Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA ROLLS OUT ‘SWACHH AMRIT MAHOTSAV’
FIRST OF ITS KIND INDIAN SWACHHATA LEAGUE – AN INTER-CITY CLEANLINESS COMPETITION LED BY YOUTH TO KICK-START THE FORTNIGHT-LONG MAHOTSAV
“THE GOAL OF THE 'SWACHH BHARAT MISSION-URBAN 2.0' IS TO MAKE A GARBAGE-FREE CITY, A CITY COMPLETELY FREE OF GARBAGE”
- NARENDRA MODI, PRIME MINISTER
09 SEP 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate eight years of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has officially announced the commencement of the ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav’, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, Seva Diwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, Swachhata Diwas. The fortnight will focus on mobilizing citizen action and commitment towards the vision of building ‘Garbage Free Cities’.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri released the official logo for the fortnight, ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav: Ek Aur Kadam Swachhata Ki Ore’ signifying the resolve to intensify and reinvigorate the Jan Andolan in the world’s largest sanitation programme.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of harnessing youth energy for positive action, Union Minister has announced the opening of the first ever ‘Indian Swachhata League’, an inter-city competition to take place between the youth of the cities on the 17th of Sept. 2022. For the maiden edition of ISL, more than 1,850 city teams from across the country have officially registered to compete. Each team will compete in the League by creating their own unique sanitation initiatives to focus on creating garbage free beaches, hills, and tourist places.
States with highest percentage of participating cities are Odisha, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Jammu & Kashmir. Mumbai Emperor, Delhi Swachhata Prahari and NDMC Warriors, Namma Chennai, Indomitable Bengaluru, Heritage Ahmedabad, and Hyderabad Swachh Champions are the teams of megacities that have already registered in the League. Furthermore, 47 out of the 61 million plus cities and 20 State capitals are also joining the swachhata race.
Additionally, the ISL has successfully attracted a diverse set of Indian cities to take part in the first of its kind League. Cities from diverse geographies and with iconic tourist locations across the length and breadth of the country – such as Leh, Kanyakumari, Kohima, Dwarka, Konark, Port Blair, Rameswaram, Gaya, Poanta Sahib, Karta, Ujjain, Nashik, Varanasi, Pahalgam – have registered their teams and appointed team captains for the competition.
As a next step, citizens are invited to join their respective city teams on the official MyGov portal from 11th September 2022 onwards. The link for citizen registration is as follows: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachhyouthrally/. This link will be live till 6PM on 17th September 2022. This initiative has already generated a lot of excitement and interest amongst the youth fraternity. Various other interesting initiatives have been lined up during the fortnight such as the Start-Up Challenge Forum, Toycathon- Making toys from waste, Technology Exhibition, Swachh Seher Samvad, etc finally culminating with the observation of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd Oct., Gandhi Jayanti.
