Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 216.95 Cr
Over 4.08 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,216
4,510 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.80%
21 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 216.95 Cr (2,16,95,51,591) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.08 Cr (4,08,52,001) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,909
2nd Dose
1,01,14,592
Precaution Dose
69,53,881
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,250
2nd Dose
1,77,11,873
Precaution Dose
1,35,26,783
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,08,52,001
2nd Dose
3,13,24,504
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,18,86,738
2nd Dose
5,28,80,405
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,11,15,098
2nd Dose
51,51,57,992
Precaution Dose
8,67,04,230
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,40,01,904
2nd Dose
19,68,22,012
Precaution Dose
4,52,44,492
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,49,068
2nd Dose
12,30,47,449
Precaution Dose
4,57,07,410
Precaution Dose
19,81,36,796
Total
2,16,95,51,591
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,216. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,640 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,72,980.
4,510 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,39,994 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.23 Cr (89,23,89,008) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.80% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.33%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
216.95 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.08 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 46,216
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 4,510
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.71%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.80%
21 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 216.95 కోట్ల ( 2,16,95,51,591 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.08 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,08,52,001 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,909
రెండో డోసు
1,01,14,592
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
69,53,881
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,36,250
రెండో డోసు
1,77,11,873
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,35,26,783
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,08,52,001
రెండో డోసు
3,13,24,504
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,18,86,738
రెండో డోసు
5,28,80,405
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,11,15,098
రెండో డోసు
51,51,57,992
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
8,67,04,230
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,40,01,904
రెండో డోసు
19,68,22,012
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,52,44,492
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,76,49,068
రెండో డోసు
12,30,47,449
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,57,07,410
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
19,81,36,796
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,16,95,51,591
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 46,216. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.10 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.71 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,640 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,39,72,980 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,510 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,39,994 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.23 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,23,89,008 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.80 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.33 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.