आयुष
सीसीआरएएस में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में एक नया आयाम जोड़ने का सामर्थ्‍य: वैद्य कोटेचा
15 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने गुरुवार को आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान परिषद, केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के कामकाज की समीक्षा करने के लिए परिषद का दौरा किया। प्राप्‍त जानकारी के अनुसार, परिषद आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में काफी काम कर रही है और उसे 'बैस्‍ट इंस्‍टीट्यूशन फॉर रिसर्च इन द फील्‍ड ऑफ एजिंग ' के लिए 2019 में भारत के राष्ट्रपति से पुरस्कार भी मिल चुका है।
विशेषकर, सीसीआरएएस आयुष मंत्रालय (आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी), भारत सरकार का एक स्वायत्तशासी निकाय है। यह आयुर्वेद में वैज्ञानिक तर्ज पर सूत्रीकरण, समन्वय, विकास और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में एक शीर्ष निकाय है। परिषद को आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अग्रणी निकाय माना जाता है।
सचिव ने परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें बधाई दी और उल्लेख किया कि "मुझे यह जानकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि सीसीआरएएस वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद के लाभों को नागरिकों तक पहुंचाने के अपने प्रयासों में सफल रहा है।"
सचिव कोटेचा ने अधिकारियों को निर्माण परियोजनाओं और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा विकास संबंधी कार्यों जैसे लंबित मामलों में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया, “परिषद अपने कार्य क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय कार्य कर रही है, हालांकि, ऐसे अनेक कार्य हैं जो मानव शक्ति या बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने में देरी के कारण बाधित हो सकते हैं। परिषद को इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए ईमानदारी से प्रयास करना चाहिए और जहां भी आवश्यक हो, मंत्रालय की मदद ली जा सकती है। अस्पतालों और प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता के मामले में, महानिदेशक ने सचिव को अवगत कराया कि इसकी तीन प्रयोगशालाओं को एनएबीएल मान्यता मिल चुकी है और 14 संस्थानों ने एनएबीएच मान्यता के लिए आवेदन किया हुआ है।
सचिव कोटेचा ने कहा, "परिषद को अपने सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में प्रशासनिक, वित्त और मानव संसाधन से संबंधित कार्यों की सक्रिय निगरानी और तेजी लाने के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने परिषद के शोध प्रकाशनों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की भी सिफारिश की, "तकनीकी अधिकारियों की वर्तमान संख्या पर विचार करते हुए, क्रमबद्ध प्रकाशनों की संख्या में सुधार की बहुत गुंजाइश है और परिषद को अपने वैज्ञानिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च प्रभाव वाली पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशन के लिए प्रेरित करने के प्रयास करने चाहिए।"
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबीनारायण आचार्य ने सचिव कोटेचा को वर्तमान वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों और प्रमुख परियोजनाओं से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा, “आयुष मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग के अंतर्गत, परिषद ने दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ सार्थक और जन कल्याण-केन्‍द्रित सहयोग विकसित करने के प्रयासों को तेज किया है।" "परिषद ने अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, लातविया और जर्मनी के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, हमने आईसीएमआर, आईसीएआर, सीएसआईआर, आईआईटी, बीएचयू और अन्य शीर्ष भारतीय संस्थानों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग भी विकसित किया है।"

AYUSH
CCRAS has the potential to add a fresh dimension to global healthcare research: Vaidya Kotecha
15 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of AyushVaidya Rajesh Kotecha, visited the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), a scientific research council under the Ministry of Ayush, to review the functioning of the Council on Thursday. Reportedly, the Council has been doing considerable work in the field of Ayurvedic sciences and has also received ‘Best Institution for Research in the field of Ageing’ award from the President of India in 2019.
Notably, the CCRAS is an autonomous body of the Ministry of Ayush (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy), Government of India. It is an apex body in India for the formulation, coordination, development, and promotion of research on scientific lines in Ayurveda. The Council has been considered the leading body in scientific research in the field of Ayurvedic Sciences.
The secretary, while addressing the gathering of scientists and staff of the Council congratulated them and mentioned that “I am very happy to note that CCRAS has been successful in its efforts to take the benefits of Ayurveda to the citizens through scientific activities.”
Secretary Kotecha instructed the officials to expedite pending matters such as building projects and other infrastructure development-related activities. He further mentioned, “The Council has been doing exemplary works in its domains, however, there are many activities that may be hampered due to delays in providing manpower or infrastructure. The Council must make sincere efforts to address these issues and wherever required, may take help of the Ministry.” On the matter of accreditation of hospitals and laboratories, the Director General apprised the Secretary that three of its labs have got NABL accreditation and 14 institutes have already applied for NABH accreditation.
“The Council must make efforts to develop a mechanism to actively monitor and expedite administrative, finance and HR-related activities at all its field offices”, added Secretary Kotecha. He also recommended improving the quality of research publications of the Council. He also mentioned, “considering the current strength of technical officers, there is great scope of improving the number of indexed publications and Council should make efforts to motivate its scientists for publishing in quality high-impact journals”.
Professor Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, apprised Secretary Kotecha about ongoing scientific activities and key projects. He mentioned, “under the guidance and support of the Ministry of Ayush, the Council has expedited efforts to develop meaningful and public welfare-focused collaborations with institutions of repute across the world.” “The Council has collaborated with eminent institutions of US, UK, Latvia, and Germany. We have also developed important collaborations with top Indian institutions including ICMR, ICAR, CSIR, IIT, BHU, and others” he further added.