Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Health Regulator geared up for smooth transition to licensing of Class A and B Medical Devices w.e.f 1st October 2022
National Medical Devices Promotion Council takes up important issues of MedTech Industry
14 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The reconstituted National Medical Device Promotion Council (NMDPC) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in its first meeting held today at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, was updated on the steps taken up by Central Drugs Standards and Control Organisation (CDSCO) and the State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) for the smooth transition to licensing of Class A and B Medical Devices w.e.f 1st October 2022. The Council under the chair of the Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals has members from stakeholder departments / organizations, functions of which have a bearing on the growth of the sector and has representation from several medical device industry associations, representing the sector in India. The NMDPC deliberated on the Important issues of the MedTech Industry.
At the outset, the Department of Pharmaceuticals presented the latest status of the various initiatives taken by the Department for the sector to the Council such as 100% FDI in MedTech Sector on automatic route, PLI scheme for Medical Devices, Medical Devices Parks in four States, Assistance for common infrastructure facility of Superconducting magnetic coil testing facility, etc. The Department is also engaging the medical devices industries for arriving at consensus on the industry issues by forming Standing Forums and by organizing Regulatory RoundTable.
Department of Health and Family Welfare updated the preparedness for transition to licensing of Class-A and Class-B medical devices, w,e,f 1st October, 2022 under Medical Devices Rules 2017. The council appreciated the various efforts done by the CDSCO / DoHFW in rolling out the licensing process of Class A and B medical devices.
Another important issue deliberated in today’s meeting was to reduce the regulatory burden of labelling requirements of Medical Devices. The Council, after deliberating the issues with the Industry Associations, DoHFW and DoCA officials, suggested to the Health Regulator to move forward to harmonize the provisions of labelling of Medical Devices under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodity) Rules, 2011 into Medical Device Rules, 2017, for the licensed medical devices.
The Council also heard the views of the Industry as well as AERB and NABL on the requirement of NABL accreditation of In-House labs of the manufacturers of specific Medical Devices on the radiation safety requirements at the manufacturing sites. The Industry suggested various issues to be taken up in the ensuing Council meeting.
The Industry Associations representatives were encouraged to actively engage with states , which were sanctioned Medical Devices Parks by the Department for creating common infrastructure facilities and come forward to invest in the proposed parks to boost domestic manufacturing.
The Industry’s support was also solicited for the proposed National MedTech Expo, 2022, being organized by the Department in December, 2022 at Pragati Maidan, to showcase the strengths and capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Industry, involving start-ups, innovators, domestic manufacturers, hospitals etc.
While concluding, the Secretary affirmed that the NMDPC, going forward, is expected to become a vibrant forum for all issues relating to the medical devices sector, which is a sunrise sector with huge potential for social obligations and the economic aspirations of India.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य नियामक 1 अक्टूबर 2022 से क्लास ए और बी मेडिकल डिवाइसेज की लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया को सुचारू रूप देने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण संवर्धन परिषद चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को उठाती है
14 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग के अधीन पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण संवर्धन परिषद (एनएमडीपीसी) को आज नई दिल्ली में डॉ अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित अपनी पहली बैठक में केंद्रीय औषधि मानक और नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण (एसएलए) द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर 2022 से क्लास-ए और बी चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लाइसेंसिंग की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर जानकारी दी गई। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग सचिव की अध्यक्षता में इस परिषद में हितधारक विभागों/ संगठनों के सदस्य हैं, जिनके काम का इस क्षेत्र के विकास पर प्रभाव पड़ता है और साथ ही देश के चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लोग भी शामिल हैं। एनएमडीपीसी ने चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग (मेडटेक उद्योग) के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
शुरुआत में फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग ने इस क्षेत्र के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों की ताजा स्थिति के बारे में परिषद को जानकारी दी जैसे स्वचालित मार्ग पर मेडटेक क्षेत्र में 100 फीसदी एफडीआई, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना, चार राज्यों में चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क सुपरकंडक्टिंग मैग्नेटिक कॉइल टेस्टिंग सुविधा आदि की सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधा के लिए सहायता आदि। विभाग स्थायी मंच बनाकर और रेग्यूलेट्री राउंडटेबल आयोजित करके उद्योग के मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योगों से चर्चा कर रहा है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 से चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम 2017 के तहत क्लास-ए और बी चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लाइसेंसिंग की प्रक्रिया की तैयारियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। परिषद ने सीडीएससीओ/ डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा क्लास ए और बी चिकित्सा उपकरणों की लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया को शुरू करने के किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों की सराहना की।
आज की बैठक में चिकित्सा उपकरणों की लेबलिंग आवश्यकताओं के नियामक बोझ को कम करने से जुड़े एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की गई। परिषद ने उद्योग संघों, डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू और डीओसीए अधिकारियों के साथ मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद, स्वास्थ्य नियामक को लीगल मेट्रोलजी (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटी) रूल्स 2011 के तहत चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लेबलिंग के प्रावधानों को लाइसेंस प्राप्त चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए मेडिकल डिवाइज रूल्स, 2017 में समायोजित करने पर आगे बढ़ने का सुझाव दिया।
परिषद ने मैन्युफेक्चरिंग साइट्स पर रेडियेशन सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं पर विशिष्ट चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माताओं की अपनी लैब्स की एनएबीएल मान्यता की आवश्यकता पर उद्योग के साथ-साथ एईआरबी और एनएबीएल के विचारों को भी सुना। उद्योग ने आगामी परिषद की बैठक में विभिन्न मुद्दों को उठाने का सुझाव दिया।
उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों को राज्यों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिन्हें विभाग द्वारा सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क स्वीकृत किए गए थे और जो घरेलू मैन्युफेक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रस्तावित पार्कों में निवेश करने के लिए आगे आए थे।
विभाग द्वारा दिसंबर, 2022 में प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित किए जा रहे प्रस्तावित नेशनल मेडटेक एक्सपो, 2022 के लिए उद्योग की मदद का भी अनुरोध किया गया जिसमें स्टार्ट-अप, इनोवेटर्स, घरेलू निर्माताओं और अस्पतालों को शामिल करते हुए भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग की ताकत और क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाना है।
आखिर में सचिव ने विश्वास के साथ कहा कि एनएमडीपीसी आगे चलकर चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों के लिए एक जीवंत मंच बनेगा और यह सामाजिक दायित्वों और भारत की आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं के लिए विशाल क्षमता वाला एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है।