Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates the 9th Session of Governing Body of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture
Conservation of plant genetic resources shared responsibility of humanity - Union Agriculture Minister
“India committed to ensure food and nutritional security for its citizens”: Shri Tomar
19 SEP 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that plant genetic resources are the source of solution to the breeding challenges. Plant genetic resources are also vulnerable due to habitat destruction and climate change. Their protection is a "shared responsibility of humanity". We must use all modern technologies as well as traditional knowledge to preserve and use them in a sustainable manner.
Shri Tomar said this while inaugurating the Ninth Session of the Governing Body of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) in New Delhi today. The ITPGRFA is a legally binding comprehensive agreement signed during the 31st session of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Rome in November, 2001, which took effect on 29 June 2004, and currently has 149 Contracting Parties including India. This treaty, in consonance with the Convention on Biological Diversity, seeks to achieve food security through the conservation, exchange and sustainable use of the world's Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (PGRFA), equitable sharing of profits from its use, as well as playing an important role in the recognition of rights of farmers. PGRFA provides scale-free solutions to achieve food and nutritional security as well as climate resilient agriculture. Countries are mutually interdependent for the PGRFA, leading to the need for a global system to facilitate access and profit sharing. GB9 is being organized under the theme "Celebrating the Guardians of Crop Diversity: Towards an Inclusive Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework". The theme aims to highlight the contribution of the world's small farmers to the effective management of PGRFA and provide an opportunity to consider how the treaty and its community can contribute to the new global biodiversity architecture.
In the inaugural session, Shri Tomar said that the aim of the Plant Treaty is to recognize the contribution of farmers and local communities to the diversity of crops. Over the centuries, tribal and traditional farming communities have continuously shaped and adapted the dimensions of the rich genetic material they have. This has given rise to vast and diverse cultural (life and commerce around plant diversity), culinary (incredible variety, tastes and nutrition as per purpose and season) and curative (food as medicine) practices. Shri Tomar said that the COVID pandemic has taught us some lessons. Availability and access to food is paramount to peace and stability. India remains committed to ensuring food and nutritional security for its citizens. Shri Tomar said that we need to ensure bountiful crop production year after year. The answer is crop diversity and diversification.
Shri Tomar said that no negotiation is possible at the cost of food security. All international forums must not forget that food is an essential fundamental right. Developing countries will be motivated by the need to ensure that the rights of farmers producing food are never compromised. This community is also responsible for the existence of plant genetic resources that we have today. We have many places and people around the world who have conserved invaluable genetic resources and valuable traditional knowledge. Emphasizing on the timely conservation and use of wild species of crops as well as potentially underutilized crops, he said that our struggle for climate resilient agriculture and nutritional security depends heavily on your decisions and actions. Shri Tomar said that genetic information obtained using advanced genomic and bio-informatic tools has the potential to become the subject of IPR. On the other hand, traditional knowledge that has been preserved and enriched from generation to generation becomes common knowledge. Multilateral fora such as the ITPGRFA are responsible for balancing commercial interests and heritage values ​​to ensure the continuity of PGR conservation on earth.
Shri Tomar said that India has been a firm advocate of sharing the wealth of plant genetic resources. A look at the IARC genebank and other national gene banks shows that about 10% of the germplasm is of Indian origin. Our vision is very clear that the genetic resources of plants should be made available for research and sustainable use. Shri Tomar said that we cannot ignore the contribution of farmers, indigenous communities, tribal population and especially the women of the community in the conservation and selection of plant genetic resources over time. Therefore, we have a duty to keep their interests in mind while considering amendments and improvements to the Treaty. India stands firm in its faith and actions in the commitments of the multilateral agreement. He said that Article 9 of the ITPGFRA deals with the rights of farmers, which India is fully compliant with and relevant provisions are contained in the PPV&FR Act, 2001. 166 farmers/agriculture communities have been honoured with Plant Genome Saviour Awards. He said that India proposes to the Governing Body of ITPGRFA to consider putting into action a module of Awareness, Outreach and Capacity Building Programme related to Farmers’ Rights, for which India will support its implementation.
