Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Investment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) must become custodians of trust in the investment process: Shri Anurag Jain
Secretary, DPIIT says 'Faith and Trust' key to attracting investments
Together, the global investment community showed exemplary resilience in battling the Covid-19 pandemic: Shri Jain
Secretary, DPIIT asks IPAs to be the first track of building confidence and trust among investors on the reliability of potential investment decisions
Countries that digitize effectively and invest in new and emerging technologies will receive greater volumes of foreign direct investment: Shri Jain
Knowledge, Innovation, and Sustainability to be the pillars of global growth: Shri Jain
​​​​​​​Secretary, DPIIT urges IPAs to focus upon equity and inclusiveness to take the fruits of development to the most underprivileged homes
14 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary for the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) today said that Investment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) must now not only serve information of the highest quality and reliability, but must also become custodians of trust in the investment process. He was virtually addressing World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA)Investment Conference that is underway in Geneva.
Shri Jain said that though the Association was meeting in challenging times, there was reason to derive confidence and draw inspiration from the fact that together the global investment community showed exemplary resilience in battling the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Secretary said that global foreign direct investment flows had returned to pre-pandemic levels in 2021, and today supply chains were being reconstructed in safer, more resilient ways. I have no doubt, friends, that together we can face and overcome these troubled times and help move the world to a prosperous, and most importantly, sustainable, future, he added.
Applauding investment promotion agencies around the world for collaborating efficiently to keep the wheels of business running wherever possible during the pandemic, Shri Jain said that WAIPA members had not only supported their own governments but had also cooperated across borders to ensure vital materials were kept on the move and business continuity maintained. He also mentioned that Invest India had played a pioneering role in this process by creating the digital Business Immunity Platform that set new standards of the kind of work investment promotion agencies (IPAs) can do during a crisis.
Highlighting India’s incredible investment story, the Secretary said that in spite of the pandemic, the nations saw a new record in FDI inflows each year. He expressed his gratitude to the global investor community for the faith and trust that they have showed in India. The Secretary gave the world mantras of faith and trust, as keys to attracting investments.
Expressing concern over the ‘VUCA’ world we live in, a world full of Volatility, Uncertainty, Complexity and Ambiguity, Shri Jain stressed that the role of the investment promotion agency has perhaps never been as critical it is now, when the world has been going through a once-in-a-hundred-years energy and technology transformation.
Speaking of the volatile world we live in, where trust is at a premium, especially after the lessons of the pandemic where what seemed like very strong supply chains collapsed rapidly, the Secretary asked IPAs to be the first track of building confidence and trust among investors on the reliability of potential investment decisions.
Stressing upon the need to rebuild trust as the cornerstone of the digital disruption that the world is going through too, Shri Jain said that digital technology has been transforming our world. Referring to initiatives such the World Economic Forum’s bid to facilitate greater flow of ‘digital FDI’, he emphasized that these unprecedented levels of digitization and the quantum leap in technological advancement was also a moment of great opportunity for the world of investment. Countries that digitize effectively and invest in new and emerging technologies will receive greater volumes of foreign direct investment, and investment of a higher quality, is growing, he said.
Citing examples of the benefits of India’s mass digitization programme which has built some of the biggest and most democratic tools for public good such as the JAM trinity and the Unified Payment Interface (UPI), he said that during the pandemic, millions of people received urgent cash assistance directly into their bank accounts from the Indian government with the touch of a button enabled by such systems. In 2021, India had the highest number of real-time digital payments in the world with 48 billion transactions. Unique identity number and mobile phone-based system has also enabled and empowered our digital vaccine certification system which has efficiently served certificates almost instantaneously for more than 2 billion doses, he added.
Shri Jain opined that Knowledge, Innovation, and Sustainability are going to be the pillars of global growth. He said that these 3 pillars provided the foundation of start-up ecosystem, the growth driver in times to come and asked IPAs to pay special attention to nurture a rich and vibrant start-up ecosystem.
The Secretary also underscored that latest technologies, new investment ideas must work to accelerate wealth creation and take prosperity to the most underprivileged homes and support businesses and sectors that can give us a future when well-being for all is assured. Equity and inclusivity, he said, were crucial for sunshine of development to reach every region and strata of the humanity.
