Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘World Dairy Summit-2022’ in Greater Noida, on 'Relevance of Cooperative Institutions for Dairy Sector'
12 SEP 2022 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the World Dairy Summit-2022, for the first time since 1974 the Dairy Summit of the International Dairy Federation is being organized in India
Due to efforts of crores of cattle farmers and especially women farmers, India is not only self-sufficient in the dairy sector, but is also an exporter
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has become the 5th largest global economy, improving from 11th position and there is confidence that soon India will be the third largest global economy, and the cooperative sector will play a big role in reaching this position
India is today the world's largest milk producer due to the contribution of lakhs of small and marginal dairy farmers and cooperative institutions are most relevant in the dairy sector in India today
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes that positive changes should be brought to the lives of poor farmers of India as well as around the world, for this there should be an exchange of success stories of cooperatives like India's Amul among countries, so that welfare of people across the world is possible
India has successfully placed a cooperatives model before the world
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is promoting natural farming by encouraging farmers, and there is also an emphasis on the citizens’ health through cooperative dairy, along with natural farming
Cooperative dairy and other cooperative institutions have contributed to rural development in Gujarat, dignitaries at this conference should visit Gujarat and see the cooperative model
The world should understand the use of ‘Gobar bank’ of Shri Modi, it contains the basic idea of ​​​​health of the world
Products produced from natural farming will contribute significantly to Indian economy’s development along with bringing prosperity to farmers
Natural farming should be the lifeblood of dairy, the objective of a cooperative dairy is not to earn money but to provide good health to citizens by building a strong India, in this we can show the way to farmers around the world
Cooperative Dairies contribute to national development by touching many dimensions and in this way we can become self-reliant
In countries around the world, farmers get only 40-50 percent profit from milk production in the dairy industry, but in India, dairy cooperatives deposit 70 percent of consumer price returns in milk producing farmers’ bank accounts. This is a great achievement which the global dairy industry should adopt as a model
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's goal is to fulfill the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ by delivering milk products to the poor
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the World Dairy Summit-2022 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh today on the subject 'Relevance of Cooperative Institutions for Dairy Sector'. Several dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and the Union Minister for Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries, Shri Purushottam Rupala were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the World Dairy Summit-2022 today. For the first time since 1974, the Dairy Summit of the International Dairy Federation is being organized in India. He said today, taking India far ahead of where India stood in milk production in 1974, India is becoming a self-reliant and exporter. During this period, due to the efforts of crores of our cattle farmers and especially women farmers, the country has not only become self-sufficient in this field but is also able to export. He said today India is the largest milk producer in the world, through the contribution of lakhs of small and marginal dairy farmers.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has become the 5th largest economy in the world, improving from the 11th largest economy in the last 8 years and the government is confident that soon India will be the third largest economy, in which the cooperative sector will play a very big role. Shri Shah said when India reaches number three, the world will also discuss the contribution of cooperatives in this achievement. He said by creating the Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made efforts to make 70 crore people who live in poverty to contribute in the country's economy and live a life of dignity. With the contribution of lakhs of small and marginal dairy farmers, India is the largest milk producer and today in the dairy sector, cooperative institutions have the highest relevance in India.
Shri Amit Shah said cooperatives are a more than 125 years old concept in India and there are many cooperatives which are more than 100 years old and are still running successfully according to principles of cooperative. He said India has successfully placed a third option before the world as the cooperative model. With the formula of Production by Masses and Mass Production by Masses, India has worked to present a human-centered model in the dairy sector before the world.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said Corporate Dairy contributes to the development of the country by generating income for shareholders of the companies and its owners through milk production. At the same time, cooperative dairy contributes to the development of the country by touching many dimensions and through this we can become self-reliant. Along with this, the fight against malnutrition through cooperatives also goes ahead and cooperative dairy also serves the purpose of women’s empowerment. He said crores of women in India have been empowered through cooperative dairy. Cooperative dairy and other cooperative institutions have contributed in the rural development of Gujarat and the dignitaries who are at this conference should visit Gujarat and see the cooperative model there.
Shri Amit Shah called on those present at the conference that they should make natural farming the life of dairy. He said that the goal of cooperative dairy is not to earn money but to give good health to every citizen by building a strong India and in this we can show the way to farmers of the world. The products produced by natural farming will bring prosperity to the lives of the farmers of the country as well as contribute significantly to the development of India's economy. Shri Shah said three separate multistate cooperative societies are being formed for certification, marketing and export of natural farming products.
