ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آٹو موبائل ٹریفک میں اضافہ درج کیا
گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران ’چھوٹی مسافر گاڑیوں (کاروں) کی گھریلو نقل و حمل‘ میں حصہ داری میں دس گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا
12 SEP 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نقل و حمل کا ایک صاف ستھرا ذریعہ ہونے کے ناطے ریلوے، نہ صرف آٹو موبائل انڈسٹری کو طویل فاصلے پر بلکہ بڑی تعداد کو تیزی سے منتقل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ماضی قریب کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے پر آٹو موبائل ٹریفک میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ آٹو موبائل ٹریفک میں یہ اضافہ مختلف اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ خصوصی نجی ملکیتی ویگنوں کی دستیابی سوسائٹی فار انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچرز (SIAM) سمیت آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل کی بنیاد پر، آٹو موبائل فریٹ ٹرین آپریٹر (AFTO) پالیسی کو وقتاً فوقتاً آزاد کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ یہ آٹو موبائل مینوفیکچروں کو ان کی ضروریات کے لیے مخصوص اپنی ویگنوں کے مالک ہونے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
ایس یو وی کاروں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے، موجودہ BCACBM ویگنوں کے علاوہ RDSO میں آٹو کیریئر ویگنوں کے نئے ڈیزائن کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
آٹو موبائلز کی لوڈنگ/ان لوڈنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، سرمایہ کاروں/لاجسٹکس فراہم کنندگان سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، موجودہ NMG ویگنوں (NMGH اور NMGHS) کے ڈیزائن میں ترمیم بھی زیر عمل ہے۔
اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پاس 90 این ایم جی ریکوں کا بیڑا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، AFTO اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ ٹرین آپریٹروں کے ذریعے 43 BCACBM ریک شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
لوڈ کیے گئے ریکوں کی تعداد
2019-20
1,599
2020-21
2,681
2021-22
3,344
2022-23 (اگست تک)
2,206
گزشتہ سال سے موازنہ
لوڈ کیے گئے ریکوں کی تعداد
2021-22
2022-23
اپریل
270
369
مئی
123
392
جون
284
443
جولائی
317
494
اگست
320
508

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways registers growth in Automobile Traffic
More than tenfold increase in share in ‘domestic transportation of small passenger vehicles(cars)’ during last 8 years
12 SEP 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Railways, being a cleaner mode of transportation, not only helps automobile industry to quickly transport bulk volumes over long distances, but also gives opportunity to reduce their carbon footprint. Automobile traffic over Indian Railways has witnessed a tremendous growth during the recent past. This growth in automobile traffic has been the result of various initiatives viz. availability of specialized privately owned wagons. On the basis of the issues raised by the stakeholders in the automobile industry, including Society for Indian Automobiles Manufactures (SIAM), the Automobile Freight Train Operator (AFTO) policy has been liberalized from time to time. It allows automobile manufacturers to own their wagons specialized for their needs.
To accommodate SUV cars, new design of auto-carrier wagons is under finalization in RDSO in addition to existing BCACBM wagons.
To facilitate loading /unloading of automobiles, design-modification to the existing NMG wagons is also under execution (NMGH and NMGHS) based on the suggestions received from investors/logistics providers.
Also, for increasing short lead traffic, freight rate has been revised for NMG/BCCNR and BCACM wagons upto -1200 km. More terminals are being opened up for automobile traffic as per demands of the industry.
Presently, Indian Railway has a fleet of 90 NMG rakes. In addition, 43 BCACBM rakes have been inducted by approved Train Operators under AFTO scheme.
Number of rakes loaded
2019-20
1,599
2020-21
2,681
2021-22
3,344
2022-23 (till Aug)
2,206
Comparison with last year:
Number of rakes loaded
2021-22
2022-23
April
270
369
May
123
392
June
284
443
July
317
494
August
320
508
Therefore, volume of transportation of small passenger vehicles(cars) by railways has increased by 68% YoY during the first five months of the current FY.
Modal share in ‘domestic’ transportation of ‘passenger vehicles (cars)’*:
2013-14: 1.50%
2014-15: 2.08%
2015-16: 3.62%
2016-17: 4.13%
2017-18: 4.50%
2018-19: 7.06%
2019-20: 11.17%
2020-21: 14.71%
2021-22: 16.00%
* These are estimates based on transportation of cars only. Domestic traffic of 2-wheelers and commercial vehicles have not been taken into account.