संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पिंगली वेंकैया की 146वीं जयंती पर राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके योगदान का अभिनंदन करने के लिये संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने ‘तिरंगा उत्सव’ का आयोजन किया
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के प्रति प्रेम और सम्मान प्रकट करने के लिये सोशल मीडिया पर डीपी में तिरंगा लगायें: श्री अमित शाह
गुमनाम महानायक श्री पिंगली वेंकैया ने महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में स्वदेशी आंदोलन जैसे अभियानों में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाईः श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
02 AUG 2022 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्र के प्रति पिंगली वेंकैया के योगदानों का अभिनंदन करने के लिये उनकी 146वीं जयंती के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में आज सांस्कृतिक और संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियों से भरी एक शाम तिरंगा उत्सव का आयोजन किया।
कार्यक्रम में गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मुख्य अतिथि थे। पिंगली वेंकैया के परिवार के लोग भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे। अन्य गणमान्यजनों और जानी-मानी हस्तियों में संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी; संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव; संसदीय और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; विदेश और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी तथा संचार राज्यमंत्री श्री देवूसिंह चौहान ने भी देशभक्ति से ओतप्रोत इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री अमित शाह ने पिंगली वेंकैया के सम्मान में स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया। तिरंगा उत्सव में भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के जनजातीय क्रांतिकारियों की स्मृति में अमर चित्र कथा का भी विमोचन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पिंगली वेंकैया के परिजनों का अभिनंदन किया। तिरंगा गान का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
इस अवसर पर सम्बोधित करते हुये गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देशवासियों से आग्रह किया कि वे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के प्रति प्रेम और सम्मान प्रकट करने के लिये सोशल मीडिया पर अपनी डीपी में तिरंगा लगायें। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, जिसके क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री का उद्घोष है कि देशवासी 13-15 अगस्त के बीच अपने-अपने घरों में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहरायें। हर घर तिरंगा में हिस्सा लेकर, हम उन लोगों के प्रति अपना सम्मान व्यक्त कर रहे हैं, जिन्होंने देश के लिये अपने प्राण न्योछावर कर दिये।
कृपया विस्तृत जानकारी के लिये यहां क्लिक करें
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने सभी गणमान्यजनों का स्वागत किया और कहा कि आज की ही तारीख को 1876 में, गुमनाम महानायक श्री पिंगली वेंकैया, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की डिजाइन बनाई था, उनका जन्म हुआ था। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में स्वदेशी आंदोलन जैसे अभियानों में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने श्री पिंगली वेंकैया के योगदानों का अभिनंदन करने के लिये उनकी स्मृति में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया है।
संगीतमय शाम में कैलाश खेर एवं कैलासा, हर्षदीप कौर और डॉ. रागिनी मक्खर जैसे दिग्गजों ने अपनी प्रस्तुति दी।
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी और भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का डिजाइन तैयार करने वाले पिंगली वेंकैया, गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों के अनुयायी थे। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी के आग्रह पर भगवा, श्वेत और हरे रंग तथा बीच में चक्र वाले राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का डिजाइन बनाया था।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organised “TirangaUtsav” to celebrate the contribution of PingaliVenkayya to the nation on the occasion of his 146th Birth Anniversary today
Change the DP of social media accounts to Tiranga to show love and respect towards the National Flag: Shri Amit Shah
The unsung hero Shri PingaliVenkayya played an important role in movements like Swadeshi Andolan under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2022 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture organized “TirangaUtsav” -an evening filled with cultural and musical performances to celebrate the contributions of PingaliVenkayya to the nation on the occasion of his 146th Birth Anniversary in New Delhi today.
The event was graced by the presence of the Minister of Home Affairs & Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah as the chiefguest. The family members Pingali Venkayya were also present on the occasion. Other prominent personalities and dignitaries such as Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Minister for Communication, Electronics & Information Technology & Railways, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan also attended this patriotic extravaganza.
The commemorative Postal Stamp in the honor of Pingali Venkayya was released by Shri Amit Shah during the event. The Tiranga Utsav also witnessed the release of ‘Amar Chitra Katha’ in the memory of revolutionary Tribal fighters of Indian freedom struggle. Family members of Pingali Venkayya were felicitated by Union Home Minister Shri Amit at the event. The Tiranga Anthem was also launched.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah urged citizens to change the DP of their social media accounts to Tiranga to show love and respect towards the National Flag. The Home Minister said that we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Prime Minister has given a clarion call to the people for hoisting the national flag in their homes between 13th-15th August. By taking part in Har Ghar Tiranga, we are paying our tribute to those who laid down their lives for their countries, he added.
Pl click here for more details
On the occasion, the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy welcomed the dignitaries and said that on this date in 1876, the unsung hero Shri Pingali Venkayya, the man who designed the national flag, was born and played an important role in different movements including Swadeshi Andolan under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. The Union Minister added that Union government has organized a programme in the memory of Sh. PingaleVenkayya to honour his contributions.
The musical evening saw live performances by maestros such as Kailash Kher & Kailasa, Harshdeep Kaur and Dr. Ragini Makkhar.
PingaliVenkayya, a freedom fighter and the designer of India’s National Flag was a follower of Gandhian principles, and it was upon the request of Mahatma Gandhi that he designed the Indian National Flag with saffron, white and green colors with chakra in the middle.