The Union Cooperation Minister said apart from cooperatives, no other model can give the mantra of equitable economic development. Indian cooperative dairies have managed one of the best supply chains in the world. He said the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes that positive changes should be brought to the lives of poor farmers in India as well as around the world and for this, the success story of cooperatives like India's Amul should be exchanged among countries so that the welfare of the people of the world can take place. Shri Shah said exchange of best practices develops the whole world and the people of India believe that cooperatives should be established in the world and the standards of living of the poor should be raised in developing and underdeveloped countries.
The Union Cooperation Minister said the dairy industry in India has witnessed a 360 degree development in the cooperative sector and no sector has remained untouched by it. Cooperative dairies contribute to the development of the country by touching many dimensions and can become self-reliant. Shri Shah said today cooperative dairies are not limited only to milk collection and production, but along with promoting the usage of animal feed, fodder seed, artificial insemination and making manure and gas from cow dung, they have also supported the use of ‘Gobar Bank’ of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said the use of cow ‘Gobar Bank’ of Shri Modi should be understood by the world as it contains the basic idea of ​​health of the world.
Shri Amit Shah said in countries across the world, farmers get only 40-50 percent of the profits from milk production in the dairy industry, but in India, dairy cooperatives deposits 70 percent of the consumer price into banks account of milk producing farmers which is a great achievement for India. The world should adopt this model. He said today 1.8 crore farmers in India are associated with the dairy through cooperative sector. There are about two lakh rural dairies at present and two lakh more rural dairies will be built before 2024.
The Union Cooperation Minister said India has become self-sufficient in milk, but even now machines for processing milk products are being imported. He said if the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Amul together take up this task, then India can contribute to the world by becoming self-reliant in the production of milk product processing machinery. Shri Amit Shah said there is still a shortage of milk, in proportion to the population in Asian and African countries. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India's goal is to fulfill the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ by providing milk products to every poor country.

تعاون کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ نے ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے امدادباہمی کے اداروں کی معنویت کے بارے میں گریٹرنوئیڈا میں عالمی ڈیری چوٹی کانفرنس 2022 سے خطاب کیا
12 SEP 2022 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 1974 کے بعد سے پہلی مرتبہ عالمی ڈیری چوٹی کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کیا ، بین الاقوامی ڈیری فیڈریشن کی ڈیری چوٹی سمٹ ہندوستان میں منعقد ہورہی ہے
مویشیوں کی پرورش کرنے والے کروڑوں کسانوں کی وجہ سے اور خاص طور پر خواتین کسانوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان نہ صرف ڈیری سیکٹر میں خود کفیل ہےبلکہ ایک بڑا برآمد کار بھی ہے
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 8 سال کے دوران ہندوستان پانچویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بن گیا ہے ، وہ اپنی پوزیشن بہتر کرکے گیارہویں سے پانچویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور یہ اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے کہ جلد ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا اور ا مداد باہمی کا شعبہ اس پوزیشن میں پہنچنے میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گا
ہندوستان چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنےوالے لاکھوں ڈیری کسانوں کی خدمات کی وجہ سے دودھ پیدا کرنے والا دنیا کا ا ٓج سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اورامداد باہمی کے ادارے آج ہندوستان میں ڈیری کے سیکٹر میں سب سے زیادہ فعال ہیں
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت اس بات میں یقین رکھتی ہے کہ ہندوستان اوردنیا بھر کے غریب کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لائی جانی چاہئے اوراس کے لئے ملکوں کے درمیان ہندوستان کے امول جیسی امداد باہمی کی کامیاب داستانوں کومشترکہ کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ دنیا بھر کے عوام کا فائدہ ممکن ہوسکے
ہندوستان میں دنیا کے سا منے امداد باہمی کی ایک کامیاب مثال پیش کی ہے