Shri Tomar said that global agricultural research is focusing on a few key crops for obvious reasons. Focusing on minor millets, minor pulses, minor fruits and leafy vegetables, he said that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has a network of institutions working on these crops. We have encouraged our farmer-conservers to join us for the GB-9. Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, agriculture is progressing in the country, farmers are prospering and the economy is also being strengthened. Many such infrastructures have been built in the country which inspires the country and can also show the way forward to the world.
Shri Tomar also expressed his immense pleasure that the Treaty Board and the Contracting Parties had honoured his call for India to host the meeting, made during GB8 meeting which was held at Rome in 2019, in which he had participated.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, GoI, while welcoming all the dignitaries, briefly elaborated about the strength of Indian agriculture and the significant progress made in the recent past due to progressive policies of the government. He urged that deliberations during the GB9 must lead to a balance in between genetic resources governance with use, investment with innovation and access with Benefit Sharing to achieve future-ready solutions for agriculture and food security.
Ms Yasmina El-Bahloul, Chairperson of GB9 Bureau, welcomed all the delegates on behalf of the Treaty Bureau and thanked the Indian government for the warm hospitality and extraordinary arrangement for hosting the GB9.
Dr Dongou Qu, Director General, FAO, joined the session virtually. While thanking GoI for hosting the GB9 of the ITPGRFA, he said the Plant Treaty was universal and PGRFA needs sharing and caring for food security. These resources are important for agricultural resilience, especially in changing climate.
Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator, India, welcomed delegates on behalf of the United Nations and expressed happiness that UN was associated with the very important Treaty. He called for global solutions for global problems, especially since PGRFA plays a significant role in safeguarding agricultural production crops and thereby the farming community.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research emphasized on the role of Research & Development institutions as well as well-trained human resource for effective management of PGRFA. He informed delegates about the excellent capacity of ICAR along with State Agricultural Universities for germplasm management and use. He offered interested nations to enhance the utilization of gene-pool through capacity building programmes by India in genebanking and in trait-specific evaluation.
After the inaugural ceremony, Shri Tomar visited the farmers' exhibitions and interacted with them. More than 400 delegates from nearly 150 member-countries have assembled during the six-day long GB9 to deliberate upon the ITPGRFA which oversees how the member nations exchange and sustainably use the world's Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture, while ensuring fair and equitable benefit sharing arising from its use. The PGRFA are the basic building blocks upon which agricultural development, therefore, food security depends, especially on the climate change and other related challenges.
