Ministry of Power
Power PSUs Sign Historic MoU with National Sports Development Fund
NTPC commits Rs. 115 crores for Development of Archery
REC commits Rs. 100 Crores for Women's Hockey, Boxing and Athletics
“Sports is an integral part of Nation Building”, says Shri R.K Singh
More Power PSUs to come forward to financially support various sports: Shri R.K Singh
14 SEP 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic event , NTPC and REC Ltd, two major PSUs under Ministry of Power signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today with National Sports Development Funds (NSDF) and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) with National Sports Development Fund. MoUs were signed in the presence of Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information and Broadcasting were present during the historic MoU signing ceremony. Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, Shri Vivek Kumar Devangan, CMD REC, Director General Sports Authority of India, various eminent athletes and senior officials were present on the occasion.
Shri R.K Singh congratulated both PSUs for their humongous efforts in promoting sports in India by committing Rs. 215 Crores. Rs 115 crores commitment is for 5 years by NTPC towards Archery and Rs 100 Crores commitment is by REC for 3 years towards Women's hockey, Boxing and athletics.
Shri Singh highlighted that Sports is an integral part of character building and nation building. He stated that for development of the country, sports have to be promoted as many other developed countries have been doing. He reiterated the call by Honble Prime Minister for promotion of sports in the country and shared that there is a huge increase in the number of medals being won by India in different sports in various international events including Olympics. Shri Singh added that we have to encourage and support the talent in sports, increase the number of coaches and develop world-class facilities.
Power Minister further expressed that many other Power PSUs would also come forward to financially support various other sports. He urged Power PSUs to come forward in providing employment not just to successful athletes but also to other athletes who need support. He concluded by wishing all the athletes for upcoming Olympics to win big and make the country proud.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that two PSUs from the Power Ministry have contributed a total of Rs 215 crore for the development of sports , making it an historic occasion. This contribution by the Power Ministry will go a long way to energise the sports sector, he said. "Everyone, from the corporates to individuals and from various institutions to States, should work together as a team. This MoU signing will give a big motivation to our athletes .”, Shri Thakur added. "Earlier, I had urged online donations at NSDF, to adopt an athlete, a sport and an academy. Now, both NTPC and REC have adopted both sports and athletes. This has all happened because of the vision of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. There are many PSUs but the ones who come forward help in building soft power of India, help athletes keep away from addiction and also motivate them to perform higher at the international stage," added Shri Thakur.
REC has initiated assistance for Broad basing of Sports and promotion of excellence in sports in India” to be implemented by National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports with an aim to promote sports in general and specific sports disciplines and individual sportspersons in particular for achieving excellence at the national and international level.
REC has allocated Rs 100 crore to be spent in three years as an Amount of Assistance for its CSR initiative. The fund will be utilized for activities and work permissible for expenditure as a support to Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athletes, support for coaches and other support staff and also for any other projects, programmes or events for broad basing of sports and promotion of excellence in sports in India. The fund will also be utilized for the promotion of Boxing, Women Hockey and Athletics to be targeted and any other sports, as may be mutually agreed by REC and NSDF.
NTPC has been supporting the Archery sport in partnership with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India (SAI) and Archery Association of India (AAI) with an aim to provide world class facilities with international exposure & platform to the talented pool of Archers of India.
Under its CSR initiative, NTPC has committed Rs. 115 Crore in 5 years for development of Archery Sports. Out of total 115 Crore, Rs. 15 crore will be incurred as a one-time expenditure towards preparations of field targets, setting up of training centres and equipment like bow & arrow. Further, remaining Rs. 100 crore will be incurred as recurring expenditure in 5 years (Rs. 20 crore per year) towards the development of Archery from the grassroot level, training of identified talents, training of elite talents, development of high-performing coaches, procurement of FOP equipment, development sports & science lab compatible for Archery, Scholarships/ prize money for high performers, advance training/ competitive exposure/ foreign training & exposure to Sub-Jr./ Jr. Archers of Recurve and Compound Archers including Para Archers, etc.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की पीएसयू ने राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष के साथ ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एनटीपीसी ने तीरंदाजी के विकास के लिए 115 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
आरईसी ने महिला हॉकी, बॉक्सिंग और एथलेटिक्स के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा "खेल राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक अभिन्न अंग है"
