उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दारा शिकोह को सामाजिक सौहार्द्रता का प्रतिनिधि बताया
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारत में दूसरों के विचारों के लिए ना केवल 'सहिष्णुता' की शानदार विरासत है, बल्कि यहां सभी तरह के विचारों के साथ 'व्यवहार' की अनोखी परंपरा रही है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुगल राजकुमार दारा शिकोह की "मज्म उल-बहरैन" के अरबी संस्करण का विमोचन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव को स्मरण करता गीत "अतुल्य भारत देश हमारा" भी जारी किया
09 SEP 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि भारत में दूसरों के विचारों के लिए ना केवल 'सहिष्णुता' की शानदार विरासत है, बल्कि यहां सभी तरह के विचारों के साथ 'व्यवहार' की अनोखी परंपरा रही है- यहां बहुलतावाद और समन्वयता की संस्कृति रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आपसी सम्मान की भावना का भारतीय राजाओं ने भी प्रदर्शन किया है- इसमें महान अशोक से लेकर राजकुमार दारा शिकोह तक शामिल रहे हैं।
नई दिल्ली में आज "मज्म उल-बहरैन" के अरबी संस्करण को जारी करने के बाद उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मज्म उल-बहरैन (जिसका मतलह है दो सागरों का मिलन) धर्मों के बीच की समानताओं पर मूल्यवान प्रकाश डालती है और भारत के लोगों में एकता की भावना को मजबूत करने में मदद करती है। "यह ना केवल भारत, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए प्रासंगिक बनी रहेगी।"
दारा शिकोह को एक विलक्षण बुद्धि का व्यक्ति, एक कुशल कवि और संस्कृति अध्येता बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे सामाजिक सौहार्द्रता और धार्मिक एकता के पथप्रदर्शक थे। इस किताब में दारा शिकोह ने हिंदू धर्म (वेदांत) और इस्लाम (सूफीवाद) में समानताओं को रेखांकित किया है और आखिर में नतीजा निकाला है कि इस्लाम और हिंदू धर्म में केवल शाब्दिक अंतर ही है।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि दारा शिकोह अलग-अलग धर्मों के बीच विमर्श को बढ़ावा देने के हिमायती थे, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के दौर में उनकी विरासत और उनके अध्यात्मिक विचारों को फिर से याद करने की जरूरत है, ताकि सामाजिक एकजुटता को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने किताब के अनुवादक श्री अमर हसन, प्रकाशक और आईसीसीआर की इस किताब को लाने के लिए प्रशंसा की, जो मुगल शहजादे दारा शिकोह के ख्यात काम को अरबी भाषा बोलने वाले पाठकों के सामने पेश करता है।
इस मौके पर "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" का स्मरण करने वाले गाने "अतुल्य भारत देश हमारा" को भी जारी किया गया। इस गाने को श्री कृष्णा अधिकारी ने लिखा और उत्पादित किया है, जबकि नेपाल के मशहूर गजल गायक श्री आनंद कारकी ने इसे गाया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीसीआऱ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनय सहस्त्रबुद्धे, सांसद श्री भुवनेश्वर कालिता, आईसीसीआर के डीजी श्री कुमार तुहिन, किताब के अनुवादक श्री अमर हसन, प्रोफेसर अजार्मी दुखत सफावी, श्री नाबिल म्रोक, प्रकाशक और दूसरे गणमान्य नागरिकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
भाषण का पूरा पाठ निम्नलिखित है:-
इस शानदार सभा में अनुवादक श्री अमर हसन द्वारा दारा शिकोह की किताब "मज्मा-उल-बहरैन" के अरबी अनुवाद के संस्करण को जारी करना बेहद खुशी की बात है। मैं इस कार्यक्रम से मुझे जोड़ने के लिए आईसीसीआर का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
इस उत्कृष्ट कार्य, जिसके जरिए मुगल शहजादे दारा शिकोह का चर्चित काम अरबी भाषा के लोगों तक पहुंचेगा, उसके लिए अनुवादक, प्रकाशक, आईसीसीआर और इस किताब को सामने लाने में शामिल रहे लोगों को मेरी शुभकामनाएं और बधाई।
भारत में दूसरों के विचारों के लिए ना केवल 'सहिष्णुता' की शानदार विरासत है, बल्कि यहां सभी तरह के विचारों के साथ 'व्यवहार' की अनोखी परंपरा रही है- यहां बहुलतावाद और समन्वयता की संस्कृति रही है।
दो हजार साल पहले महान अशोक से लेकर कुछ सौ साल पहले शहजादे दारा शिकोह तक, भारतीय राजाओं ने भी इस संस्कृति के उदाहरण पेश किए हैं।
दाराशिकोह के प्रतिनिधि कार्य मज्मा-उल-बहरैन (जिसका मतलब दो सागरों का मिलन है) ने भारत के लोगों की एकता को मजबूत करने में योगदान दिया है। यह ना केवल भारत, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए हमेशा प्रासंगिक बनी रहेगी।
एक विलक्षण बुद्धि के स्वामी, एक कुशल कवि और एक संस्कृत अध्येता दारा शिकोह ने सूफी और वैदिक दर्शनों का गहनता से अध्ययन किया था।
उन्होंने उपनिषदों और दूसरी अहम किताबों का संस्कृत से पारसी भाषा में अनुवाद किया था। वह मानते थे कि उपनिषद ही वह किताबें हैं, जिन्हें कुरान में "अल-किताब अल-मकनून" (छुपी हुई किताब) कहा गया है।
दारा शिकोह धार्मिक सौहार्द्रता के पथप्रदर्शक थे।
आज के दौर में सामाजिक एकजुटता को मजबूत करने के लिए हमें उनकी विरासत और उनके अध्यात्मिक विचारों को फिर से जिंदा करना होगा।
इस बड़े काम के लिए श्री अमर हसन को दिल से बधाई। मज्मा-उल-बहरैन का अरबी भाषा में अनुवाद एक अच्छी पहल है, जिससे हमारी सभ्यताएं और भी करीब आएंगी, जिनमें प्राचीन काल से ही संबंध रहे हैं।
भारत ने हमेशा वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के दर्शन में यकीन रखा है। हम वास्तविकता में मानते हैं कि दुनिया एक है। सर्व धर्म समभाव भारत की आत्मा है।
भारतीय विचार और जीवन दर्शन के पास दुनिया को देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है, यह दारा शिकोह के कार्य से भी प्रतिबिंबित होता है।
हम प्राचीन भूमि के ज्ञान के इस खजाने पर चल सकते हैं और मानवता के लिए जरूरी वैश्विक शांति को लाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। आज इस अहम अनुवाद को जारी करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी है। इस अथक कार्य के लिए आईसीसीआर के अध्यक्ष डॉ विनय सहस्त्रबुद्धे को मेरा बहुत आभार। सभी को मेरा बहुत-बहुत आभार।
