Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma chairs the NATIONAL SC/ST HUB CONCLAVE at Churachandpur, MANIPUR
02 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma chaired the National SC/ST Hub conclave in the presence of Smt. Nemcha Kipgen, Minister for Textiles, Commerce and Industry Department and Co-operation, Govt. of Manipur; and other senior dignitaries at Churachandpur, Manipur today. The Conclave organized by the Ministry of MSME to spread awareness of the NSSH Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry saw overwhelming participation of more than 500 SC-ST entrepreneurs. Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary (SME) welcomed dignitaries and participants who had come from all districts of Manipur. It provided an interactive platform to aspiring/ existing SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with CPSEs, Industry Associations, lending institutions, TRIFED, NERAMAC, GeM.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Verma said “Government is actively engaged in spearheading various initiatives for the overall inclusive development of enterprises across the country. Our focus is to create a benchmark for MSEs in North-Eastern region by scaling it up to new heights in terms of exports, quality of products, contribution to GDP and providing world-class infrastructure and state-of-the-art technology to all.” He also showed great confidence in the people of Manipur and said that through this conclave the SC/ST entrepreneurs will explore innovative ideas and mutual business opportunities and avail various benefits from the scheme.
The program witnessed the participation of CPSEs like Power grid and Food Corporation of India, who had put up a facilitation desk to assist SC/ST entrepreneurs and also gave a presentation on their vendor empanelment process and list of products and services being procured from SC/ST MSEs. The program also had Finance institutions such as SIDBI, SBI & Canara Bank who detailed out various lending schemes to MSME sector. Other government organizations who participated in the program and presented their various schemes to assist MSMEs were KVIC, NSTFDC, GEM, NERAMAC, CIPET, and TRIFED. The program also had stalls of various SC/ST entrepreneurs who showcased their products along with UDYAM Registration, ZED facilitating registrations of SC/ST MSEs.
For inclusive growth, Ministry of MSME implements the National SC/ST Hub Scheme with an objective of creating ecosystem for SC/STs and help them participate in public procurement process to reach atleast 4%.
Given the importance of MSMEs in our economy, it is imperative that focused efforts are made to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and create a conducive ecosystem to realize the 5 trillion USD economy.
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. Government is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to become compatible in the global value chain. These types of State level conclaves assist SC/ST MSMEs to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas as they become aware of the various interventions given by the Government.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने चुराचांदपुर, मणिपुर में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति हब सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
02 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज मणिपुर सरकार की वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग विभाग एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्रीमती नेमचा किपजेन और चुराचांदपुर, मणिपुर के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति हब सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। एनएसएसएच योजना और मंत्रालय की अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कॉन्क्लेव में 500 से अधिक एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों की भागीदारी देखी गई। सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ, संयुक्त सचिव (एसएमई) ने मणिपुर के सभी जिलों से आए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। इसने एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों को सीपीएसई, उद्योग संघों, ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं, ट्राइफेड, एनईआरएएमएसी, जीईएम के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एक संवाद मंच प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री वर्मा ने कहा, "सरकार देश भर में उद्यमों के समग्र समावेशी विकास के लिए विभिन्न पहलों का नेतृत्व करने में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत है। हमारा ध्यान निर्यात, उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में योगदान और सभी को विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान करने के मामले में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को एमएसई के सन्दर्भ में एक बेंचमार्क बनाना है।" उन्होंने मणिपुर के लोगों में बहुत विश्वास दिखाया और कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमी अभिनव विचारों और व्यापार के पारस्परिक अवसरों का पता लगाएंगे तथा योजना से विभिन्न लाभ प्राप्त करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में पावर ग्रिड और भारतीय खाद्य निगम जैसे सीपीएसई की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्होंने अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों की सहायता के लिए एक सुविधा डेस्क स्थापित किया और अपनी विक्रेता सूचीकरण प्रक्रिया तथा अनुसूचित जाति/ जनजाति एमएसई से खरीदे जाने वाले उत्पादों/सेवाओं की सूची पर आधारित एक प्रस्तुति भी दी। इस कार्यक्रम में सिडबी, एसबीआई और केनरा बैंक जैसे वित्त संस्थान भी थे, जिन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को दी जाने वाली विभिन्न ऋण योजनाओं का विवरण दिया। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले और एमएसएमई की सहायता के लिए अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं को प्रस्तुत करने वाले अन्य सरकारी संगठन थे - केवीआईसी, एनएसटीएफडीसी, जीईएम, एनईआरएएमएसी, सिपेट और ट्राइफेड। कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों के स्टॉल भी थे, जिन्होंने उद्यम पंजीकरण, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति एमएसई के जेडईडी पंजीकरण की सुविधा के साथ अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया था।
समावेशी विकास के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए इकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति हब योजना को लागू किया है, जो उन्हें कम से कम 4% तक पहुंचने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने में मदद करता है।
हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई के महत्व को देखते हुए, यह जरूरी है कि युवाओं के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और 5 ट्रिलियन डालर की अर्थव्यवस्था को साकार करने के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए विशेष ध्यान के साथ केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाएं।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का प्रोत्साहन राष्ट्र की आर्थिक भलाई के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार सतत विकास के लिए एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के अनुकूल होने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। इस प्रकार के राज्य स्तरीय सम्मलेन, एससी/एसटी एमएसएमई को नए विचारों को शामिल करते हुए अपने क्षितिज का विस्तार करने में सहायता करते हैं, क्योंकि वे सरकार द्वारा पेश किये गए विभिन्न योजनाओं से अवगत होते हैं।