Ministry of Earth Sciences
National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research conducts Awareness Drive as part of Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar (Clean Coast Safe Coast) Campaign in Mormugao
5 Beaches in Goa to be part of 75 Beach Mega Coastal Cleanup Event on 17th September
08 SEP 2022 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 8 September 2022
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) along with Mormugao Port Authority (MPA), Vigyan Prasar and Deepvihar Higher Secondary School organized an Awareness Drive as part of the Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar(Clean Coast, Safe Coast) Campaign in Mormugao on Thursday, 8th September 2022. The drive consisted of a walkathon, which saw enthusiastic participation from students and teachers, followed by a lecture on the importance of protecting oceans from pollution.
Following the drive, addressing a press meet, Dr.V Sakthivel Samy, Scientist ‘F’ at NCPOR stated that the objective of the event is to spread the message of taking responsibility for the cleanliness of our coasts and oceans. Dr.Samy said the drive aims at ensuring that people take up responsibility and clean coasts and oceans so that the next generation can also enjoy clean beaches, clean waters and good quality produce from the sea.
Dr. Samy also informed of a mega cleanup drive that is planned for the 17th of September which happens to be International Coastal Cleanup Day in 5 beaches in Goa. The event will be part of a National Cleanup drive organized by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Union Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) along with other social organizations and educational institutions in 75 beaches across the country. The day also marks the culmination of the 75-day Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar Campaign. The beaches in Goa where the cleaning drive will take place on 17th September are Miramar, Baina, Bogmalo, Velsao and Colva Beach.
The event on International Coastal Cleanup Day is expected to have large participation, both from various stakeholders and the general public. Among other activities, the drive will include collecting, segregating and safely disposing waste from the beaches. The organizers at Awareness drive event also stated that such measures are an attempt to convert cleaning campaigns and the message of Swachhta to a mass people’s movement.
Also Present at the event were Dr. K B Bhushan, Scientist ‘E’ at Vigyan Prasar and Officials from the Mormugao Port Authority.
Background
Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar Campaign
The "Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar/Clean Coast Safe Sea “campaign is a 75-day citizen-led campaign for improving ocean health through collective action. The campaign started on July 5th, 2022 and has 3 strategic underlying goals that target transformation and environmental conservation through behavior change. The three underlying goals of the campaign are to 1. Consume Responsibly 2. Segregate waste at home and 3. Dispose Responsibly.
This event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75th year of the country’s independence; The coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline.The campaign will culminate with the largest beach cleaning event on Sept 17, 2022 (International Coastal Cleanup Day) covering 75 beaches across India’s 7500+km coastline.
NCPOR
National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) is India’s premier R&D institution responsible for the country’s research activities in the polar and Southern Ocean realms.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्राने मुरगावमध्ये "स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर" (स्वच्छ किनारा, सुरक्षित किनारा)अभियाना अंतर्गत राबवली जनजागृती मोहीम
17 सप्टेंबर रोजी होणाऱ्या 75 समुद्रकिनारे महा स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमात गोव्यातील 5 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांचा समावेश
08 SEP 2022 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 8 सप्टेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केन्द्र (एनसीपीओआर) आणि मुरगाव बंदर प्राधिकरण (एमपीए), विज्ञान प्रसार आणि दीपविहार उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय यांनी स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर (स्वच्छ किनारा, सुरक्षित किनारा) मोहिमे अंतर्गत मुरगाव येथे गुरुवार, 8 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी जनजागृती मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले होते. या मध्ये वॉकथॉनचा ​​समावेश होता, यात विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले. त्यानंतर महासागरांचे प्रदूषणापासून संरक्षण करण्याचे महत्त्व या विषयावर व्याख्यान झाले.
या मोहिमेनंतर, एनसीपीओआर मधील शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. व्ही सकथी वेल सामी यांनी पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित केले. आपल्या किनारपट्टी आणि महासागरांच्या स्वच्छतेची जबाबदारी घेण्याचा संदेश देणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. लोकांनी याची जबाबदारी स्वीकारणे तसेच किनारे आणि महासागराची स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करणे, जेणेकरून पुढच्या पिढीला स्वच्छ समुद्रकिनारे, स्वच्छ पाणी आणि चांगल्या दर्जाच्या समुद्री उत्पादनांचा आनंद घेता येईल हा मोहिमेचा मूळ हेतू असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गोव्यातील 5 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता दिनानिमित्त आयोजित केलेल्या महा स्वच्छता मोहिमेचीही माहिती डॉ. सॅमी यांनी दिली. हा कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि इतर सामाजिक संस्थांनी आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता मोहिमेचा भाग असेल. देशभरातील 75 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर हा कार्यक्रम राबवला जाणार असून स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर या 75 दिवस चालणाऱ्या मोहिमेचा समारोपाचा अर्थात 75 वा दिवस असणार आहे. गोव्यातील मिरामार, बायना, बोगमलो, वेल्साओ आणि कोलवा समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली जाणार आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी
स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर मोही
"स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर/स्वच्छ किनारा सुरक्षित सागर" ही मोहीम सागरी स्वच्छतेची नागरीकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील 75 दिवसांची मोहिम आहे. ही 5 जुलै 2022 रोजी सुरू झाली. वर्तन बदलाद्वारे संवर्धन करण्यासाठी यात 3 धोरणात्मक अंतर्निहित उद्दिष्टे आहेत. ती परिवर्तन आणि पर्यावरण केन्द्रीत आहेत. मोहिमेची तीन मूलभूत उद्दिष्टे आहेत 1. जबाबदारीने वापर 2. घरातील कचरा वर्गीकरण आणि 3. जबाबदारीने विल्हेवाट लावणे.
एनसीपीओआर
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन (एनसीपीओआर) ही भारतातील प्रमुख संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आहे. ध्रुवीय आणि दक्षिणी महासागर क्षेत्रातील देशाच्या संशोधन कार्याची जबाबदारी ती पेलत आहे.