Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Automotive Industry is at the inflection point, poised to grow significantly: Shri Piyush Goyal
Future of Automotive Component Industry - Connected, Convenience, Clean Energy and clean Cutting-edge technology’ : Shri Goyal
Asks Auto-component industry to approach the government if they are being forced to import rather than localising
Urges Industry to expand its footprints internationally and make India a world leader
​​​​​​​Shri Goyal addresses 62nd Automotive Component Manufacturers Association (ACMA) Annual Session
14 SEP 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal said the Automotive Industry is at the inflection point and is poised to grow fast. He was addressing the 62nd Automotive Component Manufacturers Association (ACMA) Annual Session in New Delhi today.
Touching upon the theme of today’s session, ‘Future of Mobility - Transforming to be Ahead of the Opportunity’, Shri Goyal remarked that the future of Automotive Component Industry rests on being more Connected, focussing on Convenience, orienting towards Clean Energy and clean mobility and using Cutting-edge technology. Expressing confidence on the growth story of this Industry, Shri Goyal emphasised that the focus should now be on Quality and Cost competitiveness.
He noted that while in the last few years Automobile Industry faced challenges of subdued demand and slowdown mainly due to Covid, the worst is over now and record number of sales for two and three wheelers suggests that the Industry is back on track.
Recognizing the huge potential of the Automotive sector, Shri Goyal said the Industry contributes significantly to the GDP, creates jobs, encourages skill development, values talents and has an ecosystem which has a considerable impact on the society. He reiterated the commitment of the Government in supporting the Industry through initiatives such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI). The government is focussed on supporting the semiconductor ecosystem also, he added.
Noting that the countries across the world are looking for trusted partners and resilient supply chains, the Minister said, “I don't think there is a comparable opportunity of the size and scale of India anywhere else in the World”. The Minister mentioned that negotiations on FTAs with several countries are progressing well. He was hopeful that the Economic and Trade Agreement (ECTA) with Australia would be passed by their parliament by the end of this year.
Shri Goyal gave 5 point action agenda to the Industry:
• Focus on Quality in order to become globally competitive and reduce dependence on import.
• Think holistically and have a larger vision to engage with others in the spirit of openness and competitiveness.
• Give emphasis on Value Addition.
• Exit Uncompetitive market and explore new market opportunities in the sectors where we can be competitive.
• Think big and set aggressive targets and ambitions for the industry.
Shri Goyal asked the Industry to organise in a way so that the informal sector and smaller players also can benefit from support of the Government. Complimenting the Industry for focussing on localization and promoting local auto components, Shri Goyal asked the Auto component industry to approach the government in case they face any pressure or are forced to import from preferred suppliers rather than localising. Stating that the government will take serious note of this, he assured full support of the government in ensuring fair trade practices.
Concluding the address, the Minister urged the Industry to expand India’s footprints internationally and make India a world leader in Auto Industry.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग बदलाव के दौर में है, उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि की ओर अग्रसर है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट उद्योग का भविष्य- एक दूसरे से जुड़ा, सुविधा सम्पन्नता, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ अत्याधुनिक तकनीक पर निर्भर है: श्री गोयल
ऑटो-कंपोनेंट उद्योग को सरकार से संपर्क साधना चाहिए यदि उन्हें स्थानीयकरण के बजाय आयात करने के लिए मजबूर किया जा रहा है
उद्योग जगत से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार और भारत को विश्व में अग्रणी बनाने का आग्रह किया
श्री गोयल ने 62वें ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (एसीएमए) के वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित किया
14 SEP 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि मोटर वाहन उद्योग बदलाव के दौर में है और तेजी से वृद्धि की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने आज नई दिल्ली में 62वें ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट निर्माता एसोसिएशन (एसीएमए) के वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित किया।
आज के सत्र के विषय 'फ्यूचर ऑफ मोबिलिटी- ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग टू बी अहेड ऑफ द ऑपर्च्युनिटी' पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट उद्योग का भविष्य अधिक जुड़ाव होने, सुविधा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता एवं अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करने की ओर रूख करने पर टिका हुआ है। इस उद्योग की विकास गाथा पर विश्वास जताते हुए श्री गोयल ने गुणवत्ता और लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किये जाने पर ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को कमजोर मांग और मुख्य रूप से कोविड के कारण मंदी जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा लेकिन अब सबसे खराब स्थिति समाप्त हो चुकी है और दो और तिपहिया वाहनों की बिक्री की दर्ज संख्या से यह अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है कि उद्योग फिर से बेहतर स्थिति में लौट रहा है।
ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र की विशाल क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है, रोजगार सृजन करता है, कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है, प्रतिभाओं को महत्व देता है और एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम है जिसका समाज पर काफी प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से उद्योग को समर्थन देने में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को भी समर्थन देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
संपूर्ण विश्व के देशों के विश्वसनीय भागीदारों और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के प्रति जारी खोज को देखते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्हों नहीं लगता कि भारत जैसा आकार और पैमाने के अवसर विश्व में कहीं भी उपलब्ध है। मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि कई देशों के साथ एफटीए पर संवाद बेहतर तरीके से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्हें आशा है कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (ईसीटीए) इस वर्ष के अंत तक उनकी संसद द्वारा पारित कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग को 5 सूत्रीय कार्य एजेंडा दिया:
• विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए मांग की गुणवत्ता पर और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने पर ध्यान दें।
• समग्र रूप से सोचें और स्पष्टता एवं प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना से दूसरों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक बड़ा दृष्टिकोण रखें।
• मूल्य संवर्धन पर जोर दें।
• अप्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार से बाहर निकलें और उन क्षेत्रों में बाजार के नए अवसरों को तलाशें जहां हम प्रतिस्पर्धी हो सकते हैं।
• उद्योग के लिए व्यापक उद्देश्य, आक्रामक लक्ष्य और अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाएं निर्धारित करें।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से इस तरह से मिलकर कार्य करने को कहा ताकि अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र और छोटे उद्योग भी सरकार के समर्थन से लाभान्वित हो सकें। स्थानीयकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और स्थानीय ऑटो घटकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग की सराहना करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग को किसी भी दबाव का सामना करने या स्थानीयकरण के बजाय पसंदीदा आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से आयात करने के लिए मजबूर होने पर सरकार से संपर्क करने का अनुग्रह किया। व्यापार कार्यप्रणालियों को सुनिश्चित करने में सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस विषय पर गंभीरता से साथ कार्य कर रही है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की पहचान और क्षमता का विस्तार करने और भारत को ऑटो उद्योग में विश्व में अग्रणी बनाने का आग्रह किया।