विभिन्न खेलों को आर्थिक सहायता देने के लिए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की और अधिक पीएसयू आगे आएंगी: श्री आर.के सिंह
14 SEP 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले दो प्रमुख सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों एनटीपीसी और आरईसी लिमिटेड ने आज एक ऐतिहासिक मौके पर राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) और युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल एवं सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में किए गए। इस अवसर पर श्री गुरदीप सिंह, सीएमडी एनटीपीसी, श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन, सीएमडी आरईसी, महानिदेशक भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, कई प्रतिष्ठित एथलीट और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री आर के सिंह ने दोनों सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को 215 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के उनके विनम्र प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। तीरंदाजी के लिए एनटीपीसी द्वारा 5 साल के लिए 115 करोड़ रुपये और आरईसी के द्वारा महिला हॉकी, बॉक्सिंग और एथलेटिक्स के लिए 3 साल के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि खेल चरित्र निर्माण और राष्ट्र निर्माण का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसा कि कई अन्य विकसित देश करते रहे हैं, देश के विकास के लिए खेलों को बढ़ावा देना होगा। उन्होंने देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को दोहराया और साझा किया कि ओलंपिक सहित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के विभिन्न खेलों में भारत द्वारा जीते जा रहे पदकों की संख्या में भारी वृद्धि हुई है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमें खेलों में प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना और उनका समर्थन करना है, प्रशिक्षकों की संख्या बढ़ानी है और विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं का विकास करना है।
माननीय विद्युत मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कई अन्य पावर पीएसयू भी दूसरे अन्य खेलों को आर्थिक रूप से समर्थन देने के लिए आगे आएंगे। उन्होंने पावर पीएसयू से न केवल सफल खिलाड़ियों को बल्कि ऐसे अन्य खिलाड़ियों को जिन्हें मदद की आवश्यकता है, रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए आगे आने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आगामी ओलंपिक के लिए सभी एथलीटों की बड़ी जीत और देश को गौरवान्वित करने की कामना करते हुए अपनी बात को समाप्त किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि विद्युत मंत्रालय के दो सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने खेलों के विकास के लिए कुल 215 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है, जिससे यह अवसर ऐतिहासिक बन गया है। विद्युत मंत्रालय के इस योगदान से खेल क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा का संचार होगा, उन्होंने कहा "कारोबारी जगत से लेकर व्यक्तियों तक और विभिन्न संस्थानों से लेकर राज्यों तक सभी को एक टीम के रूप में मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन हमारे एथलीटों को एक बड़ी प्रेरणा देगा" श्री ठाकुर ने साथ ही कहा "इससे पहले मैंने एनएसडीएफ में एक एथलीट, एक खेल और एक अकादमी को अपनाने के लिए ऑनलाइन तरीके से मदद का आग्रह किया था। अब एनटीपीसी और आरईसी ने खेल और खिलाड़ियों दोनों को अपनाया है। यह सब भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सोच के कारण हुआ है। देश में कई सार्वजनिक उपक्रम हैं, लेकिन वे जो एथलीटों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं वो भारत को एक सॉफ्ट पावर बनने में मदद करते हैं।
आरईसी ने सामान्य और विशिष्ट खेलों और खिलाड़ियों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से और विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) द्वारा लागू किए जाने वाले "भारत में खेलों के व्यापक आधार और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने" के लिए इस सहयोग की शुरुआत की है।
आरईसी ने अपनी सीएसआर पहल के लिए सहायता राशि के रूप में तीन वर्षों में खर्च करने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। इस निधि का उपयोग टार्गेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और अन्य सहायक कर्मचारियों को मदद देने के रूप में किया जाएगा और खेल के व्यापक आधार और प्रचार के लिए किसी भी अन्य परियोजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों या आयोजनों के लिए भी इसका उपयोग होगा। इस फंड का उपयोग विशेष रूप से बॉक्सिंग, महिला हॉकी और एथलेटिक्स को बढावा देने और किसी भी अन्य खेल जिसके लिए आरईसी और एनएसडीएफ पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत हों, को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी किया जाएगा।
एनटीपीसी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) और भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ (एएआई) के साथ साझेदारी में तीरंदाजी खेल को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है , जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर का अनुभव और मंच के साथ विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है।
अपनी सीएसआर पहल के तहत, एनटीपीसी ने तीरंदाजी के विकास के लिए 5 साल में 115 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। कुल 115 करोड़ रुपये में से 15 करोड़ रुपये फील्ड टार्गेट, प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों की स्थापना और धनुष-बाण जैसे उपकरणों पर एकमुश्त व्यय के रूप में खर्च किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, शेष 100 करोड़ रुपये (प्रति वर्ष 20 करोड़ रुपये) जमीनी स्तर से तीरंदाजी के विकास, पहचानी गई प्रतिभाओं के प्रशिक्षण, विशिष्ट प्रतिभाओं के प्रशिक्षण, उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले प्रशिक्षकों, एफओपी उपकरणों की खरीद, तीरंदाजी के लिए अनुकूल विकास खेल और विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला, उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वालों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति/पुरस्कार राशि, अग्रिम प्रशिक्षण/प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रदर्शन/विदेशी प्रशिक्षण और पैरा आर्चर सहित रिकर्व और कंपाउंड तीरंदाजों के सब-जूनियर/जूनियर तीरंदाजों के लिए खर्च किए जाएंगे।