Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Western Regional Consultation Meet at Gujarat University
09 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women in association with the Women Development Cell and Internal Complaint Committee, Gujarat University organized a one-day Western Regional Consultation Meet with various stakeholders including representatives from State Commissions for Women and Department of Women and Child Development and NGOs representing Swadhar Greh, Ujjwala and One Stop Centres from five states -- Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Goa and DNH and Daman & Diu for discussing problems and issues faced by these organizations and for rendering the cause of women welfare, shelter, safety, protection of rights and empowerment.
Chairperson, National Commission of Women Ms Rekha Sharma participated as Chief Guest at the Consultation. Prof. (Dr.) Himanshu Pandya, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat University & Prof. (Dr.) Bharti Pathak, Chairperson, Internal Complaint Committee, Prof. (Dr.) Jyoti Pareek, Member Secretary, WDC and ICC, Gujarat University and Dr. Shah Alam, Special Rapporteur, NCW graced the occasion.
Chairperson, NCW Ms. Rekha Sharma highlighted that society must keep pace with the changing society. She also stressed on the fact that women should break every glass ceiling and embrace all the new skills which have so far been male dominated. Vice Chancellor, Gujarat University Prof.(Dr.) Himanshu Pandya endorsed Madam Chairperson’s views in empowering women from all spheres and opined for bringing about a positive change in the mindset of people towards building a healthy society.
A presentation was shared on the working of the Commission followed by an interactive feedback session in which the stakeholders of various Institutes for women shared their viewpoints, issues and challenges faced by them. It was also expressed that there was a need for healthy and seamless collaboration between different stakeholders and state governments for effective implementation of government schemes.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया
09 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
महिला विकास प्रकोष्ठ और आंतरिक शिकायत समिति, गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने विभिन्न हितधारकों जिसमें गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गोवा राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश - दादरा नगर हवेली (डीएनएच) तथा दमन और दीव के राज्य महिला आयोगों तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के प्रतिनिधि एवं स्वाधार गृह, उज्ज्वला और वन स्टॉप सेंटर्स का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठन शामिल हैं, के साथ एक दिवसीय पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन कियाI इस परामर्श बैठक में इन संगठनों के समक्ष आने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं और उनके कारणों त्तथा महिला कल्याण, आश्रय, सशक्तिकरण तथा अधिकारों की सुरक्षा जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) की अध्यक्षा सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने इस परामर्श बैठक में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) हिमांशु पंड्या, कुलपति, और इसी विश्वविद्यालय की आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसीसी) की अध्यक्ष प्रो. (डॉ.) भारती पाठक एवं गुज्ररात विश्विद्यालय महिला विकास समिति (डब्ल्यूडीसी) एवं आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसीसी) की सदस्य सचिव, प्रो. (डॉ.) ज्योति पारीक तथा राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के विशेष प्रतिवेदक डॉ. शाह आलम भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि समाज को बदलते समाज के साथ तालमेल बिठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी जोर दिया कि महिलाओं को अपने मार्ग में आने वाली हर बाधा और वर्जना को तोड़ना चाहिए तथा ऐसे उन सभी नए कौशलों को अपनाना चाहिए, जो अब तक पुरुष प्रधान रहे हैं। गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) हिमांशु पंड्या ने सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आयोग की अध्यक्ष महोदया के विचारों का समर्थन किया और स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में लोगों की मानसिकता में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए अपनी बात रखीI आयोग के कामकाज पर एक प्रस्तुति साझा की गई जिसके बाद विचारों के परस्पर आदान-प्रदान के लिए भी एक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें महिलाओं के लिए विभिन्न संस्थानों के हितधारकों ने अपने – अपने विचारों, मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को साझा किया। साथ ही यह भी कहा गया कि विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी हितधारकों एवं राज्य सरकारों के बीच स्वस्थ और निर्बाध सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।