He called upon IPAs must to think of every region in different countries through the lens of potential investment destinations. While a lot of the big investment opportunities are still centered on major cities, it is important to recognize that deeper digitization and startups facilitate the fruits of equity to travel deeper and impact more lives in a country. One of India’s biggest tech firms today runs from a village in southern India, he said.
The Secretary concluded his remarks by stressing that in a turbulent world as present, opportunities could be found in the most unlikely places. The spirit of investment has always had an embedded idea of risk-taking, of guts and glory. We need that spirit more than ever, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों (आईपीए) को निवेश प्रक्रिया में विश्वास का संरक्षक बनना चाहिए: श्री अनुराग जैन
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव ने कहा, 'भरोसा और विश्वास' निवेश आकर्षित करने की कुंजी है
वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय ने मिलकर कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में अनुकरणीय लचीलापन दिखाया: श्री जैन
सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी ने आईपीए को संभावित निवेश निर्णयों की विश्वसनीयता पर निवेशकों के बीच आत्मविश्वास और भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए पहला स्तर बनने को कहा
जो देश प्रभावी ढंग से डिजिटल को अपनाते हैं और नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश करते हैं, उन्हें अधिक मात्रा में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्राप्त होगा: श्री जैन
ज्ञान, इनोवेशन और समय के साथ बने रहने की क्षमता वैश्विक विकास के स्तंभ होंगे: श्री जैन
​​​​​​​सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी ने आईपीए से विकास के लाभों को सबसे वंचित लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए समानता और समावेशन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया
14 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव ने आज कहा कि निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों (आईपीए) को अब न केवल उच्चतम गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता की जानकारी देनी चाहिए, बल्कि निवेश प्रक्रिया में विश्वास के संरक्षक भी बनना चाहिए। वह जिनेवा में चल रहे वर्ल्ड एसोसिएशन ऑफ इन्वेस्टमेंट प्रमोशन एजेंसी (डब्ल्यूएआईपीए) के निवेश सम्मेलन को वर्चुअली संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री जैन ने कहा कि हालांकि एसोसिएशन चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में बैठक कर रही है, इस तथ्य से कि वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय ने मिलकर कोविड -19 महामारी से लड़ने में अनुकरणीय लचीलापन दिखाया है, भरोसा पाने और प्रेरित होने की वजह मिली है।
सचिव ने कहा कि वैश्विक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्रवाह 2021 में महामारी पूर्व के स्तर पर लौट आया, और आज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुरक्षित, अधिक लचीले तरीकों से फिर से बनाया जा रहा है। दोस्तों, मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि हम एक साथ मिलकर इस मुश्किल समय का सामना कर सकते हैं और दुनिया को एक समृद्ध, और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, स्थाई भविष्य की ओर ले जाने में मदद कर सकते हैं, उन्होंने साथ ही कहा।
महामारी के दौरान जहां भी संभव हो व्यापार जारी रखने के लिए दुनिया भर में निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री जैन ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूएआईपीए के सदस्यों ने न केवल अपनी सरकारों की मदद की, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों को एक जगह से दूसरी जगह भेजने को सुनिश्चित करने और व्यापार की निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए सीमाओं के पार भी सहयोग किया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने डिजिटल बिजनेस इम्युनिटी प्लेटफॉर्म बनाकर इस प्रक्रिया में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, जो संकट के दौरान निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों (आईपीए) के लिए काम करने के नए मानकों को स्थापित करता है।
भारत की अविश्वसनीय निवेश गाथा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सचिव ने कहा कि महामारी के बावजूद, देश ने साल दर साल एफडीआई प्रवाह में एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उन्होने वैश्विक निवेशक समुदाय का आभार व्यक्त किया है कि उन्होने भारत पर भरोसा और विश्वास दिखाया है। सचिव ने निवेश आकर्षित करने की कुंजी के रूप में विश्व को भरोसे और विश्वास के मंत्र दिए।
