Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Health Regulator geared up for smooth transition to licensing of Class A and B Medical Devices w.e.f 1st October 2022
National Medical Devices Promotion Council takes up important issues of MedTech Industry
14 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The reconstituted National Medical Device Promotion Council (NMDPC) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in its first meeting held today at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, was updated on the steps taken up by Central Drugs Standards and Control Organisation (CDSCO) and the State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) for the smooth transition to licensing of Class A and B Medical Devices w.e.f 1st October 2022. The Council under the chair of the Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals has members from stakeholder departments / organizations, functions of which have a bearing on the growth of the sector and has representation from several medical device industry associations, representing the sector in India. The NMDPC deliberated on the Important issues of the MedTech Industry.
At the outset, the Department of Pharmaceuticals presented the latest status of the various initiatives taken by the Department for the sector to the Council such as 100% FDI in MedTech Sector on automatic route, PLI scheme for Medical Devices, Medical Devices Parks in four States, Assistance for common infrastructure facility of Superconducting magnetic coil testing facility, etc. The Department is also engaging the medical devices industries for arriving at consensus on the industry issues by forming Standing Forums and by organizing Regulatory RoundTable.
Department of Health and Family Welfare updated the preparedness for transition to licensing of Class-A and Class-B medical devices, w,e,f 1st October, 2022 under Medical Devices Rules 2017. The council appreciated the various efforts done by the CDSCO / DoHFW in rolling out the licensing process of Class A and B medical devices.
Another important issue deliberated in today’s meeting was to reduce the regulatory burden of labelling requirements of Medical Devices. The Council, after deliberating the issues with the Industry Associations, DoHFW and DoCA officials, suggested to the Health Regulator to move forward to harmonize the provisions of labelling of Medical Devices under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodity) Rules, 2011 into Medical Device Rules, 2017, for the licensed medical devices.
The Council also heard the views of the Industry as well as AERB and NABL on the requirement of NABL accreditation of In-House labs of the manufacturers of specific Medical Devices on the radiation safety requirements at the manufacturing sites. The Industry suggested various issues to be taken up in the ensuing Council meeting.
The Industry Associations representatives were encouraged to actively engage with states , which were sanctioned Medical Devices Parks by the Department for creating common infrastructure facilities and come forward to invest in the proposed parks to boost domestic manufacturing.
The Industry’s support was also solicited for the proposed National MedTech Expo, 2022, being organized by the Department in December, 2022 at Pragati Maidan, to showcase the strengths and capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Industry, involving start-ups, innovators, domestic manufacturers, hospitals etc.
While concluding, the Secretary affirmed that the NMDPC, going forward, is expected to become a vibrant forum for all issues relating to the medical devices sector, which is a sunrise sector with huge potential for social obligations and the economic aspirations of India.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
صحت سے متعلق ریگولیٹر یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے کلاس اے اور بی طبی آلات کے لائسنسنگ کی بلا رکاوٹ منتقلی کے لیے تیار ہے
نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پروموشن کونسل میڈ ٹیک صنعت کے اہم مسائل کو اٹھاتی ہے
14 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
دواسازی کے شعبہ کے تحت دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائس پروموشن کونسل(این ایم ڈی پی سی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں منعقدہ اپنی پہلی میٹنگ میں سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تازہ جانکاری دی گئی ۔ یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے کلاس اے اور بی طبی آلات کی لائسنس کی بلارکاوٹ منتقلی کے لیے ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز(ایس ایل ایز) سیکرٹری، دوا سازی کے محکمے کی سربراہی میں کونسل میں متعلقہ فریق محکموں/تنظیموں کے اراکین ہیں، جو سیکٹر کی ترقی کو دیکھتے ہیں اور اسے بھارت میں اس شعبے کی نمائندگی کرنے والی کئی میڈیکل آلات کی صنعتوں کی انجمنوں کی نمائندگی حاصل ہے۔این ایم ڈی پی سی نے میڈ ٹیک صنعت کے اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کیا۔
شروع میں، دوا سازی کے محکمے نے اس شعبے کے لیے محکمہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تازہ ترین صورتحال کو کونسل کے سامنے پیش کیا اس میں میڈٹیک سیکٹر میں خودکار راستے پر 100فیصدایف ڈی آئی، طبی آلات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم، چار ریاستوں میں طبی آلات سے متعلق پارکس ،اور سپر کنڈکٹنگ میگنیٹک کوائل ٹیسٹنگ سہولت وغیرہ کے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولت کے لیے معاونت شامل ہیں۔ متعلقہ محکمہ طبی آلات کی صنعتوں کو اسٹینڈنگ فورم تشکیل دے کر اور ریگولیٹری راؤنڈ ٹیبل ترتیب دے کر صنعت کے مسائل پر اتفاق رائے تک پہنچنے کے لیے بھی کوشاں ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمےنے طبی آلات سے متعلق ضابطے 2017 کے تحت یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو کلاس-اےاور کلاس-بی طبی آلات کی لائسنسنگ کی منتقلی کے لیے تیاریوں کو بھی اپ ڈیٹ کیا۔ کونسل نے سی ڈی ایس سی او/ ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کلاس اے اور بی طبی آلات کے لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو شروع کرنے میں کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں طبی آلات کی لیبلنگ کی ضروریات کے ریگولیٹری بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے ایک اور اہم مسئلے پر غورو خوص کیا گیا۔ کونسل نے صنعتوں کی انجمنوں ، ڈی او سی اے اور ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو حکام کے ساتھ مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے بعد صحت سے متعلق ریگولیٹر کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ قانونی میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹی) ضابطے، 2011 کے تحت 2017، لائسنس یافتہ طبی آلات کے لیے طبی آلات کی لیبلنگ کی دفعات کو طبی آلات سے متعلق ضابطوں میں ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں ۔
کونسل نے صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ اے ای آر بی اور این اے بی ایل کے ان خیالات سےبھی آگاہی حاصل کی کہ مینوفیکچرنگ سائٹس پر تابکاری کی حفاظت کے تقاضوں پر مخصوص طبی آلات کے مینوفیکچررز کی اندرون ملک خانہ لیبس کی این اے بی ایل منظوری کی ضرورت ہے۔ صنعتوں نے کونسل کے آئندہ اجلاس میں مختلف مسائل اٹھانے کی تجویز دی۔
صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں کو ان ریاستوں کے ساتھ سرگرم طور پر منسلک رہنے کی ترغیب دی گئی، جنہیں محکمہ نے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات پیدا کرنے کے لیے طبی آلات سے متعلق پارکس کی قیام کی منظوری دی تھی اور وہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مجوزہ پارکوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے آگے آئیں ہے۔
صنعت کی طرف سے مجوزہ نیشنل میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو، 2022 کے لیے بھی مدد طلب کی گئی تھی، جس کا انعقاد محکمے کے ذریعے دسمبر 2022 میں پرگتی میدان میں کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ان بھارتی طبی آلات کی صنعت کی طاقتوں اور صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کی جاسکے ، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ، اختراع کار، گھریلو صنعت کار ہسپتال وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اپنی بات کو ختم کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ این ایم ڈی پی سی ، آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، طبی آلات کے شعبے سے متعلق تمام مسائل کے لیے ایک سرگرم فورم بننے کی امید ہے، جو سماجی ذمہ داریوں اور بھارت کی اقتصادی کی اقتصادی امنگوں کے لئے بہت زیادہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ آگے آنے والا شعبہ ہے۔