Special Service and Features
1.281 Kgs of Gold worth if 59.70 Lakhs and electronic worth if 4.86 Lakhs & 1706.05 karat of precious stones worth if 23.13 Lakhs seizure by Chennai Air Customs
02 SEP 2022 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
Based on intelligence, two male Passengers Shri Raheem Abdul Hameed S/o Abdul Hameed resident of no.6, palaniammankoil north, triplicane, Chennai and Shri Mohamed Asif S/o Basheer Ahmed, 7/11,madhavaperumal, south street, Alandur, Chennai who arrived from Dubai by Air India airlines flight AI906 on 28.08.2022 at 05:10 hours were intercepted by Chennai Air Customs Officers. On search of their person and baggages, 3 bundles of Gold in paste form were found concealed in their rectum & two gold bars, two gold bits and two gold chains in person which resulted in recovery of 1.281 Kgs of Gold valued at Rs 59.70 Lakhs from both passengers. Further, on examination of their baggages, assorted electronic goods valued at Rs. 4.86 Lakhs were also recovered from these passengers.
In another case, based on intelligence, a male named Shri Thangaraja S/o Duraisamy resident of 51, F.H Mawatha balangoda, Sri Lanka who arrived from Colombo by Srilankan Airlines flight UL121 on 28.08.2022 were intercepted by Chennai Air Customs Officers. On search of their persons and baggages, 6 bundles of precious stones were found concealed in his rectum which resulted in recovery of 1706.05 karat of precious stones valued at Rs. 23.13 Lakhs from the passenger and same was seized under Customs Act, 1962.
Further investigations under progress, according to a press release issued by K.R.Uday Bhaskar, Pr.Commissioner of Customs Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.59.70 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 1.281 கிலோகிராம் தங்கம், ரூ.4.86 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள மின்னணு பொருட்கள், ரூ.23.13 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 1706.05 கேரட் விலை உயர்ந்த கற்கள் பறிமுதல்
02 SEP 2022 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் ரூ.59.70 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 1.281 கிலோகிராம் தங்கம், ரூ.4.86 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள மின்னணு பொருட்கள், ரூ.23.13 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 1706.05 கேரட் விலை உயர்ந்த கற்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
சுங்கத்துறையினருக்கு கிடைத்த உளவுத்தகவலின் படி, 22.08.2022 சென்னை திருவல்லிக்கேணி மற்றும் ஆலந்தூரைச் சேர்ந்த 2 ஆண் பயணிகளிடம் சோதனை நடத்திய போது ரூ.59.70 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 1.281 கிலோகிராம் தங்கம், ரூ.4.86 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள மின்னணு பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. தங்கத்தை இவர்கள் பசை வடிவில் ஆசனவாயில் மறைத்து கொண்டுவந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
மற்றொரு சோதனையின் போது, இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு பயணியிடமிருந்து ரூ.23.13 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 1706.05 கேரட் விலை உயர்ந்த கற்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டது. இவற்றை சுங்கத்துறையினர் கைப்பற்றி தொடர் விசாரணை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் சுங்கத்துறை முதன்மை ஆணையர் திரு கே ஆர் உதய் பாஸ்கர் வெளியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.