Ministry of Panchayati Raj
A three-days’ National Workshop on Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats inaugurated at Pune
Role of Sarpanch is very important for the holistic progress of the villages: MoS (Panchayati Raj) Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
“Central Government is committed for development of the villages”
22 SEP 2022 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune/Mumbai, September 22, 2022
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil today stressed upon the importance of the role of a ‘Sarpanch’ in the development of the village and described it as not merely a post, but a force for the holistic development of Gram Panchayats. He was speaking at the inaugural session of a three-days’ national-level workshop on “Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches on Themes 4 & 5: ‘Water Sufficient and Clean & Green Gram Panchayat”, in Pune today. The workshop from September 22-24, 2022 has been organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Department of Rural Devolvement and Panchayati Raj, Government of Maharashtra.
The Minister called upon the ‘Sarpanchs’ to aim high always, set goals and achieve them successfully. Shri Patil emphasised that the Central Government has decided to develop the villages like the big cities of the country and the role of the village Panchayat and Sarpanch will be very crucial in achieving it. Shri Patil pointed out that, to achieve the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set by the United Nations for rural development, the Central and State Governments will have to make joint efforts.
Shri Patil further said that the gram panchayats achieving maximum objectives of the SDGs will be awarded and the Prime Minister will interact with the Sarpanch of that village.
Government of Maharashtra’s Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Girish Mahajan spoke about the roles and responsibilities of Sarpanch and fixing the leakages by direct transfer of funds to Gram Panchayats and emphasized on last mile delivery of government service in villages.
Maharashtra state e-Gram Portal was inaugurated by Shri Patil and two books on village development were released on the occasion.
During the session, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary Ministry of Panchayat Raj made a presentation and requested Gram Panchayats to participate in ongoing application process of National Pachayat Awards. Smt Vini Mahajan , Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti , chaired a panel discussion. Video films on themes such as water management in Gram Panchayat were screened and well received by the participants.
Padmashri recipient Shri Popatrao Pawar, who is the Sarpanch of Hiware Bazar, a gram panchayat in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra India was also present amongst the dignitaries. The Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Sunil Kumar and Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Rural Development & Panchayat Raj, Government of Maharashtra Shri Rajesh Kumar were also present in today's inaugural session of the workshop. Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from Maharashtra and across the country are attending the National workshop.
Click here for more information on the National Workshop

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پونے میں گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح
گاؤں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سرپنچ کا کردار بہت اہم ہے: وزیر مملکت (پنچایتی راج) شری کپل موریشور پاٹل
’’مرکزی حکومت گاؤوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘
22 SEP 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج گاؤں کی ترقی میں ’سرپنچ‘ کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اسے محض ایک عہدہ نہیں بلکہ گرام پنچایتوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ایک طاقت قرار دیا۔ وہ آج پونے میں "موضوعات 4 اور 5 پر موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے ذریعے پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن: 'کافی پانی اور صاف اور سبز گرام پنچایت'" کے موضوع پر تین روزہ قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ 22 سے 24 ستمبر 2022 تک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے محکمہ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج حکومت مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ’سرپنچوں‘سے ہمیشہ بلند مقصد رکھنے، اہداف طے کرنے اور انہیں کامیابی سے حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ شری پاٹل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے گاؤں کو ملک کے بڑے شہروں کی طرح ترقی دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اسے حاصل کرنے میں گاؤں کی پنچایت اور سرپنچ کا کردار بہت اہم ہوگا۔ شری پاٹل نے نشاندہی کی کہ دیہی ترقی کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ طے کردہ 17 پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشترکہ کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔
جناب پاٹل نے مزید کہا کہ ایس ڈی جیز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مقاصد حاصل کرنے والی گرام پنچایتوں کو انعام دیا جائے گا اور وزیر اعظم اس گاؤں کے سرپنچ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گریش مہاجن نے سرپنچ کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور گرام پنچایتوں کو براہ راست فنڈز کی منتقلی کے ذریعے رقم کے خرد برد ہونے کو ٹھیک کرنے اور گاؤں میں سرکاری خدمات کی آخری منزل کی فراہمی پر زور دیا۔
مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ای گرام پورٹل کا افتتاح جناب پاٹل نے کیا اور اس موقع پر گاؤں کی ترقی سے متعلق دو کتابوں کا اجراء کیا گیا۔
سیشن کے دوران، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، پنچایت راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی اور گرام پنچایتوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے لیے جاری درخواست کے عمل میں حصہ لیں۔ محترمہ وینی مہاجن، سکریٹری محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، وزارت جل شکتی نے ایک پینل بحث کی صدارت کی۔ گرام پنچایت میں پانی کے انتظام جیسے موضوعات پر ویڈیو فلموں کی نمائش کی گئی اور شرکاء کی طرف سے خوب پذیرائی حاصل کی۔
پدم شری حاصل کرنے والے جناب پوپٹراؤ پوار، جو مہاراشٹر انڈیا کے احمد نگر ضلع کی ایک گرام پنچایت ہیوارے بازار کے سرپنچ ہیں، بھی معززشخصیات میں موجود تھے۔ ورکشاپ کے آج کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار اورحکومت مہاراشٹر کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار بھی موجود تھے۔ مہاراشٹر اور ملک بھر سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اور کارکنان قومی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
نیشنل ورکشاپ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