پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے پونہ میں پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانے سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف گاؤں کی سطح پر مضبوط ارادے اور ٹھوس کوششوں سے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں: جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل
22 SEP 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 22 سے 24 ستمبر 2022 کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے پونہ میں پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کو مقامی بنانے کے 9 موضوعات پر تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ ایل ایس ڈی جی پر قومی ورکشاپ کے سلسلے کی اس دوسری کڑی میں، پونہ کی ورکشاپ میں چوتھے تھیم: گاؤں میں پانی کی معقول فراہمی؛ اور پانچویں تھیم: صاف اور سبز گاؤں، پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح آج پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کیا اور مہاراشٹر کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے وزیر جناب گریش مہاجن، پنچایتی راج کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار، جل شکتی کی مرکزی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ونی مہاجن، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری (آر ڈی اور پی آر) جناب راجیش کمار، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب (ڈاکٹر) چندر شیکھر کمار، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ریکھا یادو، ہیورے بازار گرام پنچایت، مہاراشٹر کے سابق سرپنچ پدم شری پوپٹ راؤ پوار اور دیگر معززین نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ، جل شکتی کی وزارت اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کے ساتھ ملک بھر سے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے 1200 سے زیادہ منتخب نمائندے، بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں اور این جی او کے مندوبین اس قومی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
شری کپل موریشور پاٹل نے تمام سرپنچوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی گرام پنچایت کو ہیورے بازار کی طرح بنائیں، تاکہ ہم پدم شری پوپٹ راؤ پوار جیسے دوسرے سرپنچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انہیں بھی اسٹیج پر بلا سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ایل ایس ڈی جی کے تمام 9 موضوعات کو حاصل کرنا ہے حالانکہ فی الحال ہم تھیم 4: گاؤں میں پانی کی معقول فراہمی؛ تھیم 5: صاف اور سرسبز گاؤں کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ گاؤوں کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اہداف کو تبدیل کرنے کا وقت ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں نو شناخت شدہ اہداف حاصل ہونے پر گاؤوں، قصبوں اور شہروں کی سطح پر آسکیں۔
جناب پاٹل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو گاؤں کی سطح پر ٹھوس ارادے اور مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتوں اور پی آر آئی کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرپنچوں کے سامرتھیہ (قابلیت) کی اقدار کو اپنانا چاہیے، جو گرام پنچایت کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے، کیونکہ سرپنچ اپنی پنچایتوں کی ترقی کی کلید ہیں۔
جناب پاٹل نے کہا کہ یہ کھیل کی تبدیلی کا وقت نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ مقصد بدلنے کا وقت ہے۔ گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانے کے ذریعے ہم اپنے مقصد کو بدل رہے ہیں اور اب ہم گاؤں کی مجموعی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ سرپنچوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ آئندہ 25 سالوں کے لیے پانی کی کفایت سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبہ بنائیں تاکہ آنے والی نسلیں بھی پانی کی کفایت سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں۔
جناب پاٹل نے سرپنچوں سے ہمیشہ بلند مقصد رکھنے، اہداف طے کرنے اور انہیں کامیابی سے حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بطور سرپنچ پدم شری پوپٹ راؤ پوار کے کام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ سرپنچ کوئی عہدہ نہیں ہے، یہ گرام پنچایتوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ایک سامرتھیہ (قابلیت) ہے، ایک سوپن (خواب) ہے، ایک سنکلپ (عزم) ہے، آتم وشواس (خود اعتمادی) ہے۔
جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے سرپنچوں سے کہا کہ تمام پائیدار اہداف کو حاصل کرنا اور اپنے گاؤں کو محفوظ اور خوشحال بنانا آپ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے سرپنچوں سے ہمیشہ بلند مقصد رکھنے، اہداف طے کرنے اور انہیں کامیابی سے حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کی اور یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر کام کریں گی۔
مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے وزیر جناب گریش مہاجن نے سرپنچوں کی ذمہ داریوں اور گاؤں کے آخری فرد تک خدمات کو پہنچانے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری توجہ ’’خدمات کی فراہمی‘‘ انتہائی پسماندہ طبقات تک پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے پر ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سرپنچ کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور گرام پنچایتوں کو فنڈز کی براہ راست منتقلی کے ذریعے گڑبڑی کو ٹھیک کرنے اور گاؤں میں سرکاری خدمات کو آخری منزل تک پہنچانے پر زور دیا۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inaugurates National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats in Pune
Sustainable Development Goals can be achieved with determination and concerted efforts at the village level: Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
22 SEP 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India is organizing a three-day National Workshop during 22nd – 24th September 2022 on the Thematic Approach of Sustainable Development Goals in 9 themes of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats, in Pune, Maharashtra. Second in the series of National Workshops on LSDGs, the Pune workshop is focusing on Theme 4: Water Sufficient Village; and Theme 5: Clean and Green Village.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj today and graced by the august presence of Shri Girish Mahajan, Minister for Rural Development & Panchayat Raj, Maharashtra, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Union Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Rajesh Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary (RD&PR), Government of Maharashtra, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Padma Shri Popatrao Pawar, Former Sarpanch Hiware Bazar Gram Panchayat, Maharashtra and other distinguished dignitaries. More than 1,200 Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) from across the country, along with officers of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and officials of other line Ministries/ Departments, States/ UTs, Delegates from International Agencies and NGO are attending this National Workshop.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil called upon all Sarpanches to make their Gram Panchayat like Hiware Bazar, so that we can call them also on stage to motivate other Sarpanches like Padma Shri Popatrao Pawar. He said that they have to achieve all 9 themes of LSDGs though presently we are talking about Theme 4: Water Sufficient Village; Theme 5: Clean and Green Village which are the basic requirement of villages.
