Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala holds bilateral meeting with New Zealand Minister of Trade and Export and Agriculture
19 SEP 2022 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala held a bilateral meeting today with New Zealand Minister of Trade and Export and Agriculture, H.E Mr. Damien O’connor.
The two sides discussed the potential bilateral cooperation to strengthen Foot and Mouth Disease capability to advance India’s and New Zealand’s primary sectors. During the meeting, both sides felt that there is much to learn from each other in the related fields. The cooperation discussed today will help enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Exchanging information and expertise will help build the knowledge and capability of each other’s animal husbandry sector, which will have mutual benefits for both countries.
Both the dignitaries have discussed various ideas to further strengthen the close and unique India-New Zealand friendship.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार व निर्यात और कृषि मंत्री से मुलाकात की
19 SEP 2022 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार व निर्यात और कृषि मंत्री महामहिम श्री डेमियन ओकोनोर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
दोनों पक्षों ने पशुओं की मुंहपका-खुरपका बीमारी से निपटने के लिये द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की, ताकि भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के पशुपालन के प्रमुख सेक्टर की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने विचार किया कि सम्बंधित क्षेत्रों में दोनों देश एक-दूसरे से बहुत-कुछ सीख सकते हैं। आज की चर्चा से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
एक-दूसरे के पशुपालन सेक्टर में जानकारी और क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में सहायक सूचनाओं तथा विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान से दोनों देशों को समान लाभ मिलेगा।
दोनों गणमान्यों ने भारत-न्यूजीलैंड की करीबी और अनोखी मैत्री को और मजबूत बनाने के लिये विभिन्न विचारों पर चर्चा की।