Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
17th National seminar on the subjects covered under 76th and 77th round of National Sample Survey (NSS)
30 AUG 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation organizes National Seminars at regular intervals, usually after the release of survey reports based on data collected during National Sample Survey (NSS) Rounds, where experts/authors from different disciplines viz. Academia / Researchers/Central & State Govt. officers and other institutions/Universities are invited to present research papers. Till date sixteen (16) National Seminars have been organized by the Ministry in reputed Institutes/Universities across the country.
In the series, the 17th National Seminar covering NSS Survey Results taken up during 76th round (July – December, 2018) and 77th round (January – December, 2019) of NSS, is being organized by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India at Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT), Kochi during 1st & 2nd September, 2022.
The Seminar will be attended by the Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India and other high dignitaries including Vice Chancellor, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Professors and the Research Scholars of Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi, Officers of MoSPI and Other Central Ministries/ Departments/Institutions. The Seminar will also be attended by the officials of Directorate of Economics & Statistics (DES), State Govt. of Kerala.
In the aforementioned seminar, various research papers would be presented and deliberated upon. The research papers will cover areas concerning the drinking water, sanitation, hygiene and housing condition in India, persons with disabilities in India as also the land and livestock holdings of households and situation assessment of agricultural household & debt & investment. The deliberation during the seminar are likely to bring to the fore various issues and concerns regarding aforestated aspects of the socio-economic parameters. These papers are also likely to throw some insights on the subjects under reference.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی نمونہ جاتی جائزے (این ایس ایس) کے 76ویں اور 77ویں مرحلے میں شامل کیے گئے موضوعات پر 17واں قومی سیمینار
30 AUG 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اگست، 2022/ اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً قومی سیمنار کا انعقاد کرتی رہتی ہے۔ یہ سیمنارز عام طور پر قومی نمونہ جاتی جائزے این ایس ایس کے راؤنڈز کے دوران اکٹھا کیے گئے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی جائزہ رپورٹیں جاری ہونے کے بعد منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں جن میں مختلف شعبوں جیسے تعلیم کے ماہرین ، محققین ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران اور دیگر اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو مدعو کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے مقالے پیش کریں۔ وزارت ابھی تک 16 قومی سیمینارزمنعقد کی ہے ۔ ان سیمیناروں کا انعقاد ملک بھر کے اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں این ایس ایس جائزے کے نتائج کو شامل کرتے ہوئے 17 ویں قومی سیمینار میں 76 ویں راؤنڈ (جولائی سے دسمبر 2018) اور 77ویں راؤنڈ (جنوری سے دسمبر 2019) کے دوران شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمدکی وزارت نے ایک اور دو ستمبر 2022 کے دوران سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی کوچن یونیورسٹی میں اس سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
اس سیمینار میں بھارت کے چیف اسٹیٹیس ٹیشئن اور اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نیز اعلیٰ شخصیتیں حصہ لیں گی۔ جن میں کوچی کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی کوچن یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ، پرو – وائس چانسلر ، پروفیسرز اور ریسرچ اسکالرز بھی شامل ہیں۔ سیمینار میں کیرالہ سرکار کے اقتصادیات اور اعداد و شمار کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے افسران بھی شرکت کریں گے۔