The major issues to be deliberated during the meeting comprise (i) Amendment of the Treaty to expand the list of crops in the multilateral system; (ii) Capacity-development strategy for the Treaty; (iii) Funding strategy, resource mobilization and the budget; (iv) Conservation and sustainable use of PGRFA and agriculture; (v) Compliance; (vi) Cooperation with other organizations and bodies; and (vii) Multi-year Programme of Work, including genome sequence information to pursue a more robust Treaty implementation. As host of GB9, India is expected to play a crucial role in minimizing the dissonance between technology-rich developed and gene-rich developing countries to achieve functional resolutions on critical agenda items. The GB9 also provides an excellent opportunity to convey the steadfast commitment of India to conservation and sustainable utilization of plant genetic diversity as well as farmers’ rights. On the eve of GB9, India called for a global harmony to use every available germplasm resource and every advanced technology to fight global hunger and ensure food and environmental security.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने खाद्य और कृषि के लिए पादप आनुवंशिक उपायों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि के प्रबंध समूह के 9वें सत्र का उद्घाटन किया
पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण मानवता की साझा जिम्मेदारी – केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
"भारत अपने नागरिकों के लिए खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध": श्री तोमर
19 SEP 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि पादप आनुवंशिक उपाय प्रजनन चुनौतियों के समाधान का स्रोत हैं। प्राकृतिक वास नष्‍ट होने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण पादप आनुवंशिक उपाय भी असुरक्षित हैं। इनका संरक्षण " मानवता की साझा जिम्‍मेदारी है"। हमें इन्‍हें बचाकर रखने और इनका स्‍थायी उपयोग करने के लिए सभी आधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने और स्थायी रूप से उपयोग करने के लिए उपयोग करना चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने आज नई दिल्ली में खाद्य और कृषि के लिए पादप आनुवंशिक उपायों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि (आईटीपीजीआरएफए) के प्रबंध समूह के नौवें सत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही। आईटीपीजीआरएफए संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के 31वें सत्र के दौरान नवम्‍बर, 2001 में रोम में हस्ताक्षरित कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी एक व्यापक समझौता है। समझौता 29 जून 2004 को प्रभावी हुआ और वर्तमान में भारत सहित 149 अनुबंधित पक्ष हैं। यह संधि, जैविक विविधता पर समझौते के अनुरूप, खाद्य और कृषि के लिए विश्व पादप आनुवंशिक उपायों (पीजीआरएफए) के संरक्षण के माध्‍यम से, विनिमय और स्‍थायी उपयोग, इसके उपयोग से होने वाले लाभ के समान बंटवारे के साथ-साथ किसानों के अधिकारों की मान्यता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाकर खाद्य सुरक्षा हासिल करना चाहती है। पीजीआरएफए खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के निरन्‍तर दोहन के लिए स्केल-फ्री समाधान प्रदान करता है। पीजीआरएफए के लिए देश परस्पर एक-दूसरे पर आश्रित हैं, जिससे पहुंच और लाभ साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए एक वैश्विक प्रणाली की आवश्यकता होती है। जीबी9 का आयोजन "सेलिब्रेटिंग द गार्जियंस ऑफ क्रॉप डायवर्सिटी: टूवर्ड्स ऐन इनक्लूसिव पोस्ट-2020 ग्लोबल बायोडायवर्सिटी फ्रेमवर्क" विषय के तहत किया जा रहा है। इस विषय का उद्देश्य पीजीआरएफए के प्रभावी प्रबंधन की दिशा में दुनिया के छोटे किसानों के योगदान को उजागर करना और इस बारे में विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है कि कैसे संधि और उसका समूह नई वैश्विक जैव विविधता निर्माण में योगदान दे सकता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पादप संधि का उद्देश्य फसलों की विविधता में किसानों और स्थानीय समुदायों के योगदान को पहचानना है। सदियों से, आदिवासी और पारंपरिक कृषक समुदायों ने अपने पास मौजूद समृद्ध आनुवांशिक सामग्री के पैमाने का लगातार विकास किया और उसे उपयोग के योग्‍य बनाया है। इसने विशाल और विविध सांस्कृतिक (पौधों की विविधता के आसपास जीवन और व्‍यापार), पाक शाला संबंधी (उद्देश्य और मौसम के अनुसार अविश्वसनीय किस्म, स्वाद और पोषण) और उपचारात्मक (दवा के रूप में भोजन) कार्य प्रणालियों में बढ़ोतरी की है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने हमें कुछ सबक सिखाया है। भोजन की उपलब्धता और पहुंच शांति और स्थिरता के लिए सर्वोपरि है। भारत अपने नागरिकों के लिए खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमें साल दर साल भरपूर फसल उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है। इसका जवाब फसल विविधता और विविधीकरण है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा की कीमत