धन्यवाद, नमस्कार।
जय भारत

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls Dara Shikoh as torchbearer of social harmony
India has a glorious heritage of not only ‘tolerance’ for others’ views, but a unique culture of ‘engagement’ with all views, says Shri Dhankhar
Vice President releases the Arabic Version of “Majma Ul-Bahrain” of Mughal Prince Dara Shikoh
Vice President releases a song ‘Atulya Bharat Desh Mera’ commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
09 SEP 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that India had a glorious heritage of not only ‘tolerance’ for others’ views, but a unique culture of ‘engagement’ with all views – a culture of pluralism and syncretism. He further said that this spirit of mutual respect was exemplified by Indian kings too - from the time of the great Asoka to the crown prince Dara Shikoh.
Addressing a gathering after releasing the Arabic Version of “Majma Ul-Bahrain” of Dara Shikoh in New Delhi today, the Vice President said that Majma-ul-Bahrain (which means ‘Confluence of Two Oceans’) throws invaluable light on the similarities between religions and helped bring stronger unity among the people of India. “It remains ever relevant to not only India but to the entire humanity,” he added.
Calling Dara Shikoh a genius, a skilled poet, and a Sanskrit scholar, the Vice President said that he was a torchbearer of social harmony and religious unity. In this book ‘Majma-ul-Bahrain’, Dara Shikoh listed one by one, all the commonalities between Hinduism (Vedanta) and Islam (Sufism) and came to the conclusion that the difference between Islam and Hinduism is only verbal.
Mentioning that Dara Shikoh strove for improving dialogue between different religions, Shri Dhankhar called for reviving his legacy and applying his spiritual thought to strengthen social cohesion in the present times.
The Vice President appreciated the translator of the book, Shri Amar Hasan, the publisher and ICCR for bringing out this book which opens up the celebrated work of the Mughal prince Dara Shikoh to Arabic-speaking audiences.
On this occasion, a song ‘Atulya Bharat Desh Mera’ commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav was also released. The song written and produced by Shri Krishna Adhikari has been rendered by Shri Anand Karki, renowned Ghazal singer of Nepal.
Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR, Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita, Member of Parliament, Shri Kumar Tuhin, DG, ICCR, Shri Amar Hasan, Translator of the book, Persian scholar, Prof. Azarmi Dukhat Safavi, Shri Nabil Mroue, Publisher and other dignitaries attended the event.
Pictures of the event –
Following is the full text of speech –
Indeed, a pleasure to release the Arabic version of the book “Majma-ul-Bahrain” of Dara Shikoh, translated by Shri Amar Hasan amongst this august gathering today.
Grateful to ICCR for associating me with this program.
Best wishes and heartiest congratulations for excellent work to the translator, the publishers, ICCR and all others involved in bringing this book to a reality and opening up the celebrated work of the Mughal prince Dara Shikoh to Arabic-speaking audiences.
India had a glorious heritage of not only ‘tolerance’ for others’ views, but a unique culture of ‘engagement’ with all views – a culture of pluralism and syncretism.
It had been exemplified by Indian kings too – from the time of the great Asoka more than two millennia ago to the crown prince Dara Shikoh a few hundred years ago.
Dara Shikoh’s magnum opus Majma-ul-Bahrain (which means ‘Confluence of Two Oceans’) has helped in bringing stronger unity among the people of India. It remains ever relevant to not only India but to the entire humanity.
A genius, a skilled poet, and a Sanskrit scholar, Dara Shikoh studied Sufi and Vedic philosophies extensively.
He translated the Upanishads and other important works from Sanskrit to Persian. He was convinced that the Upanishads are what the Qur'an calls ‘Al-Kitab Al-Maknoun’ (The Hidden book).
Dara Shikoh was a torchbearer of social harmony.
We must revive his legacy and apply his spiritual thought to strengthen social cohesion in the present times.
Heartiest complement to Shri Amar Hasan for this magnanimous effort. The translation of Majma-ul-Bahrain into Arabic is a noble initiative that will bring our civilizations, which share ancient ties, even closer.
India has always believed in the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. We truly believe the world is one family. ‘Sarva Dharma Samabhav’ is the soul of India.
The Indian thought and way of life has much to offer to the world, as shown in the work of Dara Shikoh.
We can reflect on the treasure of knowledge from this ancient land and herald a time of global peace for humanity.
Pleased to have released this important translation today. My warm regards to Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR for his untiring efforts. Best regards to one and all.
Thank you, Namaskar.
Jai Bharat.