وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے منشیات کی لت کے خلاف متحد ہونے اور لڑنے کی اپیل کی
این سی سی کیڈٹس کو تاکید کہ وہ منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں اور متاثرہ لوگوں کو نشہ چھٹکارا مراکز تک پہنچانے میں مدد کریں
12 SEP 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشے کے خطرے کو ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کی رکاوٹوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے، ملک کے لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ منشیات کی لت کے خلاف متحد ہو کر لڑیں۔ وہ 12 ستمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب ’این سی سی کیڈٹس کے ساتھ بات چیت اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف عہد‘ کے موقع پر نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹس اور نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔ ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے نوجوان ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
”ہندوستان دنیا کی سپر پاور بننے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ لیکن، کچھ حدود ہیں جو ہمیں اپنی حقیقی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے سے روک رہی ہیں۔ منشیات کی لت ایسی ہی ایک حد ہے۔ تمام خوبیوں کے حامل ہونے کے باوجود ہمارا ملک ابھی تک ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی صف میں کھڑا نہیں ہو سکا ہے کیونکہ یہاں بہت سے لوگ بالخصوص نوجوان منشیات کی لپیٹ میں ہیں۔ نوجوان ملک کا مستقبل ہیں۔ وہ قوم کی بنیاد ہیں۔ اگر ان کا حال نشہ میں ہے تو ان کے مستقبل کا آسانی سے اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں منشیات کے خلاف جنگ لڑنے کی ضرورت ہے جیسا کہ ہم نے اپنی آزادی کے لیے کیا تھا،“ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا۔
منشیات کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف معاشرے میں امن و امان کی برقراری کو بری طرح متاثر کرتا ہے، بلکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں تسلیم کرتی ہیں کہ منشیات کی غیر قانونی تجارت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم دہشت گرد تنظیموں کی مدد کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے، جس سے بہت سے ممالک کے دفاع اور سلامتی کو خطرہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مل کر کام کرنے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات سے اس لعنت سے چھٹکارا پانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سماج کے تمام طبقوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ملک ’امرت کال‘ میں منشیات کی لعنت سے آزاد ہو جائے گا۔
مذاکراتی پروگرام کی مشترکہ صدارت سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کی۔ سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کا محکمہ منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے لیے حکومت ہند کا نوڈل محکمہ ہے۔ نوجوانوں، بچوں اور کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے 15 اگست 2020 کو 272 شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (NMBA) کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اب تک آٹھ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ بشمول تین کروڑ نوجوان، دو کروڑ خواتین اور 1.59 لاکھ تعلیمی ادارے این ایم بی اے کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
این سی سی کیڈٹس کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ، سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے محکمے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس مہم کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا اور نشہ سے آزاد ہندوستان کے اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to the people, especially youth, to unite & fight against drug addiction
Urges NCC cadets to raise awareness about the ill-effects of drug abuse & help the affected people reach de-addiction centres
12 SEP 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the Nation, especially the youth, to unite and fight against drug addiction, terming the menace as one of the stumbling blocks for India to achieve its full potential. He was interacting with National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and youth at a function ‘An Interaction with NCC cadets and Pledge Against Drug Abuse’, organised by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in New Delhi on September 12, 2022. Cadets from all 17 State Directorates and youth from different parts of the country joined the event through video conferencing. The Raksha Mantri urged them to fight and eliminate drug addiction on the same scale as the country’s revolutionaries fought for the freedom struggle and ensured independence.
“India is moving forward in the direction of becoming one of the superpowers of the world. But, there are some limitations which are preventing us from achieving our true potential. Drug addiction is one such limitation. Despite having all qualities, our country has not yet been able to stand in the line of developed countries, as there are many people, especially the youth, who are in the grip of drugs. Youth are the future of the country. They are the cornerstones of the nation. If their present is intoxicated, their future can be easily guessed. We need to wedge a fight against drugs like we did for our Independence,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Elaborating more on the ill-effects of the drugs, the Raksha Mantri stated that it not only adversely affects the maintenance of law and order in society, but also gives rise to terrorist activities at national and international levels. He added that many international organisations accept that the money earned from illegal drug trade is used to aid terrorist organisations, which threaten the defence and security of many countries. There is an urgent need to work together and get rid of the menace from all sections of society, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the NCC cadets to form a group of 3-4 cadets and try to reach out to the youth addicted to drugs, informing them about the ill-effects of drug use. He exhorted them to first gain knowledge about the harmful effects of drug use as well as the how to easily approach de-addiction centres set up by the Government at various places. Through this, the cadets will be able to help those who wish to free themselves from the clutches of drugs. ‘Our NCC cadets are in a way another avatar of our armed forces. If our forces are protecting the country from external enemies, then our NCC cadets can protect the country from internal enemies like drugs’, he said.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the Nation will be free from the menace of drugs in ‘Amrit Kaal’ through the concerted efforts from all sections of society.
The interaction event was jointly presided over by Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar. The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department in the Government of India for Drug Demand Reduction. To create awareness among youth, children and community, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched by the government on August 15, 2020 in 272 identified districts. So far, more than eight crore people, including three crore youths, two crore women and 1.59 lakh educational institutions have become a part of NMBA.
With active involvement of NCC Cadets, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is expected to take this Abhiyaan to newer heights and achieve its objective of Nasha Mukt Bharat.