It's time to change aims, that is, goals so that villages can come to the level of towns and cities when the nine identified goals are achieved in rural areas, he said.
Shri Patil emphasized that the Sustainable Development Goals can be achieved with determination and the joint efforts of Central/State Governments and PRIs at the village level. He advocated that the Sarpanches must imbibe the values of SAMARTHYA (Ability), which can play an important role for holistic development of Gram Panchayat, as Sarpanches are the key of the development of their Panchayats.
Shri Patil said that it is not a time for game changer but it’s the time for aim changer. Through Localization of Sustainable Development Goals at Gram Panchayat level we are changing our aim and now we are focused on holistic development of villages. Sarpanches should make the development plan on water sufficiency for next 25 years so that future generations may also enjoy the water sufficiency.
Shri Patil called upon Sarpanches to aim high always, set goals and achieve them successfully. He appreciated the work of Padma Shri Popat Rao Pawar as a Sarpanch and said that Sarpanch is not a post, it's a Samarthya, a dream Swapna, a Sankalp, AtmaVishwas, Vishwas for holistic development of Gram Panchayats.
It is your responsibility to achieve all sustainable goals and make your village secure and prosperous, said Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil as he called upon Sarpanches to aim high always, set goals & achieve them successfully & also assured that the Centre and State Governments will work together for it.
Shri Girish Mahajan, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayat Raj, Government of Maharashtra spoke about the responsibilities of Sarpanches and taking services to the last person in the villages. He said that our focus must be on ensuring the “Delivery of Services” reaches to the most marginalized sections. He spoke about the roles and responsibilities of a Sarpanch and fixing the leakages by direct transfer of funds to Gram Panchayats and emphasized on last mile delivery of government services in villages.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj presented his view on Policy Formulation to institutionalize on Themes 4 & 5: Water Sufficient and Clean and Green Village of LSDGs in Gram Panchayats. Speaking on policy formulation to institutionalize Water Sufficient & Clean and Green themes of LSDGs in Panchayats, he highlighted PM Modi's vision for a Developed India through focus on Rural India by providing quality services in thematic areas. Shri Rajesh Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, RD&PR Department, Government of Maharashtra delivered the welcome speech.
On this occasion, booklets on LSDG themes ‘Water Sufficient Village’ & ‘Clean and Green Village’ were released. Presentation made of Documentary videos on LSDGs in PRIs by adopting thematic approaches.
Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR made a presentation on Revamped Incentivization of Panchayats and Progress on Online Questionnaire Filling, and requested Gram Panchayats to participate in ongoing online application process of National Panchayat Awards.
Panel Discussion I & II on the topic of Safe & Clean Drinking Water and Clean Gram Panchayat were chaired by Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DoDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, in which AV films based on best practices of Gram Panchayats were showcased. Films on issues such as Supply & Management of Safe Drinking Water in Rural Areas, Role of Panchayats in Operation & Maintenance, Outcome of safe drinking water on health & wellbeing of people at GPs were screened during the Panel Discussion. Video films on themes such as Water Management, Availability & Sufficiency of Safe Drinking Water in Gram Panchayats: Challenges of Supply & Management & Role of Panchayats in Operation & Maintenance were also screened during Panel Discussion–I.
Smt. Mahajan also chaired the Panel Discussion on Water Sufficient Gram Panchayat: Safe and Clean Drinking Water at the National Workshop on LSDGs in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches.
Panel Discussion-II on Clean Gram Panchayat was also chaired by Smt. Vini Mahajan. Shri Prasun Kanti Das, CEO, Aamra Susama Jalaprapat, WB and Shri Abhay Mahajan, Joint Secretary, Water Supply & Sanitation Department, Maharashtra were the experts drawn from thematic areas. The other panelists of the discussion were: Smt. Ramya Raneesh, President, Konnathady Gram Panchayat, Kerala, Smt. Ajeeta Sahu, Sarpanch, Patora Gram Panchayat, Chhattisgarh and Smt. Gadge Meenakshi, Sarpanch, Mukhra (K) Gram Panchayat, Telangana.