Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Need to work on adequate availability of fodder for animals: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Waste to wealth management necessary in every way - Union Agriculture Minister
Shri Tomar addresses the World Dairy Summit of International Dairy Federation
14 SEP 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A special session on Feed, Food and Waste was held under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on Wednesday, the third day of the International Dairy Federation's World Dairy Summit in Greater Noida. Shri Tomar drew the attention of the delegates from across India and abroad towards the challenges of Agriculture and Dairy sectors and spoke about working together on common issues. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focussed on small things to solve the challenges, as a result of which there has been comprehensive awareness. Mainly, there is a need to work on how to ensure adequate availability of fodder and what can be done towards this objective.
Stressing on ‘Waste to Wealth Management’ by all means, Shri Tomar said that normally we do not dispose of the waste properly. Whether it is the crop stubble or the disposal of fruits and vegetable waste in homes, converting them into wealth is the need of the hour. There is a need to think and work on how we can use the waste in different ways, for example, take the disposal of stubble, - using the technology, the Pusa Institute has made the decomposer. This will increase the productivity of the farm, while fodder will also be available for the cattle, there is a need to work in this direction on a large scale.
Shri Tomar said that India is primarily an agricultural country, and the scope of Agriculture is incomplete without Animal Husbandry and Cooperatives sectors. In view of this, PM Modi has announced a special package of more than 1.5 lakh crore rupees for Agriculture and Allied sectors under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. There is a big contribution of women in Animal Husbandry and Milk Production sector, women empowerment is intrinsic part of their involvement in this sector. Therefore, the Prime Minister has created separate Ministries of Animal Husbandry and Cooperatives sectors and also hiked their budget. The basic spirit behind all this is to benefit the farmers. Now more and more Agri Startups are being launched.
Giving the example of the Goras area of his parliamentary constituency, the Union Agriculture Minister said that this area used to be a cluster of Gir cows. Even at present, there are about 30,000 cows, but due to lack of fodder during the summer, the cattle have to be taken away for grazing, now work has been started in this direction. There is also a need to pay attention on creating awareness about how cattle get food. He said that cow dung is also a waste. The Central Government has launched the Gobardhan scheme. Cow dung can be used as an energy resource. This will increase income, while protecting the environment from harm. Along with this, natural farming will also be encouraged. He said that people have become health conscious after Covid and are moving towards clean and hygienic food. People's attention has been drawn towards Natural Farming. The coverage of Organic Farming and Natural Farming is rising. It is in demand all over the world. Recently, India has exported agricultural products worth Rs. 3.75 lakh crore, including a large share of organic products. He said that whatever proposals will come out of this conference, the Government will proceed on it in right earnest.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पशुओं के चारे की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता पर काम करने की जरूरत है: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
हर तरह के अपशिष्ट से वेल्थ मैनेजमेंट जरूरी है - केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
श्री तोमर ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय डेयरी संघ के विश्व डेयरी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
14 SEP 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रेटर नोएडा में चल रहे अंतरराष्ट्रीय डेयरी संघ के विश्व डेयरी सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन बुधवार को केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में चारा, भोजन और अपशिष्ट पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया। श्री तोमर ने भारत और विदेश से आए प्रतिनिधियों का ध्यान कृषि और डेयरी क्षेत्रों की चुनौतियों की ओर आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने आम मुद्दों पर साथ मिलकर काम करने की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए छोटी-छोटी बातों पर ध्यान दिया है, जिससे काफी जागरूकता आई है। मुख्य रूप से, इस दिशा में ध्यान देने की जरूरत है कि कैसे चारे की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाए और इसके लिए क्या किया जा सकता है।
हर तरह से 'वेस्ट से वेल्थ मैनेजमेंट' पर जोर देते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आमतौर पर हम कचरे का सही तरीके से निपटारा नहीं करते हैं। चाहे फसल की पराली हो, या फलों और सब्जियों के कचरे का घरों में निपटारा, उन्हें वेल्थ (कमाई या सकारात्मक उपयोग) में परिवर्तित करना समय की मांग है। इस पर विचार और काम करने की जरूरत है कि हम कचरे का अलग-अलग तरीके से उपयोग कैसे कर सकते हैं, जैसे- पराली के निपटारे के लिए तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कर पूसा संस्थान ने डिकंपोजर बनाया है। इससे खेत की उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी, वहीं मवेशियों के लिए चारा भी उपलब्ध होगा, इस दिशा में बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने की जरूरत है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत मुख्य रूप से एक कृषि प्रधान देश है और पशुपालन व सहकारिता क्षेत्रों के बगैर कृषि का कार्य क्षेत्र अधूरा है। इसे देखते हुए पीएम मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत कृषि और उससे संबंद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के विशेष पैकेज की घोषणा की है। पशुपालन और दूध उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का बड़ा योगदान है, इस क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तीकरण उनकी भागीदारी का आंतरिक हिस्सा है। ऐसे में प्रधानमंत्री ने पशुपालन और सहकारिता क्षेत्रों के लिए अलग-अलग मंत्रालय बनाए हैं और उनके बजट में भी वृद्धि की है। इन सबके पीछे मूल भावना किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाना है। अब ज्यादा से ज्यादा कृषि स्टार्टअप शुरू किए जा रहे हैं।
अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र के गोरस इलाके का उदाहरण देते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र गिर गायों का क्लस्टर हुआ करता था। इस समय भी वहां लगभग 30,000 गायें हैं, लेकिन गर्मी के दिनों में चारे के कमी के कारण मवेशियों को चराने के लिए दूर ले जाना पड़ता है, अब इस दिशा में काम शुरू हो गया है। इस बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए ध्यान देने की जरूरत है कि मवेशियों को भोजन कैसे मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि गाय का गोबर भी एक अपशिष्ट है। केंद्र सरकार ने गोवर्धन योजना शुरू की है। ऊर्जा संसाधन के रूप में गाय के गोबर का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इससे आय बढ़ने के साथ ही पर्यावरण को नुकसान से भी बचाया जा सकेगा। इसके साथ ही प्राकृतिक खेती को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के बाद लोग स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक हुए हैं और स्वच्छ व स्वास्थ्यकर भोजन की मांग बढ़ रही है। प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर लोगों का ध्यान बढ़ा है। जैविक खेती और प्राकृतिक खेती का दायरा बढ़ रहा है। पूरी दुनिया में इसकी मांग है। हाल में, भारत ने 3.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात किया है, जिसमें जैविक उत्पादों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन से जो भी प्रस्ताव आएंगे, उस पर सरकार गंभीरता से आगे बढ़ेगी।