وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت نے پنگالی وینکیا کے 146 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پرملک کے تئیں ان کے گرانقدر تعاون کا جشن منانے کی غرض سے آ ج ترنگا اتسو کا انعقاد کیا
سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس پر ڈی پی کو ترنگے سے تبدیل کردیں تاکہ قومی پرچم کے تئیں محبت اور احترام کا اظہار ہوسکے : جناب امت شاہ
گمنام سورما جناب پنگالی وینکیا نے مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں سودیشی آندولن جیسی تحریک میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا : جناب جی کشن ریڈی
02 AUG 2022 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت نے پنگالی وینکیاکے 146 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ملک کے تئیں ان کے گرانقدر تعاون کا جشن منانے کی غرض سے آج نئی دلی میں ثقافتی اور موسیقی کے شاندار پروگراموں کی ایک شام ‘‘ ترنگا اتسو ’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب میں داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر پنگالی وینکیا کے اہل خانہ بھی موجود تھے ۔ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والی دیگر ممتاز شخصیات میں ثقافت ، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، مواصلات ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو ، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ، خارجی امور اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنہہ چوہان شامل تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس تقریب کے دوران پنگالی وینکیا کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ ترنگا اتسو کے موقع پر بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کے انقلابی قبائلی مجاہدین کی یاد میں ‘‘ امرچتر کتھا ’’ کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اس موقع پر پنگالی وینکیا کے اہل خانہ کی عزت افزائی بھی کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ترنگا ترانہ کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کی ڈی پی کو ترنگے سے بدل دیں تاکہ قومی پرچم کے تئیں محبت اور احترام کا اظہار ہوسکے۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے اپنے اپنے گھروں میں 13 اگست سے 15 اگست کے درمیان قومی پرچم لہرانے کی پرزور اپیل کی تھی ۔ ہرگھر ترنگا مہم میں حصہ لے کر ہم ان لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کررہے ہیں ، جنہوں نے اپنے ملک کے لئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت ، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والی ممتاز شخصیات کا خیر مقدم کیا اور کہا کہ 1876 میں آج ہی کے دن گمنام سورما جناب پنگالی وینکیا، جنہوں نے قومی پرچم کا ڈیزائن تیار کیا تھا ، پیدا ہوئے تھے اور انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں سودیشی آندولن سمیت مختلف تحریکوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے پنگالی وینکیا کے گرانقدر تعاون کے اعتراف میں ان کی یاد میں اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
موسیقی کی شام میں کیلاش کھیر اور کیلاسہ ، ہردیپ کور اور ڈاکٹر راگنی مکھر جیسے استاد فنکاروں نے براہ راست پروگرام پیش کئے ۔
ایک مجاہد آزادی اور بھارت کے قومی پرچم کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے والے جناب پنگالی وینکیا گاندھیائی اصولوں کے پیروکار تھے اور انہوں نے مہاتماگاندھی کی درخواست پر ہی کیسری ، سفید اور سبز رنگوں اور درمیان میں ایک چکر کے ساتھ بھارت کے قومی پرچم کا ڈیزائن تیار کیا تھا ۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organised “TirangaUtsav” to celebrate the contribution of PingaliVenkayya to the nation on the occasion of his 146th Birth Anniversary today
Change the DP of social media accounts to Tiranga to show love and respect towards the National Flag: Shri Amit Shah
The unsung hero Shri PingaliVenkayya played an important role in movements like Swadeshi Andolan under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2022 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture organized “TirangaUtsav” -an evening filled with cultural and musical performances to celebrate the contributions of PingaliVenkayya to the nation on the occasion of his 146th Birth Anniversary in New Delhi today.
The event was graced by the presence of the Minister of Home Affairs & Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah as the chiefguest. The family members Pingali Venkayya were also present on the occasion. Other prominent personalities and dignitaries such as Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Minister for Communication, Electronics & Information Technology & Railways, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan also attended this patriotic extravaganza.
The commemorative Postal Stamp in the honor of Pingali Venkayya was released by Shri Amit Shah during the event. The Tiranga Utsav also witnessed the release of ‘Amar Chitra Katha’ in the memory of revolutionary Tribal fighters of Indian freedom struggle. Family members of Pingali Venkayya were felicitated by Union Home Minister Shri Amit at the event. The Tiranga Anthem was also launched.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah urged citizens to change the DP of their social media accounts to Tiranga to show love and respect towards the National Flag. The Home Minister said that we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Prime Minister has given a clarion call to the people for hoisting the national flag in their homes between 13th-15th August. By taking part in Har Ghar Tiranga, we are paying our tribute to those who laid down their lives for their countries, he added.
Pl click here for more details
On the occasion, the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy welcomed the dignitaries and said that on this date in 1876, the unsung hero Shri Pingali Venkayya, the man who designed the national flag, was born and played an important role in different movements including Swadeshi Andolan under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. The Union Minister added that Union government has organized a programme in the memory of Sh. PingaleVenkayya to honour his contributions.
The musical evening saw live performances by maestros such as Kailash Kher & Kailasa, Harshdeep Kaur and Dr. Ragini Makkhar.
PingaliVenkayya, a freedom fighter and the designer of India’s National Flag was a follower of Gandhian principles, and it was upon the request of Mahatma Gandhi that he designed the Indian National Flag with saffron, white and green colors with chakra in the middle.