Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Launch Of Two Diving Support Vessels At Hindustan Shipyard Ltd, Vizag On 22 Sep 2022
21 SEP 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Two Diving Support Vessels (Nistar & Nipun) being built by Hindustan Shipyard Ltd, Vishakapatnam for the Indian Navy, are scheduled to be launched on 22 Sep 22. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, will be the Chief Guest at the launching ceremony. The vessels will be launched by Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President Navy Wellness and Welfare Association (NWWA), who would also be performing the traditional honour and naming them.
The Diving Support Vessels (DSVs) are first of the kind, ships indigenously designed and built at HSL for the Indian Navy. The vessels are 118.4 metres long, 22.8 metres at the broadest point and will have a displacement of 9,350 tons.
These ships would be deployed for deep sea diving operations. Additionally, with Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) embarked, the DSVs are designed to undertake submarine rescue operations, in case requirement exists. Furthermore, these ships will be capable of sustained patrolling, conducting Search & Rescue operations and carrying out Helicopter Operations at high seas.
With approximately 80 % indigenous content, the DSV project has generated considerable local employment opportunities and has also promoted indigenisation which in turn will aid in boosting India’s economy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन: हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम में दो डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल्स का शुभारंभ
21 SEP 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा बनाए जा रहे दो डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल (निस्तार और निपुण) दिनांक 22 सितंबर 2022 को लॉन्च होने वाले हैं। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार इस शुभारंभ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। नौसेना वेलनेस एंड वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार द्वारा जहाजों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा, जो पारंपरिक सम्मान समेत उनका नामकरण करेंगी।
डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल्स (डीएसवी) पहली तरह के जहाज हैं, जिन्हें भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एचएसएल में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है । जहाज 118.4 मीटर लंबे एवं सर्वाधिक चौड़ाई वाले स्थान पर 22.8 मीटर चौड़े हैं और इनकी विस्थापन क्षमता 9,350 टन होगी।
इन जहाजों को डीप सी डाइविंग ऑपरेशन के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीप सबमर्जेंस रेस्क्यू व्हीकल (डीएसआरवी) के साथ, डीएसवी को आवश्यकता होने पर पनडुब्बी बचाव अभियान चलाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके अलावा ये जहाज निरंतर गश्त करने, खोजबीन एवं बचाव अभियान चलाने और हाई सीज़ में हेलीकॉप्टर का संचालन करने में सक्षम होंगे।
लगभग 80% स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ, डीएसवी परियोजना ने रोजगार के काफी स्थानीय अवसर पैदा किए हैं और स्वदेशीकरण को भी बढ़ावा दिया है जो बदले में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने में सहायता करेगा।