Ministry of Earth Sciences
Swacch Sagar, Surakshit Sagar Campaign culminates on high note in Goa
Governor P.S Sreedharan Pillai, Union Minister Shripad Naik, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant participate and encourage youngsters to protect marine life
In an unique initiative cleanliness drive taken up at all 35 beaches in Goa
17 SEP 2022 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | September 17, 2022
The 75-day long Coastal Clean Up Campaign culminated today with grand participation from all stakeholders. In Goa, in a unique initiative Coastal Clean Up Campaign was observed on all 35 beaches. Governor P.S Sreedharan Pillai; Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik; Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant graced the occasion at the main programme held at Miramar Beach.
Governor in his address said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is achieving new milestones as far as cleanliness drive is concerned. After the success of ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ now we have to focus on the cleanliness of our oceans. The ‘Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar’ campaign was launched, taking into consideration our future generations. The Governor reiterated that Seas and Seashores need to be protected
Union Minister Shripad Naik on this occasion stressed on the importance of cleanliness. He said that cleanliness should become a habit. During the Covid-19 Pandemic we all have realised the importance of cleanliness. Since Goa is a favourite destination of tourists because of the beaches, we have to maintain neat and clean beaches, he added.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant said, Goa's economy is dependent on ‘Sun, Sand and Sea’. To promote the Blue Economy Goans have to work consistently to ensure the cleanliness of seashores. The 104 KM long coast of Goa is a major attraction for tourists. Chief Minister Sawant said cleanliness of this long shore has to be maintained for the establishment of the state as a tourism capital. The blue economy and clean natural surroundings have to be passed on to the future generations, said the CM.
Departments from the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Indian Coast Guard, 1Goa NCC Battalion, India Tourism, Goa Tourism and state government departments, Schools and Colleges participated in the mega cleanliness drive.
Swatch Sagar, Surakshit Sagar Campaign
The "Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar/Clean Coast Safe Sea “campaign is a 75-day citizen-led campaign for improving ocean health through collective action. The campaign started on July 5th, 2022 and has 3 strategic underlying goals that target transformation and environmental conservation through behavior change. The three underlying goals of the campaign are to 1. Consume Responsibly 2. Segregate waste at home and 3. Dispose Responsibly.
It is the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign in the world with the highest number of people participating in it. A mobile app “Eco Mitram” has been launched to spread awareness about the campaign and also for the common people for voluntary registration for the beach cleaning activity.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोव्यात स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर मोहिमेची व्यापक कार्यक्रमाने सांगता
राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी मोहिमेत सहभाग घेऊन युवकांना सागर आणि सागरी जीवांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी केले प्रोत्साहित
गोव्यातील सर्व 35 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्याचा अनोखा विक्रम
17 SEP 2022 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर या 75 दिवस चाललेल्या मोहिमेचा आज सर्व भागधारकांच्या मोठ्या सहभागाने समारोप झाला. यानिमित्ताने गोव्यातील सर्व 35 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्याचा अनोखा विक्रम नोंदवण्यात आला. मिरामार सागर किनाऱ्यावर आयोजित मुख्य कार्यक्रमाला राज्यपाल पी.एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई; केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांची उपस्थित होती.
राज्यपालांनी आपल्या अभिभाषणात सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली देश स्वच्छता मोहिमेचा विचार करता नवनवीन विक्रमी टप्पे पार करत आहे. ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ मोहिमेच्या यशानंतर आता आपल्याला समुद्र, महासागरांच्या स्वच्छतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करायचे आहे. यातून ‘स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर’ हे अभियान राबवण्यात आले. भावी पिढ्यांचा विचार करता समुद्र आणि समुद्रकिनारे संरक्षित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले. स्वच्छता हा केवळ उपक्रम न राहता स्वच्छतेची सवय झाली पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात आपल्या सर्वांना स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व लक्षात आले.
समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांमुळे गोवा हे पर्यटकांचे आवडते ठिकाण आहे, त्यामुळे आपल्याला नीटनेटके आणि स्वच्छ समुद्रकिनारे राखावे लागतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत म्हणाले की, गोव्याची अर्थव्यवस्था सन, सी आणि सँड यावर आधारीत आहे. त्यामुळे नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला (ब्लू इकॉनॉमी) चालना देण्यासाठी सागरी स्वच्छता महत्त्वाची आहे. हे केवळ एक दिवसाचे नाही तर
किनेरी स्वच्छतेसाठी आपल्याला ३६५ दिवस सातत्याने काम करावे लागेल. गोव्याचा 104 किमी लांबीचा किनारा पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करतो, पर्यटन राजधानी ही आपली ओळख ठरण्यासाठी आपल्याला स्वच्छता राखावी लागेल. भावी पिढ्यांकडे आपल्याला ब्लू इकॉनॉमी, स्वच्छ निसर्ग हस्तांतरीत करायचा आहे, असे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयातील विभाग, पर्यावरण वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, 1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियन, भारत पर्यटन आणि राज्य सरकारचे विविध विभाग, शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी यांनी या स्वच्छता मोहिमेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग घेतला होता.
स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर मोहिमेविषयी
"स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर/स्वच्छ समुद्र किनारा" ही 75 दिवसांची नागरिकेंद्री मोहीम देशभर राबवण्यात आली. ही मोहीम 5 जुलै 2022 रोजी सुरू झाली आणि त्यात 1. जबाबदारीने वागा 2. घरातील कचऱ्याचे पृथ्थकरण आणि 3. योग्य पद्धतीने कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट ही तीन धोरणात्मक उद्दिष्टे आहेत जी व्यवहार बदलाच्या माध्यमातून आपल्याला साध्य करायची आहेत.
ही जगातील अशा प्रकारची पहिली आणि सर्वात जास्त काळ चालणारी सागरी किनारे स्वच्छता मोहीम होती, ज्यात प्रचंड जनसहभाग दिसून आला. या मोहिमेविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आणि समुद्रकिनारी स्वच्छता उपक्रमासाठी स्वेच्छेने नोंदणी करण्यासाठी "इको मित्रम" हे मोबाईल अ‍ॅप सुरू करण्यात आले होते.