Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways registers growth in Automobile Traffic
More than tenfold increase in share in ‘domestic transportation of small passenger vehicles(cars)’ during last 8 years
12 SEP 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Railways, being a cleaner mode of transportation, not only helps automobile industry to quickly transport bulk volumes over long distances, but also gives opportunity to reduce their carbon footprint. Automobile traffic over Indian Railways has witnessed a tremendous growth during the recent past. This growth in automobile traffic has been the result of various initiatives viz. availability of specialized privately owned wagons. On the basis of the issues raised by the stakeholders in the automobile industry, including Society for Indian Automobiles Manufactures (SIAM), the Automobile Freight Train Operator (AFTO) policy has been liberalized from time to time. It allows automobile manufacturers to own their wagons specialized for their needs.
To accommodate SUV cars, new design of auto-carrier wagons is under finalization in RDSO in addition to existing BCACBM wagons.
To facilitate loading /unloading of automobiles, design-modification to the existing NMG wagons is also under execution (NMGH and NMGHS) based on the suggestions received from investors/logistics providers.
Also, for increasing short lead traffic, freight rate has been revised for NMG/BCCNR and BCACM wagons upto -1200 km. More terminals are being opened up for automobile traffic as per demands of the industry.
Presently, Indian Railway has a fleet of 90 NMG rakes. In addition, 43 BCACBM rakes have been inducted by approved Train Operators under AFTO scheme.
Number of rakes loaded
2019-20
1,599
2020-21
2,681
2021-22
3,344
2022-23 (till Aug)
2,206
Comparison with last year:
Number of rakes loaded
2021-22
2022-23
April
270
369
May
123
392
June
284
443
July
317
494
August
320
508
Therefore, volume of transportation of small passenger vehicles(cars) by railways has increased by 68% YoY during the first five months of the current FY.
Modal share in ‘domestic’ transportation of ‘passenger vehicles (cars)’*:
2013-14: 1.50%
2014-15: 2.08%
2015-16: 3.62%
2016-17: 4.13%
2017-18: 4.50%
2018-19: 7.06%
2019-20: 11.17%
2020-21: 14.71%
2021-22: 16.00%
* These are estimates based on transportation of cars only. Domestic traffic of 2-wheelers and commercial vehicles have not been taken into account.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஆட்டோமொபைல் ஏற்றுமதியில் கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் பத்து மடங்கு வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்த இந்திய ரயில்வே
12 SEP 2022 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஆட்டோமொபைல் வாகனங்களை அதிக அளவில் நீண்ட தொலைவுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதனால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வின் அளவை குறைத்து ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறைக்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே உதவி வருகிறது. ரயில்கள் மூலம் கார்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் அளவு கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது தனியாருக்கு சிறப்பு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு புதிய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இதற்காக, ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறையினரின் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பல்வேறு கொள்கை முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு, வழிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் ஆட்டோ மொபைல் துறையினரின் தேவைக்கேற்ப ரயில் பெட்டிகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
கடந்த 2019 – 20 நிதியாண்டில் 1599 ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் கார் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் 2681 ஆக உயர்ந்து, தற்போது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திற்குள்ளேயே 2206 என்ற அளவை எட்டி விட்டது.
கடந்த 2021 – 22 நிதியாண்டில் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் மட்டும் 320 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் என்ற அளவு, 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் 508 பெட்டிகளாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 2021- 22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உள்நாட்டு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் கார்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் அளவு 16 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858765