'वीयूसीए' दुनिया यानि अस्थिरता, अनिश्चितता, जटिलता और अस्पष्टता से भरी दुनिया जिसमें हम रहते हैं, उस पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री जैन ने जोर देकर कहा कि निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों की भूमिका शायद कभी भी उतनी महत्वपूर्ण नहीं रही जितनी अब है, जब दुनिया शताब्दी में एक बार होने वाले ऊर्जा और प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है।
जिस अस्थिर दुनिया में हम रहते हैं, उसकी बात करते हुए, जहां विश्वास एक प्रीमियम है, विशेष रूप से महामारी के उस सबक के बाद, जहां बहुत मजबूत लगने वाली आपूर्ति श्रंखलाएं तेजी से ढह गई सचिव ने आईपीए को संभावित निवेश निर्णयों की विश्वसनीयता को लेकर निवेशकों के बीच भरोसा और विश्वास बनाने के लिए पहला स्तर बनने को कहा।
डिजिटल बदलावों को लेकर विश्वास की बहाली की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री जैन ने कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीक हमारी दुनिया को बदल रही है। वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम की डिजिटल एफडीआई के अधिक प्रवाह को सुगम बनाने की कोशिश जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटलीकरण के ये अभूतपूर्व स्तर और तकनीकी प्रगति में ये लंबी छलांग भी निवेश की दुनिया के लिए बड़े अवसरों का क्षण था। उन्होंने कहा कि जो देश प्रभावी ढंग से डिजिटल का विस्तार करते हैं और नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश करते हैं, उन्हें अधिक मात्रा में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्राप्त होगा ।
भारत के बेहद विशाल डिजिटलीकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभों का उदाहरण देते हुए, जिसने जनता की भलाई के लिए कुछ सबसे बड़े और सबसे लोकतांत्रिक टूल्स जैसे कि जेएमएम त्रिमूर्ति और यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) बनाए हैं , उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान, लाखों लोगों को इन प्रणालियों की मदद से एक बटन के स्पर्श से भारत सरकार के द्वारा उनके बैंक खातों तक नकद सहायता पहुंचाई गई. 2021 में, 48 अरब लेनदेन के साथ भारत में दुनिया के सबसे अधिक रीयल-टाइम डिजिटल भुगतान किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या और मोबाइल फोन आधारित प्रणाली ने हमारी डिजिटल वैक्सीन प्रमाणन प्रणाली को भी सक्षम और सशक्त बनाया है, जिसने 2 अरब से अधिक खुराक के लिए लगभग तुरंत प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया है।.
श्री जैन ने कहा कि समझ, इनोवेशन और समय के साथ बने रहने की क्षमता वैश्विक विकास के स्तंभ बनने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 3 स्तंभों ने स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को एक आधार प्रदान किया है, जो आने वाले समय में विकास को दिशा देगा और आईपीए को एक समृद्ध और जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए कहा।
सचिव ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि नवीनतम तकनीकों, नए निवेश विचारों को धन सृजन में तेजी लाने और सबसे वंचित घरों में समृद्धि लाने के लिए काम करना चाहिए और उन व्यवसायों और क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करना चाहिए जो हमें ऐसा भविष्य दे सकते हैं जब सभी का कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो। उन्होंने कहा कि समानता और समावेश विकास की रोशनी को हर क्षेत्र और मानवता के हर स्तर तक पहुंचने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने आईपीए को विभिन्न देशों के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के बारे में संभावित निवेश गंतव्य के नजरिए से सोचने का आह्वान किया। जबकि अधिकांश बड़े निवेश के अवसर अभी भी प्रमुख शहरों पर केंद्रित हैं, यह जानना महत्वपूर्ण है कि गहन डिजिटलीकरण और स्टार्टअप, समानता के परिणाम को देश के दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों तक ले जाने और अधिक से अधिक लोगों को प्रभावित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी टेक फर्मों में से एक आज दक्षिण भारत के एक गांव से चलती है।
सचिव ने इस बात पर बल देते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि उतार-चढ़ाव भरे वर्तमान समय में, सबसे बड़ी संभावनाएं ऐसी जगह मिल सकती हैं जिसके बारे में सोचा न गया हो। निवेश की भावना में हमेशा से जोखिम लेने, हिम्मत और गौरव का भाव अंतर्निहित रहा है। हमें इस भावना की पहले से कहीं ज्यादा जरूरत है, उन्होंने कहा।