Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S. Puri presents Smart Solutions Challenge & Inclusive Cities Awards 2022
Our cities need citizen-centric and participatory solutions that create an ecosystem where Indians are more empathetic to the needs of persons with disabilities – Shri Puri
01 SEP 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri presented Smart Solutions Challenge & Inclusive Cities Awards 2022, here today. These awards are an initiative of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and the United Nations (UN) in India to address city-level accessibility and inclusion challenges faced by persons with disabilities (PwD), women and girls, and the elderly. The UN Resident Coordinator in India, Mr Shombi Sharp, the Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart City Mission, MoHUA, Shri Kunal Kumar and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Puri said “I am thoroughly impressed at the creative capacity of the innovative solutions as well as their potential to change lives of persons with disabilities, women & older persons. The best solutions are always simple, cater to specific pain points, have clear benefits, and are widely accepted by users. These solutions will be instrumental in integrating universal design, which will help achieve SDG target 11.7- to provide safe, inclusive & accessible, green & public spaces for all vulnerable communities.”
The Minister said that India expanded the list of recognized disabilities from 7 to 21 after the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act of 2016. This implies that a significantly higher number of people live with some form of disability in India than earlier estimated, he added.
Shri Puri said that Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) reflect the philosophy that the Modi govt had already put in place the SDG-2030 implemented by the UN. “We are moving from Sarvodaya to Antyodaya - leaving no one behind or putting farthest first, he said. The success of SDG will come because they have succeeded in India. For the success of SDG, it is important that India performs well on these goals, he added.
Shri Puri said that while strengthening fundamental rights for persons with disabilities, greater emphasis has been laid on the importance of fundamental duties and this is what the Prime Minister sought from every Indian when he spoke of the “Paanch Pran” to make India a developed country by 2047 in his recent Independence Day address. The Prime Minister encouraged Indians to perform their duties responsibly and faithfully, and develop a sensitivity within themselves to act for the betterment of fellow Indians, he added.
Shri Puri said that our cities need citizen-centric and participatory solutions that create an ecosystem where Indians are more empathetic to the needs of persons with disabilities. He further said that assistive technology, in particular, already has market viability in India. We must capitalise on these trends to build accessible and inclusive urban spaces, he added.
Saying technology is one mechanism through which we can level the field and provide and accessible and inclusive environment for persons with disabilities, the Minister said that advocacy and awareness-generation are equally essential in removing the stigma around disability. He further said that it is encouraging to see that indigenous technology has been leveraged by local entrepreneurs in developing the solutions for this Smart Solutions Challenge. The Integrated Command and Control centres (ICCC) in all the 100 smart cities have become functional, and they are playing an important role in harnessing technology for better coordination within the cities, he added.
Launched this April, the Smart Solutions and Inclusive Cities Awards 2022 was designed with the aim of promoting people-centric design and to foster novel home-grown technological innovations and solutions.
Over 100 entries were received through an open call for applications, out of which the top 10 technology-based innovations were identified as winning solutions after an intensive round of screenings and shortlisting by an eminent 7-member jury panel. The top 10 technology-based solutions were awarded the Inclusive Cities Awards 2022;
Category 1: Early-stage Innovations
1. Fifth Sense by Glovatrix Pvt. Ltd
2. Digital Mobility Subsidy by Ola Mobility Institute
3. AxcesAble Places by AxcesAble Designs LLP
Category 2: Market-ready Solutions
1. Mouseware by Dextroware Devices
2. Signer.AI by Incluistic Pvt. Ltd. / Friends for Inclusion
3. IncluMaps by Vikas Upadhyay, Research Scholar, IIT Delhi
Category 3: Implemented Solutions
1. Multi-Dimensional Inclusiveness: Using Advanced Technologies for Education and Literacy by Belagavi Smart City Ltd.
2. myUDAAN by Tekra Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
3. ‘Moving with Pride’ (Mo Bus and Mo E-Ride) by Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT), Odisha
