Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Aditya Marketing and Manufacturing Private Limited into Umang Commercial Company Private Limited
30 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the merger of Aditya Marketing and Manufacturing Private Limited into Umang Commercial Company Private Limited.
Umang Commercial Company Private Limited (Acquirer) is a part of Aditya Birla Group, an Indian multinational conglomerate with presence in more than 30 countries and having businesses in various industry sectors. The Acquirer is an investment holding company and holds shareholding in various entities on behalf of Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla and / or his family. The Acquirer is registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as a Non-banking Financial Company (NBFC).
Aditya Marketing and Manufacturing Private Limited (Target) is a part of B K Birla Group, a diversified group having businesses in various industry sectors. The Target is an investment holding company and holds shareholding in various entities on behalf of late Mr. Basant Kumar Birla and his family (BKB Family). The Target is registered with the RBI as a NBFC.
The proposed combination involves merger of Target into Acquirer in accordance with the Scheme of Amalgamation under Sections 230 and 232 of the Companies Act, 2013 (Scheme). As a result of the merger and in terms of the Scheme, the shares held by the Target in various entities will get transferred to the Acquirer. Consequently, the Acquirer group will acquire control over the below listed and unlisted entities:
a. Padmavati Investment Private Limited;
b. Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited;
c. Century Textiles and Industries Limited;
d. Century Enka Limited; and
e. Ganesh Tubes and Services Private Limited.
Collectively referred to as the “Proposed Combination”.
The CCI approved the proposed combination on the basis of modifications offered by the Acquirer.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے آدتیہ مارکیٹنگ اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو امنگ کمرشل کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ضم کرنے کی منظوری دی
30 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اگست، 2022/ بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے آدتیہ مارکیٹنگ اینڈمینوفیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو امنگ کمرشل کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ضم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
امنگ کمرشل کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اکوائرر) آدتیہ برلا گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے اور بھارت کی ایک کثیر ملکی کمپنی ہے جو 30 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں موجود ہے اور مختلف صنعتی شعبوں میں کاروبار کر رہی ہے۔ اکوائر کرنے والی کمپنی ایک سرمایہ لگانے والی کمپنی ہے اور اس کے مختلف کمپنیون میں حصص ہیں۔ یہ سرمایہ وہ جناب کمار منگلم برلا اور / یا ان کے کنبے کی طرف سے لگاتی ہے۔ اکوائرر کا اندراج بھارتی ریزرو بینک میں ایک غیر بینکنگ مالی کمپنی کے طور پر کیا ہوا ہے۔
آدتیہ مارکیٹنگ اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (حاصل شدہ) بی کے برلا گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ ایک مختلف النوع قسم کا گروپ ہے جو مختلف صنعتی شعبوں میں کام کرتا ہے۔ حاصل شدہ کمپنی سرمایہ لگانے والی کمپنی ہے اور اس کے حصص مختلف کمپنیوں میں ہے ۔ یہ کمپنی آنجہانی جناب بسنت کمار برلا اور ان کے کنبے کی طرف سے سرمایہ لگاتی ہے۔ حاصل شدہ کمپنی کا اندراج آر بی آئی میں این بی ایف سی کے طور پر ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام کے تحت حاصل شدہ کمپنی کو اکوائرر کمپنی میں کمپنیوں سے متعلق قانون 2013 کی 230ویں اور 232ویں شق کے تحت انضمام کی اسکیم کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔ انضمام کے نتیجے میں اور اسکیم کے حوالے سے حاصل شدہ کمپنی کے حصص مختلف کمپنیوں میں اکوائرر کو منتقل ہو جائیں گے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اکوائر کرنے والا گروپ مندرہ ذیل فہرست شدہ اور غیر فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں پر کنٹرول حاصل کر لے گا :
1. پدماوٹی انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
2. پیلانی انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
3. سنچری ٹیکسٹائلز اینڈ انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ
4. سنچری اینکا لمیٹیڈ، اور
5. گنیش ٹیوبز اینڈ سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
سی سی آئی نے اس مجوزہ انضمام کو اکوائرر کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ترمیمات کی بنیاد پر منظوری دی ہے۔ سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