Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Portal Seller Samvad organized by Press Information Bureau Ahmedabad
20 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
GeM Seller Samvaad was organized by the Press Information Bureau [PIB] Regional Office, Ahmedabad at the MSME Development Office in Sola, Ahmedabad on 20th September 2022. The event was inaugurated by Shri Kamal Shah, IAS Additional Industries Commissioner, Govt of Gujarat and attended by Shri YB Pandya, Deputy Director, PIB Ahmedabad, Shri Vikas Gupta, Director, MSME Development Office, Ahmedabad, Shri GI Desai, Industry Commissionerate, Govt of Gujarat, Shri Anurag Awasthi, Chief Manager Social Inclusion and State Nodal Officer, and Shri Sagar Soni, GeM State Business Facilitator . The objective of GeM Seller Samvaad was to showcase the seamless experience and stellar success of these sellers on GeM with members of the business community, emerging and aspiring entrepreneurs, especially; women, tribal and SC/ ST entrepreneurs, self-help groups, artisans and weavers, MSEs and Startups, among others.
Building on the foundations laid down in the form of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar and Mobile [JAM] trinity and other digital initiatives of the Government, Government eMarketplace [GeM] was setup in 2016 as the national public procurement portal for procurement of goods and services by leveraging technology and making procurement transparent, efficient and inclusive by all central ministries, state departments, public sector units and autonomous bodies.
Government e Marketplace (GeM), the National Public Procurement Portal of the country is an end-to-end online Marketplace for the procurement of goods and services. It was launched on August 9, 2016, as part of the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister. GeM is known for redefining public procurement and has been able to bring about radical changes in the way procurement was done by Government buyers and public sector undertakings. GeM is contactless, paperless, and cashless and stands on three pillars viz. efficiency, transparency, and inclusivity.
As we navigate the third year of the global coronavirus pandemic, it is heartening to see that many small and large business in India are stepping up to the challenges posed during the pandemic and adapting their businesses to both, protect their employees and strenuously serve their clients and communities. It is noteworthy that GeM has surpassed the milestone of INR 1 Lakh Crore of procurement value, in a single fiscal year in FY 21-22. Cumulatively, GeM has facilitated over 1 Crore transactions valued at over INR 3.02 Lakh Crore. This has only been possible with the support of all stakeholders including buyers and sellers across the country.
The buyer base of GeM comprises all Central and State Government departments, Cooperative societies, and public sector undertakings. The heterogeneous nature of GeM’s seller base clearly reflects on the founding pillar of ‘inclusivity’. Starting from the big companies and conglomerates, the seller base includes women entrepreneurs, Self Help Groups, and MSME sellers from all over the country. Moreover, special provisions have also been created on the GeM portal to ensure a seamless onboarding experience for MSMEs and SHGs. It is worth mentioning that 62 thousand registered Government buyers and 50.90 lakh sellers and service providers speak for the size and scale of GeM operations.
Since its inception, GeM has been steadily growing with new product and service categories being added constantly. Currently, there are about 300 service categories and over 10000+ product categories available on GeM. These categories feature around 44 lakhs catalogues of product and service offerings. Further, GeM is an evolving platform and relentlessly works towards adding new features and functionalities to the portal. In line with this principle, approximately 2000 minor and 460+ major functionalities have been introduced in the last 24 months.
With this as a thought, it is felt that GeM has been able to impact a large set of sellers as stakeholders in India’s public procurement ecosystem. Accordingly, a pan-India ‘Seller Samvad’ has been planned to interact with the GeM sellers and to make them aware about the new GeM features and functionalities that further make it conducive for them to operate on the portal. Through the Samvad, it is also planned to have these sellers speak about their experiences and share the same with others to learn from and get inspired.
About Government e Marketplace [GeM]
GeM is a Section 8 company setup under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, for procurement of goods and services by Central Ministries, State Departments, PSEs and Autonomous Bodies.