وزیراعظم نریندمودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور قدرتی کھیتی کے ساتھ ساتھ امداد باہمی ڈیری کے ذریعہ شہریوں کی صحت پر بھی توجہ دی جارہی ہے
امداد باہمی ڈیری اور دیگر امداد باہمی کے اداروں نے گجرات میں دیہی ترقی میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے ، اس کانفرنس میں معزز ہستیوں کو گجرات کا دورہ کرنا چاہئے اور امدادباہمی کے ماڈل کو دیکھنا چاہئے
دنیا کو جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’گوبربینک‘‘ کے استعمال کوسمجھناچاہئے، یہ دنیا کی صحت کے بنیادی نظریہ پر مشتمل ہے
قدرتی کھیتی سے پیدا ہونے والی مصنوعات ہندوستان کی معاشی ترقی میں اہم تعاون فراہم کریں گی ساتھ ہی کسانوں میں خوشحالی آسکے گی
قدرتی کھیتی ڈیری کا لازمی جز ہونا چا ہئے، ا یک امداد باہمی ڈیری کامقصد صرف روپے کمانا نہیں بلکہ ایک مضبوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرکے شہریوں کے لئے اچھی صحت فراہم کرے، اس طرح ہم دنیا کے کسانوں کو راہ دکھاسکتے ہیں
کوآپریٹو ڈیریاں کئی جہتوں کوچھوکر قومی ترقی میں تعاون کریں اور اس طرح سے ہم خود کفیل بن سکتے ہیں
دنیا بھر کے ملکوں میں کسان ڈیری صنعت میں دودھ کی پیداوار سے صرف 40 سے 50 فیصد کامنافع حاصل کرتے ہیں لیکن ہندوستان میں ڈیری کوآپریٹوز دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں صارفین سے ہونےوالی 70 فیصد آمدنی جمع کراتے ہیں ، یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے جوعالمی ڈیری صنعت کوایک مثال کے طور پر اپنانا چاہئے
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا مقصد غریبوں کو دودھ مصنوعات فراہم کرکے وسودھیوکٹم بکم کے جذبے کو پورا کرنا ہے
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ نے ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے امدادباہمی کے اداروں کی معنویت کے بارے میں آج اتر پردیش کے گریٹرنوئیڈا میں عالمی ڈیری چوٹی کانفرنس 2022 سے خطاب کیا۔اترپردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب یوگی ا ٓدتیہ ناتھ مویشی پروری، ڈیری اورماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا سمیت بہت سی اہم شخصیتیں بھی یہاں موجود تھیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج عالمی ڈیری چوٹی کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کیا۔ 1974 کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ بین ا لاقوامی ڈیری فیڈریشن کی ڈیری چوٹی کانفرنس ہندوستان میں منعقد ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آج ہندوستان دودھ کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں کافی آگے نکل گیا ہے جبکہ 1974 میں یہ کافی پیچھے تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دودھ کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں ایک خود کفیل اور برآمد کار بن رہاہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران ہمارے مویشیوں کی پرورش کرنے والے کروڑوں کسانوں خصوصا خواتین کسانوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ملک نہ صرف اس شعبے میں خودکفیل بن گیا ہے بلکہ وہ اب دودھ کی برآمد بھی کرنے لگا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آج ہندوستان دنیا میں دودھ پیدا کرنے والے سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، اوریہ سب کچھ لاکھوں چھوٹےاورحاشیہ پر رہنے والے ڈیری کسانوں کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکاہے ۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نےکہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 8 سال کے دوران ہندوستان پانچویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بن گیا ہے ، وہ اپنی پوزیشن بہتر کرکے گیارہویں سے پانچویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور یہ اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے کہ جلد ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا اور ا مداد باہمی کا شعبہ اس پوزیشن میں پہنچنے میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ہندوستان نمبر تین پر پہنچے گا تو دنیا اس حصولیابی میں امداد باہمی کے تعاون کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت تشکیل دے کر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اس طرح کی کوششیں کی ہیں کہ غربت میں زندگی بسر کرنے والے 70 کروڑ لوگوں کو اس قابل بنایا ہے کہ وہ ملک کی معیشت میں تعاون دیں اور ایک باوقار زندگی گزاریں۔لاکھوں چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے ڈیری کسانوں کے تعاون سے ہندوستان دودھ پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑاملک ہے اور آج ڈیری سیکٹر میں امداد باہمی کے ا دار ے ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ معنویت رکھتے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو ہندوستان میں 125 سال سے زیادہ پرانا تصور ہے اور بہت سے کوآپریٹیو ہیں جو 100 سال سے زیادہ پرانے ہیں اور ابھی تک کوآپریٹو کے اصولوں کے مطابق کامیابی سے چل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کوآپریٹو ماڈل کے طور پر دنیا کے سامنے ایک تیسرا متبادل کامیابی سے پیش کیا ہے۔ عوام کی جانب سے اورعوام کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر دودھ کی پیداوار بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے فارمولے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے دنیا کے سامنے ڈیری سیکٹر میں انسان مرکوز ماڈل پیش کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ ڈیری دودھ کی پیداوار کے ذریعے کمپنیوں کے شیئر ہولڈرز اور اس کے مالکان کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرکے ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون دیتی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کوآپریٹو ڈیری کئی جہتوں کو چھو کر ملک کی ترقی میں بھی اپنا تعاون دیتی ہے اور اس کے ذریعے ہم خود انحصار بن سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ امداد باہمی کے ذریعے غذائی قلت کے خلاف جنگ بھی آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور امداد باہمی ڈیری خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مقصد بھی پورا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امدادباہمی ڈیری کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کروڑوں خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔ کوآپریٹو ڈیری اور دیگر کوآپریٹو اداروں نے گجرات کی دیہی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے اور جو معززین اس کانفرنس میں شریک ہیں انہیں گجرات کا دورہ کرنا چاہئے اور وہاں کوآپریٹو ماڈل دیکھنا چاہئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کانفرنس میں موجود لوگوں سے کہا کہ ا نہیں قدرتی کھیتی کو ڈیری کی زندگی بنانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کوآپریٹو ڈیری کا مقصد پیسہ کمانا نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مضبوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرکے ہر شہری کو اچھی صحت دینا ہے اور اس میں ہم دنیا کے کسانوں کو راستہ دکھا سکتے ہیں۔ قدرتی کھیتی سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات ملک کے کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی معاشی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ قدرتی کھیتی کی مصنوعات کی سرٹیفیکیشن، مارکیٹنگ اور برآمد کے لیے تین الگ الگ ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کے علاوہ کوئی دوسرا ماڈل مساوی اقتصادی ترقی کا منتر نہیں دے سکتا۔ ہندوستانی کوآپریٹو ڈیریوں نے دنیا میں ایک بہترین سپلائی چین کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت اس بات پر یقین رکھتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں غریب کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لائی جانی چاہئیں اور اس کے لیے ہندوستان کے امول جیسی کوآپریٹیو کی کامیابی کی داستان کو ملکوں کے درمیان مشترک کیا جانا چاہیے جس سے دنیا کے لوگوں کا بھی بھلا ہو سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے سے پوری دنیا ترقی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کا ماننا ہے کہ دنیا میں امداد باہمی قائم کی جانی چاہئے اور ترقی پذیر اور پسماندہ ممالک میں غریبوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کیا جانا چاہئے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ڈیری صنعت نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں 360 ڈگری ترقی کی ہے اور کوئی بھی شعبہ اس سے اچھوتا نہیں ہے۔ کوآپریٹو ڈیریاں کئی جہتوں کو چھو کر ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیتی ہے اور خود کفیل بن سکتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کوآپریٹو ڈیریاں صرف دودھ جمع کرنے اور دودھ کی پیداوار تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں، بلکہ وہ جانوروں کی خوراک، چارے کے بیج، مصنوعی حمل اور گائے کے گوبر سے کھاد اور گیس بنانے کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے 'گوبر بینک' کے استعمال کی بھی حمایت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی گائے ’گوبر بینک‘ کے استعمال کو دنیا کو سمجھنا چاہیے کیونکہ اس میں دنیا کی صحت کا بنیادی نظریہ موجود ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک میں، کسانوں کو ڈیری صنعت میں دودھ کی پیداوار سے صرف 40-50 فیصد منافع ملتا ہے، لیکن ہندوستان میں، ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز، دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں صارفین سے حاصل ہونے والی 70 فیصد آمدنی جمع کراتی ہیں۔ بھارت کی اس بڑی کامیابی کو دنیا ایک ماڈل کے طور پر اپنائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان میں ایک کروڑ ۸۰ لاکھ کسان کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ذریعے ڈیری سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس وقت تقریباً دو لاکھ دیہی ڈیریاں ہیں اور 2024 سے پہلے مزید دو لاکھ دیہی ڈیریاں بنائی جائیں گی۔
داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دودھ میں خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے، لیکن اب بھی دودھ کی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے مشینیں درآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور امول مل کر اس کام کو انجام دیتے ہیں، تو ہندوستان دودھ کی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ مشینری کی تیاری میں خود کفیل بن کر دنیا میں اپنا تعاون دےسکتا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایشیائی اور افریقی ممالک میں آبادی کے تناسب سے دودھ کی اب بھی کمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا مقصد ہر غریب ملک کو دودھ کی مصنوعات فراہم کرکے ’ وسودھیوکٹم بکم ‘ کے جذبے کو پورا کرنا ہے۔