पर कोई बातचीत संभव नहीं है। सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों को यह नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि भोजन एक आवश्यक मौलिक अधिकार है। विकासशील देशों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता से प्रेरित किया जाएगा कि खाद्यान्न पैदा करने वाले किसानों के अधिकारों से कभी समझौता न किया जाए। यह समुदाय आज हमारे पास मौजूद पादप आनुवंशिक उपायों के अस्तित्व के लिए भी जिम्मेदार है। हमारे पास दुनिया भर में अनेक जगहें और लोग हैं जिन्होंने अमूल्य आनुवंशिक संसाधनों और मूल्यवान पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संरक्षण किया है। फसलों की जंगली प्रजातियों और संभवत: कम उपयोग की गई फसलों की प्रजातियों के समय पर संरक्षण पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए हमारा संघर्ष काफी हद तक आपके निर्णयों और कार्यों पर निर्भर करता है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि उन्नत जीनोमिक और जैव-सूचना संबंधी साधनों का उपयोग करके प्राप्त आनुवंशिक जानकारी में आईपीआर का विषय बनने की संभावना है। दूसरी ओर, पारंपरिक ज्ञान जिसे पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी संरक्षित और समृद्ध किया गया है, सामान्य ज्ञान बन गया है। आईटीपीजीआरएफए जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंच पृथ्वी पर पीजीआर संरक्षण की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यावसायिक हितों और विरासत मूल्यों को संतुलित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों की संपत्ति को साझा करने का दृढ़ समर्थक रहा है। आईएआरसी जीनबैंक और अन्य राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंकों पर एक नज़र डालने से पता चलता है कि लगभग 10 प्रतिशत जर्मप्लाज्म भारतीय मूल के हैं। पौधों के आनुवंशिक संसाधनों को बनाया जाना चाहिए। हमारा दृष्टिकोण बहुत स्पष्ट है कि पौधों के आनुवंशिक संसाधनों को अनुसंधान और स्‍थायी उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हम समय के साथ पौधों के आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण और चयन में किसानों, स्वदेशी समुदायों, आदिवासी आबादी और विशेष रूप से समुदाय की महिलाओं के योगदान को नजरअंदाज नहीं कर सकते। इसलिए, हमारा कर्तव्य है संधि में संशोधन और सुधार पर विचार करते समय उनके हितों को ध्यान में रखें। भारत बहुपक्षीय समझौते की प्रतिबद्धताओं में अपने विश्वास और कार्यों में दृढ़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटीपीजीएफआरए का अनुच्छेद 9 किसानों के अधिकारों से संबंधित है, जिसका भारत पूरी तरह से अनुपालन करता है जिसके महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रावधान पीपीवी और एफआर कानून, 2001 में निहित हैं। 166 किसानों/कृषि समुदायों को प्लांट जीनोम सेवियर पुरस्‍कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आईटीपीजीआरएफए के प्रबंध समूह को किसानों के अधिकारों से संबंधित जागरूकता, पहुंच और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के एक मॉड्यूल का इस्‍तेमाल शुरू करने पर विचार करने का प्रस्ताव देता है, जिसके लिए भारत इसके कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वैश्विक कृषि अनुसंधान स्पष्ट कारणों से कुछ प्रमुख फसलों पर ध्यान केन्द्रीत कर रहा है। छोटे बाजरा, छोटी दालें, छोटे फल और पत्तेदार सब्जियों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के पास इन फसलों पर काम करने वाले संस्थानों का एक नेटवर्क है। हमने अपने किसान-संरक्षकों को जीबी-9 में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रगति हो रही है, किसान समृद्ध हो रहे हैं और अर्थव्यवस्था भी मजबूत हो रही है। देश में कई ऐसे बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया गया है जो देश को प्रेरित करते हैं और दुनिया को आगे का रास्ता भी दिखा सकते हैं।
श्री तोमर ने इस बात पर भी अपार प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि 2019 में रोम में आयोजित जीबी8 बैठक के दौरान हुई भारत के लिए बैठक की मेजबानी करने के उनके आह्वान का संधि बोर्ड और अनुबंध करने वाले पक्षों ने का सम्मान किया था, इस बैठक में उन्होंने भाग लिया था।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए भारतीय कृषि की ताकत और सरकार की प्रगतिशील नीतियों के कारण हाल के दिनों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बारे में संक्षेप में बताया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि जीबी9 के दौरान विचार-विमर्श से उपयोग के साथ आनुवंशिक संसाधन अधिकार, नवाचार के साथ निवेश और कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार समाधान प्राप्त करने के लिए लाभ साझा करने के बीच संतुलन होना चाहिए।
