Ministry of Communications
BSNL Goa Introduces Limited Period Offer for Landline/Broadband to FTTH Conversion
21 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa,21 September 2022
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Goa has introduced a limited period offer for customers converting their existing landline/broadband connection working on copper cables to FTTH (Fiber to the Home - on Fiber Media). Customers who migrate to FTTH will be granted a discount of Rs.200 per month for up to 6 months. Existing landline numbers can be retained while connections are converted. The scheme is also open to those who have permanently closed their landline numbers. Closed connections may be reactivated and converted to Fiber connections, allowing retention of old phone numbers.
Fiber converted connections offer high reliability, faster service, less disturbance on lines and require less maintenance. Connections come with unlimited voice calls and a variety of plans that offer high speed data up to 300 Mbps. Plans that provide bundled subscriptions on select OTT platforms are also on offer. BSNL Goa has received an encouraging response from customers, with close to 800 landline customers already migrating to Fiber. Those who wish to avail this limited period discount offer may contact their respective Area Commercial Officers.
List of nodal officers for FTTH:
(Source: BSNL)

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
बीएसएनएल गोवा यांच्याकडून लँडलाईन/ब्रॉडबँड जोडणीच्या एफटीटीएच रूपांतरणासाठी मर्यादित कालावधीची सवलत जाहीर
21 SEP 2022 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 21 सप्टेंबर 2022
भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल), गोवा यांच्याकडून लँडलाईन ब्रॉडबँड जोडणीच्या एफटीटीमध्ये (Fiber to the Home - on Fiber Media) रुपांतरणासाठी मर्यादीत कालावधीची सवलत जाहीर करण्यात आली आहे. एफटीटीएचमध्ये रुपांतरीत करणाऱ्या ग्राहकांना 6 महिन्यांपर्यंत दरमहा 200 रुपयांची सूट दिली जाणार आहे. एफटीटीएच जोडणी रुपांतरणानंतरही विद्यमान लँडलाइन क्रमांक कायम राहतील. ज्या ग्राहकांनी आपले लँडलाईन क्रमांक कायमचे बंद केले आहेत त्यांच्यासाठीही ही योजना खुली आहे. बंद जोडण्या पुन्हा सक्रिय करुन फायबर कनेक्शनमध्ये रूपांतरित केले जाऊ शकतात, तसेच पूर्वीचा क्रमांक कायम ठेवता येईल.
फायबर रूपांतरित जोडणी उच्च विश्वासार्हता, जलद सेवा, आणि कमी देखभालीची अशी आहे. अमर्याद व्हॉईस कॉल आणि 300 Mbps पर्यंत हाय स्पीड डेटा अशा सुविधा असणाऱ्या विविध योजना उपलब्ध आहेत. निवडक ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर एकत्रित सदस्यता प्रदान करणाऱ्या योजना देखील यात आहेत. बीएसएनल गोवा कार्यालयाला ग्राहकांकडून या योजनेसाठी चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे. 800 लँडलाईन ग्राहकांनी यापूर्वीच फायबर जोडणी घेतली आहे.
एफटीटीएचसाठी नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची यादी:
(Source: BSNL)