બાબા સ્પર્ધા -II
23 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિકસતા સ્વદેશી ડ્રોન ઉદ્યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, માનનીય રક્ષા મંત્રીએ 06 એપ્રિલ 2022ના રોજ એર હેડક્વાર્ટર (વાયુ ભવન) ખાતે "મેહર બાબા કોમ્પીટીશન-II" ની શરૂઆત કરી હતી. આ સ્પર્ધાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય "એરક્રાફ્ટ ઓપરેટિંગ સપાટીઓ પર વિદેશી વસ્તુઓને શોધવા માટે સ્વોર્મ ડ્રોન આધારિત સિસ્ટમ" માટે ટેકનોલોજી વિકસાવવાનો છે. આ સ્પર્ધાનું નામ સુપ્રસિદ્ધ એર કોમોડોર મેહર સિંહ, MVC, DSO - પ્રેમથી મેહર બાબા તરીકે પણ ઓળખાય છે. સ્પર્ધાની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ ઓક્ટોબર 2018 માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને ઓક્ટોબર 2021માં સમાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
તમામ એરક્રાફ્ટ ઓપરેટરોને એરક્રાફ્ટ ઓપરેટીંગ સપાટીઓને ફોરેન ઓબ્જેક્ટ ડેબ્રિસ (એફઓડી)થી સ્વચ્છ અને સાફ રાખવા માટે પડકારનો સામનો કરવો પડે છે. ઘણીવાર, આ એક શ્રમ-સઘન કાર્ય છે જેને એક દિવસમાં પુનરાવર્તિત કરવાની જરૂર છે. જો કર્મચારીઓ ફક્ત તેમના મુખ્ય કાર્યો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી શકે તો આ માનવશક્તિને વધુ ફાયદાકારક રીતે રોજગારી આપી શકાય છે. વધુમાં, ઓછા પ્રકાશની સ્થિતિમાં FOD નું વિઝ્યુઅલ સ્પોટિંગ પડકારરૂપ બની જાય છે.
આથી, IAF એરક્રાફ્ટ ઓપરેટિંગ સપાટીઓ પર માનવશક્તિની ભૌતિક રોજગાર વિના FOD શોધવા માટે નવીન ઉકેલો શોધી રહી છે. આ સ્પર્ધા માટે નોંધણી ફક્ત ભારતીય નાગરિકો અને ભારતીય નોંધાયેલ સંસ્થાઓ માટે જ ખુલ્લી છે. રજીસ્ટ્રેશન માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ 02 ઓક્ટોબર 2022 છે. આ સ્પર્ધા સંબંધિત તમામ સંબંધિત વિગતો https://lndianairforce.nic.in/mehar-baba/# પર મૂકવામાં આવી છે.