Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 216.95 Cr
Over 4.08 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,216
4,510 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.80%
21 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 216.95 Cr (2,16,95,51,591) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.08 Cr (4,08,52,001) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,909
2nd Dose
1,01,14,592
Precaution Dose
69,53,881
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,250
2nd Dose
1,77,11,873
Precaution Dose
1,35,26,783
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,08,52,001
2nd Dose
3,13,24,504
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,18,86,738
2nd Dose
5,28,80,405
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,11,15,098
2nd Dose
51,51,57,992
Precaution Dose
8,67,04,230
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,40,01,904
2nd Dose
19,68,22,012
Precaution Dose
4,52,44,492
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,49,068
2nd Dose
12,30,47,449
Precaution Dose
4,57,07,410
Precaution Dose
19,81,36,796
Total
2,16,95,51,591
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,216. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,640 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,72,980.
4,510 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,39,994 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.23 Cr (89,23,89,008) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.80% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.33%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 216.95 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.08 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 46,216 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,510 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.71 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.80 प्रतिशत है
21 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 216.95 करोड़ (2,16,95,51,591) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.08 करोड़ (4,08,52,001) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414909
दूसरी खुराक
10114592
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6953881
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436250
दूसरी खुराक
17711873
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13526783
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40852001
दूसरी खुराक
31324504
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61886738
दूसरी खुराक
52880405
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561115098
दूसरी खुराक
515157992
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
86704230
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204001904
दूसरी खुराक
196822012
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45244492
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127649068
दूसरी खुराक
123047449
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45707410
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
19,81,36,796
कुल
2,16,95,51,591
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 46,216 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.10 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.71 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,640 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,39,72,980 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 4,510 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,39,994 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.23 करोड़ से अधिक (89,23,89,008) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.80 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.33 प्रतिशत है।