Ministry of Panchayati Raj
A three-days’ National Workshop on Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats inaugurated at Pune
Role of Sarpanch is very important for the holistic progress of the villages: MoS (Panchayati Raj) Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
“Central Government is committed for development of the villages”
22 SEP 2022 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune/Mumbai, September 22, 2022
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil today stressed upon the importance of the role of a ‘Sarpanch’ in the development of the village and described it as not merely a post, but a force for the holistic development of Gram Panchayats. He was speaking at the inaugural session of a three-days’ national-level workshop on “Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches on Themes 4 & 5: ‘Water Sufficient and Clean & Green Gram Panchayat”, in Pune today. The workshop from September 22-24, 2022 has been organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Department of Rural Devolvement and Panchayati Raj, Government of Maharashtra.
The Minister called upon the ‘Sarpanchs’ to aim high always, set goals and achieve them successfully. Shri Patil emphasised that the Central Government has decided to develop the villages like the big cities of the country and the role of the village Panchayat and Sarpanch will be very crucial in achieving it. Shri Patil pointed out that, to achieve the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set by the United Nations for rural development, the Central and State Governments will have to make joint efforts.
Shri Patil further said that the gram panchayats achieving maximum objectives of the SDGs will be awarded and the Prime Minister will interact with the Sarpanch of that village.
Government of Maharashtra’s Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Girish Mahajan spoke about the roles and responsibilities of Sarpanch and fixing the leakages by direct transfer of funds to Gram Panchayats and emphasized on last mile delivery of government service in villages.
Maharashtra state e-Gram Portal was inaugurated by Shri Patil and two books on village development were released on the occasion.
During the session, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary Ministry of Panchayat Raj made a presentation and requested Gram Panchayats to participate in ongoing application process of National Pachayat Awards. Smt Vini Mahajan , Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti , chaired a panel discussion. Video films on themes such as water management in Gram Panchayat were screened and well received by the participants.
Padmashri recipient Shri Popatrao Pawar, who is the Sarpanch of Hiware Bazar, a gram panchayat in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra India was also present amongst the dignitaries. The Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Sunil Kumar and Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Rural Development & Panchayat Raj, Government of Maharashtra Shri Rajesh Kumar were also present in today's inaugural session of the workshop. Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from Maharashtra and across the country are attending the National workshop.
Click here for more information on the National Workshop

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को लेकर पुणे में तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन
गांवों की समग्र प्रगति के लिए सरपंच की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है : श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री
"केंद्र सरकार गांवों के विकास को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध"
22 SEP 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज गांव के विकास में 'सरपंच' की भूमिका के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इसे न केवल एक पद बल्कि ग्राम पंचायतों के समग्र विकास के लिए एक शक्ति के रूप में अभिव्यक्त किया। वह आज पुणे में "थीम 4 और 5 : 'पर्याप्त पानी और स्वच्छ व हरित ग्राम पंचायत' पर विषयगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर आयोजित तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में बोल रहे थे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास व पंचायती राज विभाग के सहयोग से 22 से 24 सितंबर 2022 तक इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने 'सरपंचों' से ऊंचा लक्ष्य रखने, लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और उन्हें सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने का आह्वान किया। श्री पाटिल ने इस बात पर जोर देकर कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने गांवों को देश के बड़े शहरों की तरह विकसित करने का फैसला किया है और इसे पूरा करने में ग्राम पंचायत व सरपंच की भूमिका काफी महत्वपूर्ण होगी। श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र की ओर से निर्धारित 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को संयुक्त रूप से प्रयास करने होंगे।
श्री पाटिल ने आगे कहा कि एसडीजी के अधिक से अधिक उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा और प्रधानमंत्री उस गांव के सरपंच से बातचीत करेंगे।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरीश महाजन ने सरपंच की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में बात की और ग्राम पंचायतों को सीधे धन के हस्तांतरण द्वारा गड़बड़ी को ठीक करने और गांवों में सरकारी सेवाओं को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने पर जोर दिया।
श्री पाटिल ने किया महाराष्ट्र राज्य ई-ग्राम पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया और इस अवसर पर ग्राम विकास पर दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने सत्र के दौरान एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायतों से राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों की आवेदन प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन ने पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की। इस दौरान ग्राम पंचायत में जल प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों पर वीडियो फिल्में दिखाई गईं, जिसे प्रतिभागियों ने काफी सराहा।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पद्मश्री पोपटराव पवार, जो महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर जिले की एक ग्राम पंचायत हिवरे बाजार के सरपंच भी हैं, उपस्थित थे। कार्यशाला के आज के उद्घाटन सत्र में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार भी उपस्थित थे। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में महाराष्ट्र और देश भर से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और पदाधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिये यहां क्लिक करें