जीबी9 ब्यूरो की चेयरपर्सन सुश्री यास्मीना अल-बहलौल ने संधि ब्यूरो की ओर से सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और जीबी9 की मेजबानी के लिए गर्मजोशी से भरे आतिथ्य और असाधारण व्यवस्था के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
एफएओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. डोंगौ कू वर्चुअल रूप से सत्र में शामिल हुए। आईटीपीजीआरएफए के जीबी9 की मेजबानी के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पादप संधि सार्वभौमिक थी और पीजीआरएफए को खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए साझा करने और देखभाल करने की आवश्यकता है। इन संसाधनों को खासतौर से बदलती जलवायु में लोचदार बनाना जरूरी है।
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र की ओर से प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और खुशी व्यक्त की कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र इस बेहद महत्वपूर्ण संधि से जुड़ा था। उन्होंने वैश्विक समस्याओं के वैश्विक समाधान का आह्वान किया, खासकर तब जब से पीजीआरएफए कृषि फसलों को उगाने और साथ ही कृषक समुदाय की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग में सचिव और, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने पीजीआरएफए के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों के साथ-साथ अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को जर्मप्लाज्म प्रबंधन और उपयोग के लिए राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ-साथ आईसीएआर की उत्कृष्ट क्षमता की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने रुचि रखने वाले देशों को भारत द्वारा जीनबैंकिंग और विशेषता-विशिष्ट मूल्यांकन में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जीन-पूल का उपयोग बढ़ाने की पेशकश की।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद, श्री तोमर ने किसानों की प्रदर्शनियों का दौरा किया और उनके साथ बातचीत की। आईटीपीजीआरएफए पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए लगभग 150 सदस्य देशों के 400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि छह दिवसीय जीबी9 के दौरान एकत्र हुए हैं, जिसमें देखा जाएगा कि सदस्य राष्ट्र कैसे विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करते हैं और इसके उपयोग से उत्पन्न होने वाले उचित और न्यायसंगत लाभ साझा करना सुनिश्चित करते हुए स्थायी रूप से खाद्य और कृषि के लिए दुनिया के पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करते हैं। पीजीआरएफए बुनियादी निर्माण खंड हैं जिन पर विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन और अन्य संबंधित चुनौतियों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए कृषि विकास, खाद्य सुरक्षा निर्भर करती है।
बैठक के दौरान जिन प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जानी है उनमें शामिल हैं (i) बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में फसलों की सूची का विस्तार करने के लिए संधि में संशोधन; (ii) संधि के लिए क्षमता-विकास रणनीति; (iii) फंडिंग रणनीति, संसाधन जुटाना और बजट (iv) पीजीआरएफए और कृषि का संरक्षण और स्‍थायी उपयोग; (v) अनुपालन; (vi) अन्य संगठनों और निकायों के साथ सहयोग; और (vii) अधिक मजबूत संधि कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जीनोम अनुक्रम जानकारी सहित कार्य का बहु-वर्षीय कार्यक्रम। जीबी9 के मेजबान के रूप में, भारत से उम्‍मीद की जा रही है कि वह महत्‍वपूर्ण विषयगत वस्‍तुओं पर कार्यात्मक संकल्प प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-समृद्ध विकसित और जीन-समृद्ध विकासशील देशों के बीच विसंगति को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। पौधों की आनुवंशिक विविधता के संरक्षण और स्‍थायी उपयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा मदों पर का निभाने की उम्मीद है। जीबी9 पादप आनुवंशिक विविधता के संरक्षण और स्‍थायी उपयोग के साथ-साथ किसानों के अधिकारों के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है। जीबी9 की पूर्व संध्या पर, भारत ने वैश्विक भूख से लड़ने और खाद्य और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर उपलब्ध जर्मप्‍लाज्‍म संसाधन और हर उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करने के लिए वैश्विक सद्भाव का आह्वान किया।