Ministry of Science & Technology
Technological interventions for processing, product development & sustainability could improve farmers’ income: Experts
11 SEP 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Technological interventions for processing, product development, sustainability, and export orientation that could improve farmers’ income were discussed at the Centre-State Science Conclave in Ahmedabad today.
“India is identified in the global arena for its strength in agriculture, and to continue with this position, we need to focus on S&T interventions in food and water,” said Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR.
Dr. Himashu Pathak, Director General, ICAR,stressed on theadoption of a holistic approach to ensure production, protection, and sustainability for the agricultural system.
Agri
Dr. AK Singh, Deputy Director General, Horticultural & Crops Sciences, ICAR, spoke about the adaptation of technologies like ICAR-FUSICONT technology for medium and high-density plantations to bridge the yield gap, increase productivity, and collaboration to expand the online market places.
“With primary challenges focused on food grain production, the productivity of crops could be increased by using new techniques like genome editing,” Dr. KB Kathiriya, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat Agricultural University, Anand, pointed out.
D Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR – IIIM, elaborated about the development of aroma-based entrepreneurs along with end-to-end technology. “While the purple revolution under CSIR-Aroma mission has empowered the farmers of several states, now floriculture mission has been initiated for crop diversification,” he added.
Shri Saurabh Bhagat, Secretary, Science & Technology, UT of Jammu & Kashmir, insisted on opportunities in horticulture and the establishment of demonstration farms.
“Sustainable agriculture technologies are being used to improve farmers’ economic conditions. Some of these are nano-fertilizers to increase soil fertility and IoT-based technologies to minimize the labour shortages,” said Dr. R Srinivasan, Member Secretary, S&T Council, Government of Tamil Nadu.
Shri N V Ramana, Samunnati Agri Enterprise, Hyderabad, pointed out that markets will have to be created for small farming sectors, technologies will have to be harnessed to enable non-linear scalability, and a digitally wrapped agri-ecosystem will have to be created.
The expert panelists at the agriculture session of the conclave organized by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, jointly with the Government of Gujarat at Science City, Ahmedabad, deliberated on challenges and their plausible solutions for improving agricultural income.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रसंस्करण, उत्पाद विकास और स्थिरता के तकनीकी उपायों से किसानों की आय में सुधार हो सकता है: विशेषज्ञ
11 SEP 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
अहमदाबाद में आयोजित केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान सम्मेलन में आज प्रसंस्करण, उत्पाद विकास और स्थिरता और निर्यात प्रवृत्तियों के लिए तकनीकी उपायों जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई जो किसानों की आय में सुधार कर सकते हैं।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन कलैसेल्वी ने कहा, "भारत को कृषि में अपनी ताकत के लिए विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है और इस विशेष स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लिए, हमें भोजन और पानी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पहल पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।''
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमाशु पाठक ने कृषि प्रणाली के लिए उत्पादन, संरक्षण और स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
Agri
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के उप महानिदेशक, बागवानी और फसल विज्ञान डॉ. ए के सिंह ने उपज में अंतर को पाटने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और ऑनलाइन बाजार स्थानों का विस्तार करने के लिए सहयोग करने हेतु मध्यम और उच्च घनत्व वाले वृक्षारोपण के लिए आईसीएआर-एफयूएसआईसीओएनटी प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुकूलन के बारे में चर्चा की।
गुजरात कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, आणंद के कुलपति डॉ. केबी कथिरिया ने कहा कि, "खाद्यान्न उत्पादन पर केंद्रित प्राथमिक चुनौतियों के साथ ही जीनोम संपादन जैसी नई तकनीकों का उपयोग़ करके फसलों की उत्पादकता को बढ़ाया जा सकता है।"
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद- सीएसआईआर -आईआईआईएम के निदेशक डी श्रीनिवास रेड्डी ने समग्र (एंड-टू-एंड) तकनीक के साथ एरोमा आधारित उद्यमियों के विकास के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "जहां एक ओर सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन के तहत पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन ने कई राज्यों के किसानों को सशक्त बनाया है, वहीं अब फसल विविधीकरण के लिए फूलों की खेती मिशन शुरू किया गया है।"
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री सौरभ भगत ने बागवानी में अवसरों और प्रदर्शन फार्मों की स्थापना पर जोर दिया।
तमिलनाडु सरकार की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. आर श्रीनिवासन ने कहा कि “किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार के लिए सतत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। मिट्टी की उर्वरता बढ़ाने के लिए नैनो-उर्वरक और श्रम की कमी को कम करने के लिए इन्टरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स (आईओटी) - आधारित जैसी कुछ प्रौद्योगिकियां इनमे से एक हैं"।
समुन्नति कृषि उद्यम, हैदराबाद के श्री एन वी रमना ने कहा कि छोटे कृषि क्षेत्रों के लिए बाजार तैयार करना होगा तथा नॉन - लीनियर स्केलेबिलिटी को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के साथ ही एक डिजिटल रूप से आबद्ध कृषि- पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का भी निर्माण करना होगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा गुजरात सरकार के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन के कृषि सत्र में विशेषज्ञ पैनलिस्टों ने साइंस सिटी, अहमदाबाद में कृषि आय में सुधार के लिए चुनौतियों और उनके व्यावहारिक समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श किया है।