பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து போதைபொருட்களுக்கு எதிராக போராட வேண்டும்: பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு
12 SEP 2022 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முழு திறனை எட்டுவதற்கு தடையாக இருக்கும் போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு அடிமையாதலுக்கு எதிராக தேசம், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து போராட வேண்டும் என பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத்சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளிப்பு துறை சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த போதைபொருள் ஒழிப்பு குறித்த நிகழ்வில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்களிடம் பேசுகையில் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் அவர் பேசுகையில், இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீர்ர்கள் போராடி சுதந்திரத்தை பெற்றுத் தந்ததை போன்று, இளைஞர்கள் போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு அடிமையாதலை எதிர்த்து போராடி அதை ஒழிக்க வேண்டுமென வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலகின் அதிகார மையங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா திகழ்வதற்கான பாதையில் முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், சில தடைகள் நமது முழு திறனையும் அடைவதை தடுக்கின்றன, அதில் போதைக்கு அடிமையாதலும் ஒன்று என மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து தகுதிகளையும் பெற்றுள்ள போதும் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடுகளின் வரிசையில் இருக்க முடியவில்லை. அதிகமான மக்கள் குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் போதையின் பிடியில் உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்களே இந்த தேசத்தின் எதிர்காலம் என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், அவர்கள் போதைக்கு அடிமையாகி விட்டால் அவர்களது எதிர்காலம் வீணாகி விடும் என கவலை தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, நமது சுதந்திரத்திற்காக நாம் மேற்கொண்ட போராட்ட்த்தை போதை ஒழிப்பிற்காக தற்போது கையிலெடுக்க வேண்டுமென அறைகூவல் விடுத்தார். மேலும், தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்கள் போதையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களிடம் இதன் பாதிப்புகளை எடுத்துக் கூறி அவர்களை மீட்க வேண்டும் என்றார். ராணுவம் எல்லையில் பாதுகாப்பது போல, தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் போதைக்கு அடிமையாதல் போன்ற கண்ணுக்கு புலப்படாத எதிரியிடம் இருந்து நாட்டை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 17 தேசிய மாணவர் படை இயக்குனரகங்களில் இருந்து காணொலி காட்சி வழியாக மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858763

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to the people, especially youth, to unite & fight against drug addiction
Urges NCC cadets to raise awareness about the ill-effects of drug abuse & help the affected people reach de-addiction centres
12 SEP 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the Nation, especially the youth, to unite and fight against drug addiction, terming the menace as one of the stumbling blocks for India to achieve its full potential. He was interacting with National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and youth at a function ‘An Interaction with NCC cadets and Pledge Against Drug Abuse’, organised by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in New Delhi on September 12, 2022. Cadets from all 17 State Directorates and youth from different parts of the country joined the event through video conferencing. The Raksha Mantri urged them to fight and eliminate drug addiction on the same scale as the country’s revolutionaries fought for the freedom struggle and ensured independence.
“India is moving forward in the direction of becoming one of the superpowers of the world. But, there are some limitations which are preventing us from achieving our true potential. Drug addiction is one such limitation. Despite having all qualities, our country has not yet been able to stand in the line of developed countries, as there are many people, especially the youth, who are in the grip of drugs. Youth are the future of the country. They are the cornerstones of the nation. If their present is intoxicated, their future can be easily guessed. We need to wedge a fight against drugs like we did for our Independence,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Elaborating more on the ill-effects of the drugs, the Raksha Mantri stated that it not only adversely affects the maintenance of law and order in society, but also gives rise to terrorist activities at national and international levels. He added that many international organisations accept that the money earned from illegal drug trade is used to aid terrorist organisations, which threaten the defence and security of many countries. There is an urgent need to work together and get rid of the menace from all sections of society, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the NCC cadets to form a group of 3-4 cadets and try to reach out to the youth addicted to drugs, informing them about the ill-effects of drug use. He exhorted them to first gain knowledge about the harmful effects of drug use as well as the how to easily approach de-addiction centres set up by the Government at various places. Through this, the cadets will be able to help those who wish to free themselves from the clutches of drugs. ‘Our NCC cadets are in a way another avatar of our armed forces. If our forces are protecting the country from external enemies, then our NCC cadets can protect the country from internal enemies like drugs’, he said.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the Nation will be free from the menace of drugs in ‘Amrit Kaal’ through the concerted efforts from all sections of society.
The interaction event was jointly presided over by Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar. The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department in the Government of India for Drug Demand Reduction. To create awareness among youth, children and community, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched by the government on August 15, 2020 in 272 identified districts. So far, more than eight crore people, including three crore youths, two crore women and 1.59 lakh educational institutions have become a part of NMBA.
With active involvement of NCC Cadets, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is expected to take this Abhiyaan to newer heights and achieve its objective of Nasha Mukt Bharat.