Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India provides the best investment opportunity to the investors across the world- Shri Goyal
The golden period of Amrit Kaal is the appropriate time to invest in India- Shri Goyal
USISPF playing a role of catalyst in strengthening US- India relations- Shri Goyal
06 SEP 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India today provides the best investment opportunity to the investors across the world and called upon investors in the US to avail the opportunities that India offers stressing that the next 25 years, the golden period of Amrit Kaal is the appropriate time to invest in India. He said this while addressing the US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in San Francisco.
Speaking on India-US relations, Shri Goyal said partnership between India-US partnership is a ‘Partnership of Trust’, which rests on 3Ts of Trade, Technology and Talent. He noted that India-US relations are based on strong government to government engagement, people to people ties, large Indian diaspora, business to business relations, increasing bilateral trade, deep engagement in geopolitically relevant vibrant Quad, Ministerial Dialogue, IPEF and robust trade policy forum. Reaffirming India’s commitment to working closely in areas of mutual interest, Shri Goyal said focus is on further expanding the India-US relationship.
Recognizing that India and the US are natural partners in terms of competitive advantages and opportunities they offer to each other, Shri Goyal spoke about the talent that India has provided to the US and investment that the US has provided to India. He asked US investors to share newer ideas, suggestions on taking the India-US relations to the next level. Noting that both countries share tremendous interest in the world which is peaceful, open to business, and believes in democracy, transparency, Shri Goyal asserted that the two countries can work collectively to promote global security, stability and resilient supply chains and a growing economy.
Stating that India’s credibility has strengthened across the world in last few years, Shri Goyal
mentioned that we have taken transformative reforms and structurally prepared the economy for higher degree of honest business, recognizing and respecting integrity in business processes, reducing compliance burden, decriminalisation of laws, respecting and trusting and honesty of business persons.
Highlighting that India is a much more open economy now, Shri Goyal pointed out that India is opening up discussions with countries on subjects that were never taken up before such as gender, environment, small and medium enterprises, labour and anti-corruption laws. We are committed to providing growth opportunities both for domestic and foreign investors, he added.
usisf
In his speech, Shri Goyal highlighted the fact that lots of innovation is taking place in different fields and new areas are opening up in India such as Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, E Commerce, Edutech, Fintech, Agritech and Healthtech. He sought suggestions and ideas to explore the engagement further in areas around textiles, geotextiles, technology for testing labs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत पूरे विश्व के निवेशकों के लिये निवेश के बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करता हैः श्री पीयूष गोयल
अमृत काल का स्वर्णिम समय भारत में निवेश करने का उचित समय हैः श्री पीयूष गोयल
अमेरिका-भारत सम्बंधों को मजबूत बनाने में यूएसआईएसपीएफ प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा हैः श्री पीयूष गोयल
06 SEP 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत पूरे विश्व के निवेशकों के लिये निवेश के बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने अगले 25 वर्षों के अमृत काल के स्वर्णिम समय के दौरान भारत में निवेश के उचित समय को रेखांकित करते हुये अमेरिका में निवेशकों का आह्वान किया कि वे भारत में उपलब्ध निवेश अवसरों का लाभ उठायें। उन्होंने सैन फ्रांसिसको में यूएस इंडिया स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम (यूएसआईएसपीएफ) को सम्बोधित करते हुये यह कहा।
भारत-अमेरिका सम्बंधों पर बोलते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच की साझेदारी पार्टनरशिफ ऑफ ट्रस्ट है, जो 3-टी, यानी ट्रेड, टेक्नोलॉजी और टैलंट पर आधारित है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत-अमेरिका सम्बंध मजबूत सरकार से सरकार के सम्बंध, लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप, अमेरिका में रहने वाले विशाल भारतीय समुदाय, व्यापार से व्यापार सम्बंध, बढ़ता हुआ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, भू-राजनीतिक सम्बंधों वाले क्वॉड, मंत्री स्तरीय संवादों, आईपीईएफ तथा मजबूत व्यापार नीतिगत मंच पर आधारित है। आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों पर मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका सम्बंधों को और विस्तार देने पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ और एक-दूसरे के लिये अपार अवसरों का हवाला देते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा भारत और अमेरिका नैसर्गिक साझेदार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अमेरिका को प्रतिभायें दी हैं और अमेरिका ने भारत को निवेश दिया है। उन्होंने अमेरिकी निवेशकों से कहा कि भारत-अमेरिकी सम्बंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिये वे नये विचार और सुझाव दें। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के हित विश्व से जुड़े हैं, एक ऐसे विश्व के साथ जो शांतिपूर्ण हो, व्यापार के लिये मुक्त हो, लोकतंत्र में विश्वास करता हो तथा पारदर्शी हो। इसके विषय में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देश वैश्विक सुरक्षा, स्थिरता, समायोजक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये मिलकर काम करें।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान पूरे विश्व में भारत की मजबूत होती विश्वसनीयता का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हमने परिवर्तनगामी सुधार किये और अर्थव्यवस्था के पूरे ढांचे को सच्चाई और गंभीरता से व्यापार करने, व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं में सत्यनिष्ठा का सम्मान करने, अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करने, व्यापारिक अपराध की श्रेणी में आने वाले कानूनों को दुरुस्त करने तथा व्यापार करने वाले ईमानदार व्यक्तियों पर भरोसा व उनका सम्मान करने के सांचे में ढाला है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अब ज्यादा खुली अर्थव्यवस्था हो गई है। यह उल्लेख करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उन सभी विषयों पर अन्य देशों के साथ चर्चा करने से नहीं हिचकता, जिन्हें पहले कभी नहीं उठाया जाता था, जैसे लैंगिक विषय, पर्यावरण, छोटे और मंझौले उद्यम, श्रम और भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी कानून। उन्होंने कहा कि हम स्वदेशी और विदेशी, दोनों निवेशकों को विकास अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
usisf
अपने सम्बोधन में श्री गोयल ने यह तथ्य रेखांकित किया कि भारत में बहुत सारे नवाचार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हो रहे हैं तथा नये क्षेत्र खुल रहे हैं, जैसे कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता, बिग डाटा, ई-वाणिज्य, एडू-टेक, फिन-टेक, एग्री-टेक और हेल्थ-टेक। उन्होंने कपड़ा, जियो-टैक्सटाइल (मिट्टी स्थिर रखने व क्षरण को नियंत्रित करने वाले कपड़े), जांच प्रयोगशालाओं के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में संभावनायें तलाशने के लिये सुझाव और विचार आमंत्रित किये।