आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग के साथ स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव की शुरुआत
समुद्र तटों, पहाड़ियों और पर्यटन स्थलों की सफाई के लिए पांच लाख युवाओं ने हाथ मिलाया
क्रिकेटर कुलदीप सेन, राहुल देव, मुग्दा गोडसे और अनुभवी अभिनेता जीतेंदर, प्लॉगर रिपू ​​दमन बेवली जैसे अभिनेता आंदोलन में शामिल हुए
17 SEP 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
देश ने क्रिकेट से लेकर कबड्डी तक कई तरह की लीग देखी है। आज इनसे 10 लीग - इंडियन स्वछता लीग की बात करें। यह लीग शहर के युवाओं द्वारा संचालित स्वच्छता के मानदंडों पर खेली गई एक इंटरसिटी प्रतियोगिता का नाम है। इंडियन स्वच्छता लीग के पहले आयोजन में साफ समुद्र तटों, पहाड़ियों और पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए पांच लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने हाथ मिलाया है। इंडियन स्वछता लीग द्वारा स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव की शुरुआत की गई, जो 17 सितंबर, 2022, सेवा दिवस से 2 अक्टूबर, 2022, गांधी जयंती तक स्वच्छता से संबंधित कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गतिविधियों का एक पखवाड़ा है।
दिन की शुरुआत पूरे दिल से भागीदारी और अत्यधिक प्रेरित युवा टीमों की उपस्थिति के साथ गर्व के साथ अपनी टीम की पहचान के साथ हुई। पुरी सेवियर्स, आइजोल क्लीन एवेंजर्स, गजब गाजियाबाद, स्वच्छता वारियर्स, स्वच्छ विशाखा वारियर्स, बेमिसाल भोपाल, स्वच्छता वारियर्स झांसी की टीमों ने स्वच्छता में अपने शहरों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और कचरा-मुक्त शहरों के सपने को साकार करने का उत्साह दिखाया।
क्रिकेटर कुलदीप सेन, राहुल देव, मुग्दा गोडसे और अनुभवी अभिनेता जीतेंदर, प्लॉगर रिपु दमन बेवली जैसे अभिनेता अपनी शहर की टीमों का समर्थन करने वाले आंदोलन में शामिल हुए। त्रिची रॉकर्स के एम्बेसडर, ट्रैप शूटर आर. पृथ्वीराज तोंडईमन ने अपने शहर को साफ रखने के लिए बढ़-चढ़कर नेतृत्व किया।
कई शहरों में हुई बारिश की बौछारों के बावजूद, लाखों युवाओं की भागीदारी ने विभिन्न प्रमुख नेताओं, नागरिकों, स्थानीय प्रभावितों की उपस्थिति को आकर्षित किया। जबकि चंडीगढ़ चैलेंजर्स ने शहर के इतिहास में सबसे बड़ी मानव श्रृंखला बनाकर प्रसिद्ध रोज गार्डन पर स्रोत पर बेहतर अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण के लिए चार डिब्बे के उपयोग पर जोर देने के लिए हर दिन, चार बिन के संदेश के साथ अपना क्रियाकलाप शुरू किया। राजकोट में स्वच्छता मिशन का समर्थन करने को लेकर सभी आयु वर्ग के नागरिकों के लिए 'फन रन एंड यूथ रन' अभियान चलाया गया। जबकि मिजोरम के उप मुख्यमंत्री पु तवंलुइया ने टीम आइजोल क्लीन एवेंजर्स की युवा रैली को साकावरहमुइतुई तलंग, मुथी प्रेयर माउंटेन और हलिमेन पार्क में साफ-सफाई के लिए हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी देहरादून में कचरे के खिलाफ जंग जीतने के लिए 2000 से अधिक युवाओं की टीम में शामिल हुए। मलाड के चिल्ड्रन एकेडमी स्कूल ने मुंबई के अक्सा बीच की सफाई की, नई दिल्ली पालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) की टीम ने प्रसिद्ध हनुमान मंदिर की सफाई की, जबकि दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) की टीम कुतुब मीनार, अक्षरधाम मंदिर और भारत दर्शन पार्क के आसपास सफाई में जुटी। गजब गाजियाबाद की टीम ने मकनपुर झील को पर्यटन स्थल बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ कायाकल्प करना शुरू किया, जो एक कचरा डंपिंग साइट थी। झांसी में टीम स्वच्छता वारियर्स किला गेट और आतिया तालाब की सफाई के लिए पैदल निकल पड़ी। मालवन वारियर्स ने अपने समुद्र तटों को साफ करने की कोशिश की, टीम पुरी सेवियर्स पुरी समुद्र तट को साफ करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर अभियान में शामिल थी।
इस युवा नेतृत्व वाली प्रतियोगिता की सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों का चयन एक स्वतंत्र प्रक्रिया द्वारा किया जाएगा जिसमें राष्ट्रीय ख्याति के जूरी सदस्य शामिल होंगे। इसका मूल्यांकन भागीदारी के पैमाने, गतिविधि की विशिष्टता और स्वच्छता पहल के प्रभाव के आधार पर होगा। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह मिशन स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता अभियान के प्रभाव के लिए कार्रवाई में शामिल होकर युवाओं की भागीदारी को गति प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Amrit Mahotsav kick starts with Indian Swachhata League