For updates on Swachh Amrit Mahotsav and the Indian Swachhata League (ISL), please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने ‘स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव’ का शुभारंभ किया
युवाओं के नेतृत्व में 15 दिनों तक चलने वाले महोत्सव की शुरूआत; यह अपनी तरह की पहली इंडियन स्वच्छता लीग – स्वच्छता प्रतिस्पर्धा है
“स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 का लक्ष्य है कचरा-मुक्त शहर बनाना, एक ऐसा शहर जो पूरी तरह कूड़ा-करकट से मुक्त हो”—प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
09 SEP 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन – शहरी के आठ वर्ष हो जाने पर आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज ‘स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव’ के आरंभ होने की आधिकारिक घोषणा की। यह महोत्सव 15 दिन चलेगा, जिसके तहत तमाम गतिविधियां सेवा दिवस 17 सितंबर से शुरू हो जायेंगी। तदुपरान्त, दो अक्टूबर को स्वच्छता दिवस पूरा हो जायेगा। इन 15 दिनों में नागरिकों को जोड़ा जायेगा तथा ‘कचरा मुक्त शहर’ बनाने की परिकल्पना के प्रति संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाया जायेगा।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस पखवाड़े के लिये आधिकारिक प्रतीक (लोगो) ‘स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सवः एक और कदम स्वच्छता की ओर’ जारी किया। यह प्रतीक दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम इस जन आंदोलन को गति देने और उसे ऊर्जा देने के संकल्प को चिह्नित करता है।
रचनात्मक कामों के लिये युवा ऊर्जा के उपयोग के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने जो परिकल्पना की है, उसके अनुरूप श्री पुरी ने अपनी तरह की पहली ‘इंडियन स्वच्छता लीग’ (आईएसएल) के शुरू होने की घोषणा की। यह एक अतंर-नगरीय प्रतिस्पर्धा है, जिनमें विभिन्न शहरों के युवा 17 सितंबर, 2022 को हिस्सा लेंगे। इस पहली प्रतिस्पर्धा में हिस्सा लेने के लिये देशभर के 1,850 शहरी दलों ने आधिकारिक रूप से पंजीकरण करवाया है। लीग में हिस्सा लेने वाली हर टीम कचरा मुक्त समुद्र तट, पहाड़ और पर्यटन स्थल के मद्देनजर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिये अपनी खुद की अभिनव स्वच्छता पहलें करेगी।
ओडिशा, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब, झारखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, केरल, आंध्रप्रदेश तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर ऐसे राज्य हैं, जिनके शहर सबसे अधिक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। लीग में पंजीकृत महानगरों की टीमों में मुम्बई एम्परर, दिल्ली स्वच्छता प्रहरी और एनडीएमसी वॉरियर्स, नम्मा चेन्नई, इंडॉमिटेबल बेंगलुरू, हैरिटेज अहमदाबाद और हैदराबाद स्वच्छ चैम्पियंस शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा तमाम छोटे-बड़े शहर और 20 राज्यों की राजधानियां स्वच्छता दौड़ में सम्मिलित होंगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएसएल भारत के विभिन्न शहरों को अपनी तरफ आकर्षित करने में सफल हुआ है कि वे अपनी तरह की पहली इस लीग में सम्मिलित हों। विविध भौगोलिकतायें और देशभर के कोने-कोने में स्थित महत्त्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थल – जैसे लेह, कन्याकुमारी, कोहिमा, द्वारका, कोणार्क, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, रामेश्वरम, गया, पौंटा साहिब, कटरा, उज्जैन, नासिक, वाराणसी, पहलगाम – ने अपनी टीमों का पंजीकरण करवाया है तथा प्रतिस्पर्धा में शामिल होने के लिये अपनी-अपनी टीमों के कप्तानों को भी नियुक्त कर दिया है।
अगले कदम के रूप में नागरिकों को आमंत्रित किया जाता है कि वे आधिकारिक माय-गव पोर्टल पर अपने-अपने शहरों की टीमों में शामिल हों, जिसका पंजीकरण 11 सितंबर से शुरू कर दिया जायेगा। नागरिक पंजीकरण का लिंक https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachhyouthrally/ है। यह लिंक 17 सितंबर, 2022 को छह बजे सायं तक खुला रहेगा। इस पहल ने पहले ही युवाओं में उत्साह और दिलचस्पी पैदा कर दी है। कई अन्य दिलचस्प पहलें भी इस पखवाड़े के लिये तैयार हैं, जैसे स्टार्ट-अप चैलंज फोरम, टॉयकेथॉन – अपशिष्ट से खिलौने बनाना, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी, स्वच्छ शहर संवाद आदि। इन गतिविधियों को दो अक्टूबर को गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के रूप पूरा कर लिया जायेगा।
स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव और इंडियन स्वच्छता लीग (आईएसएल) के अपडेट के लिये कृपया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया का अवलोकन करें
फेसबुक: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban
टवीटर: @SwachhBharatGov |
यूटयूब: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
इस्ट्रांग्राम:sbm_urban