Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 216.95 Cr
Over 4.08 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,216
4,510 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.80%
21 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 216.95 Cr (2,16,95,51,591) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.08 Cr (4,08,52,001) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,909
2nd Dose
1,01,14,592
Precaution Dose
69,53,881
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,250
2nd Dose
1,77,11,873
Precaution Dose
1,35,26,783
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,08,52,001
2nd Dose
3,13,24,504
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,18,86,738
2nd Dose
5,28,80,405
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,11,15,098
2nd Dose
51,51,57,992
Precaution Dose
8,67,04,230
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,40,01,904
2nd Dose
19,68,22,012
Precaution Dose
4,52,44,492
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,49,068
2nd Dose
12,30,47,449
Precaution Dose
4,57,07,410
Precaution Dose
19,81,36,796
Total
2,16,95,51,591
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,216. Active cases now constitute 0.10% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,640 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,72,980.
4,510 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,39,994 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.23 Cr (89,23,89,008) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.80% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.33%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 216.95 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील, 04 कोटी 08 लाखांहून जास्त जणांना पहिली लसमात्रा
देशात उपचाराधीन कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 46 हजार 216
देशभरात गेल्या 24 तासात, 4 हजार 510 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.71 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (कोरोनाची लागण होण्याचा दर) सध्या 1.80%
21 SEP 2022 12:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2022
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार, भारतात कोविड-19 च्या लसमात्रांची संख्या 216 कोटी 95 लाखांवर (2 अब्ज 16 कोटी 95 लाख 51 हजार 591) पोहोचली आहे.
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड 19 लसीकरण, 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू झालं. आतापर्यंत 4 कोटी 8 लाखाहून जास्त (04 कोटी 08 लाख, 52 हजार, 001)मुलांना कोविड-19 लसीची पहिली मात्र मिळाली आहे. त्याच प्रमाणे 18 ते 59 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड -19 लसीची खबरदारीची मात्रा 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून सुरू झाली.
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकंदर आकडेवारी खालील प्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,909
2nd Dose
1,01,14,592
Precaution Dose
69,53,881
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,250
2nd Dose
1,77,11,873
Precaution Dose
1,35,26,783
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,08,52,001
2nd Dose
3,13,24,504
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,18,86,738
2nd Dose
5,28,80,405
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,11,15,098
2nd Dose
51,51,57,992
Precaution Dose
8,67,04,230
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,40,01,904
2nd Dose
19,68,22,012
Precaution Dose
4,52,44,492
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,49,068
2nd Dose
12,30,47,449
Precaution Dose
4,57,07,410
Precaution Dose
19,81,36,796
Total
2,16,95,51,591
भारतातल्या सक्रिय कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 46 हजार 216 एवढी आहे. सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या देशातल्या कोरोना रुग्णांच्या एकूण संख्येच्या 0.10% आहे.
भारतात कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 98.71% आहे. देशात गेल्या 24 तासात, 05 हजार 640 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाले आणि देशातल्या बरे झालेल्या कोरोना रुग्णांची सुरुवातीपासून आतापर्यंतची एकूण संख्या 04 कोटी, 39 लाख, 72 हजार, 980 आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाच्या नव्या 04 हजार 510 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड 19 च्या एकूण 03 लाख 39 हजार 994 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारतात आतापर्यंत एकंदर 89 कोटी 23 लाखाच्या वर (89 कोटी 23 लाख 89 हजार 008) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी (कोरोनाची लागण होण्याचा) दर सध्या 1.80%, तर दैनिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी (कोरोनाची लागण होण्याचा) दर 1.33%.आहे.