4. Nirbhaya App by Sagar Smart City Ltd.
A Compendium of Smart and Innovative Solutions for an Inclusive & Accessible Urban Future was also launched. The compendium compiles selected solutions that were shortlisted for Phase 2 of the evaluation process, to document and disseminate information about the available technological innovations and good practices within India which can further be used as a resource by urban practitioners in cities and countries across the world, particularly in lower-income settings.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने ‘स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती और समावेशी शहर पुरस्कार 2022’ प्रस्तुत किए
हमारे शहरों को नागरिक केंद्रित और सहभागी समाधानों की आवश्यकता है, जिससे एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार हो जहां भारतीय दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों की जरूरतों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हों: श्री पुरी
01 SEP 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यहां स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती और समावेशी शहर पुरस्कार 2022प्रस्तुत किए। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) ने भारत में दिव्यांगों (पीडब्ल्यूडी), महिलाओं, लड़कियों और बुजुर्गों के सामने आने वाली शहरी स्तर पर सुलभता तथा समावेशन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए इन पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की है। इस अवसर पर भारत में यूएन रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, एमओएचयूए में संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री कुणाल कुमार तथा अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
श्री पुरी ने कहा, मैं नवाचार समाधानों की रचनात्मक क्षमता और उनकी दिव्यांगों, महिलाओं और बुजुर्गों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने की संभावनाओं को देखकर खासा प्रभावित हूं। सर्वश्रेष्ठ समाधान हमेशा ही सरल, विशेष समस्याओं को दूर करने वाले होते हैं और उनके स्पष्ट लाभ होते हैं। साथ ही उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच उनकी व्यापक स्वीकार्यता होती है। ये समाधान एक समान डिजाइन को एकीकृत करने में सहायक होंगे, जिससे सभी कमजोर समुदायों के लिए सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सुलभ, हरित और सार्वजनिक स्थान प्रदान करने के एसडीजी लक्ष्य 11.7 को हासिल करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने दिव्यांगों के अधिकारों के बाद मान्यता प्राप्त विकलांगताओं की सूची 7 से बढ़ाकर 21 कर दी है। उन्होंने कहा, इससे पता चलता है कि पहले के अनुमान की तुलना में ज्यादा संख्या में लोग किसी न किसी विकलांगता के साथ रह रहे हैं।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) से पता चलता है कि मोदी सरकार यूएन के एसडीजी-2030 लागू करने से पहले ही इन पर काम शुरू कर चुकी थी। उन्होंने कहा, हम सर्वोदय से अंत्योदय की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, जिससे कोई भी पीछे न छूटे या सबसे पीछे के लोगों को पहले आगे लाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि एसडीजी को सफलता इसलिए मिलेगी क्योंकि वे भारत में सफल हुए हैं। एसडीजी की सफलता के लिए जरूरी है कि भारत इन लक्ष्यों पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन करे।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इससे जहां दिव्यांगों के लिए मौलिक अधिकारों को मजबूत किया जा रहा है, वहीं मौलिक कर्तव्यों के महत्व पर भी अधिक जोर दिया गया है और प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में भारत को 2047 तक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए पांच प्रण की बात की थी तो उन्होंने हर भारतीय से यही मांग की थी। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीयों को जिम्मेदारी और निष्ठा के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन और भारतीयों की भलाई के लिए अपने भीतर एक संवेदनशीलता विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हमारे शहरों को नागरिक केंद्रित और सहभागी समाधानों की आवश्यकता है, जिससे एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार हो जहां भारतीय विकलांग व्यक्तियों की जरूरतों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हों। उन्होंने कहा कि सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी को, विशेष रूप सेभारत में पहले से ही बाजार में व्यवहार्यता हासिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुलभ और समावेशी शहरी स्थल तैयार करने के लिए हमें इन रुझानों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी एक ऐसा तंत्र है, जिसके माध्यम से हम एक समान अवसर उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं और दिव्यांगों को सुलभ एवं समावेशी माहौल दे सकते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दिव्यांगता से जुड़ी बुराई को दूर करने और जागरूकता पैदा करने को समान रूप से जरूरी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, यह देखना उत्साहजनक है कि स्थानीय उद्यमी इस स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती के लिए समाधानों के विकास में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सभी 100 स्मार्ट सिटीज में इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर्स (आईसीसीसी) शुरू हो गए हैं और शहरों के भीतर बेहतर समन्वय के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के दोहन में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
इस अप्रैल में लॉन्च किए गए स्मार्ट समाधान चुनौती और समावेशी शहर पुरस्कार 2022 को लोगों पर केंद्रित डिजाइन को बढ़ावा देने और नवीन तकनीकी नवाचारों एवं समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया था।
आवेदनों के लिए एक ओपन कॉल के जरिये अभी तक 100 से ज्यादा प्रविष्टियां मिल चुकी हैं। 7 प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों की एक ज्यूरी द्वारा जांच और चयन के एक व्यापक चरण के बाद इनमें से शीर्ष 10 प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचारों की पहचान की गई है। शीर्ष 10 प्रौद्योगिक आधारित समाधानों को समावेशी शहर पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान किए गए;
श्रेणी 1: शुरुआती चरण के नवाचार
1. फिफ्थ सेंस, ग्लोवाट्रिक्स प्रा. लि.
2. डिजिटल मोबिलिटी सब्सिडी, ओला मोबिलिटी इंस्टीट्यूट
3. एक्सेसएबिल प्लेसेस, एक्सेसएबिल डिजाइन एलएलपी
श्रेणी 2: बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधान
1. माउसवेयर, डेक्स्ट्रोवेयर डिवाइसेज
2. साइनर डॉट एआई, इनक्लूस्टिक प्रा. लि./ फ्रेंड्स फॉर इनक्लूजन
3. इनक्लूमैप्स, विकास उपाध्याय, रिसर्च स्कॉलर, आईआईटी दिल्ली
श्रेणी 3: क्रियान्वित समाधान
1. मल्टी-डाइमेंशनल इनक्लूजिवनेस: बेलागावी स्मार्टसिटी लि. द्वारा शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग
2. माईउड़ान, टेकरा सॉल्यूशंस प्रा. लि.
3. मूविंग विद प्राइड (मो बस और मो ई-राइड), कैपिटल रीजन अर्बन ट्रांसपोर्ट (सीआरयूटी), ओडिशा
4. निर्भया ऐप, सागर स्मार्ट सिटी लि.
इस अवसर पर एक कम्पेंडियम ऑफ स्मार्ट एंड इनोवेटिव सॉल्यूशंस फॉर एन इनक्लूजिव एंड एसेसिबिल अर्बन फ्यूचर भी लॉन्च किया गया। इस कम्पेंडियम यानी सार संग्रह में मूल्यांकन के दूसरे चरण के लिए छांटे गए समाधान, भारत में उपलब्ध तकनीक नवाचार और अच्छी प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़े दस्तावेज और प्रसारित जानकारी को संकलित किया गया है। इसे बाद में दुनिया भर के देशों और शहरों में विशेष रूप से कम आय वाले क्षेत्रों में शहरी प्रैक्टिशनर्स द्वारा एक संसाधन के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।