Half a million youth join hands for cleaning beaches, hills and tourist spots
Cricketer Kuldeep Sen, actors like Rahul Dev, Mughda Godse and veteran actor Jeetender, plogger Ripu Daman Bevli join movement
17 SEP 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The country has witnessed many kinds of leagues from cricket to kabaddi. Today has been a league with a difference – The Indian Swachhata League – an inter-city competition ‘played’ on the parameters of swachhata powered by the youth of the city. The first edition of the ISL witnessed a record of sorts with more than half a million youth joining hands for clean beaches, hills and tourist spots. The Indian Swachhata League kick starts the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, Seva Diwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, Gandhi Jayanti.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001P1M1.jpgThe day began with whole-hearted participation and presence of highly motivated youth teams carrying with pride their own team identity. Teams of Puri Saviours, Aizwal Clean Avengers, Gazab Ghaziabad, Swachhata Warriors, Swachh Vishakha Warriors, Bemisal Bhopal, Swachhata Warriors Jhansi represented their cities in cleanliness displayed the passion to achieve the vision of Garbage Free Cities.
Cricketer Kuldeep Sen, actors like Rahul Dev, Mughda Godse and veteran actor Jeetender, plogger Ripu Daman Bevli joined the movement supporting their city teams. Trap shooter R. Prithviraj Tondaiman, the ambassador of Trichy Rockers led from the front to keep his city clean.
Notwithstanding the showers of rain that many cities experienced, the million plus strong youth participation drew the presence of various prominent leaders, citizens, local influencers. While Chandigarh Challengers started the activity with a message Har Din, Chaar Bin! by forming the largest human chain in the history of the city to advocate the use of four bins for improved waste segregation at source at the famous Rose Garden, Rajkot carried out a ‘Fun Run & Youth Run’ drive for citizens of all age group to support the Swachhata mission. While Deputy CM of Mizoram Pu Tawnluia flagged off the youth rally of team Aizwal Clean Avengers to clean locations at Sakawrhmuituai Tlang, Muthi Prayer Mountain and Hlimen Park. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami joined the https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002E1G6.jpgteam of 2000 plus youth to win the battle against garbage in Dheradun. The Children’s Academy school of Malad cleaned the Aksa Beach in Mumbai, the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) team cleaned the famous Hanuman Mandir, whereas the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) team was involved in cleaning locations at Qutub Minar, Akshardham Temple and Bharat Darshan Park. Gazab Ghaziabad team started rejuvenating Lake Makanpur with a goal to make it a tourist spot, which was a garbage dumping site. Team Swachhata Warriors in Jhansi moved on foot to clean Quila Gate as well as Aatiya Talaab. Malvan Warriors tried to make their beaches clean, Team Puri Saviours involved itself in mass-plogging drive to clean Puri beach.
The best teams of this youth-led competition will be chosen by an independent process involving jury members of national repute. The evaluation will be on the basis of scale of participation, uniqueness of the activity, and impact of cleanliness initiatives. It is expected that the mission will trigger participation of youth by indulging in action for sanitation, waste management and the impact of cleanliness drive.