Ministry of Coal
Greening Initiatives of India’s Coal Sector
2400 Hectare Around Coal Fields to be Greened in 2022-23
30 AUG 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has set an ambitious goal for coal companies to bring more than 2400 hectare of area in and around coalfields under green cover with plantation of more than 50 lakh saplings for the year 2022-23. The identified areas include reclaimed mined out areas of coal companies and areas outside of leasehold - amenable for plantation and made available by State Government agencies. As of now, greening drive is in full swing in coal mining areas and about 1000 Ha of land has already been covered through block plantation, avenue plantation, grassland creation, bamboo plantation and high-tech cultivation by 15th August, 2022. With the achievements made so far, coal companies are confident of surpassing this year’s greening targets.
Plantation around residential colony at Pench Area of WCL in Madhya Pradesh
The above stated greening initiatives of the coal sector support India’s NDC commitment to create additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The coal industry strives to promote a sustainable model of development in which coal production concurs with steps to protect the environment, conserve natural resources, care for society and measures to protect our forests & wildlife. Coal companies have not only effectively met the rising energy demand of the country at the current time of global energy crisis, but also shown their sensitivity and carefulness towards environment by adopting various mitigation measures including extensive plantation in and around coal bearing areas and reclamation of mined out lands.
Paddy field and coconut plantation in Mine -I reclamation area of NLCIL in Tamil Nadu
Afforestation is a proven way of restoration of lands damaged by anthropogenic activities and must for achieving satisfactory rehabilitation of a mined landscape. It helps in minimizing the footprints of coal mining, prevents soil erosion, stabilises the climate, preserves wild life and enhances quality of air & watersheds. On a global scale, it mitigates climate change through carbon sequestration and also results in economic growth of the region.
Bio-reclamation at Nigahi Area of NCL in Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
The goal of Indian coal industry is to secure availability of coal to meet the demand of various sectors of the economy while minimising the impact of mining on the environment and to improve the quality of life for local residents.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت کے کوئلے کے شعبے کو ماحول دوست بنانے کے اقدامات
23-2022 میں 2400 ہیکٹیئر زمین کو کوئلے کی کانوں کے اعتراف ماحول دوست بنایا جائے گا
30 AUG 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اگست، 2022/ کوئلے کی وزارت نے ، کوئلے کی کانوں میں اور ان کے اعتراف 2400 ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ رقبے کو 23-2022 کے لیے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگا کر کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کےلیے یہ مقصد قائم کیا ہے۔ نشانزد علاقوں میں کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کے کانوں سے باہر کے علاقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں باہر کے پٹے پر دیئے ہوئے علاقوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے جو شجر کاری کے لائق ہے اور جنہیں ریاستی سرکار کی ایجنسیوں نے دستیاب کرایا ہے ۔ ابھی تک کوئلے کی کانوں کے علاقوں میں سبزہ زاری کی یہ مہم زور شور سے جاری ہے اور 1000 ہیکٹیئر زمین پر شجرکاری کر کے گھاس لگا کر، بانس اُگا کر اور اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی سے کاشت کر کے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سارے کام 15 اگست 2022 تک کر لیے گئے تھے۔ اس سلسلے میں ابھی تک جو کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں ان کے پیش نظر کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کو یہ اعتماد ہے کہ اس سال کے مقررہ نشانوں سے زیادہ کام کر لیا جائے گا۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈبلیو سی ایل کے پنچ علاقے میں رہائشی کالونی کےآس پاس شجر کاری
کوئلےکےشعبے کے مذکورہ بالا شجر کاری کے اقدامات سے 2030 تک اضافی جنگلات اور درخت لگا کر 2.5 سے 3 ارب ٹن سی او 2 کے برابر اضافی کاربن سنک پیدا کرنے کے بھارت کے این ڈی سی عزم کو مدد ملی ہے۔
کوئلے کی صنعت ترقی کا ایک دیرپا طریقۂ کار تیار کرنا چاہتی ہے جس میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کا تحفظ ہو ، قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ ہو ، سماج کا خیال رکھا جائے اور جنگلات اور جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
تمل ناڈو کے این ایل سی آئی ایل علاقے میں کان -1 دھان کا کھیت اور نارئل کی شجرکاری
جس زمین کو انسانی سرگرمیوں سے نقصان پہنچا ہے ، جنگلات کاری اس کی بحالی کا ثابت شدہ طریقہ ہے اور کانوں والے علاقے کی اطمینان بخش بحالی کے لیے لازمی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر اس سےکاربن کے اخراج میں کمی لاکر آب و ہوا کے مسئلے سے نمٹا جاتا ہے اور اس سے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی بھی ہوتی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے سنگرولی علاقے میں این سی ایل کے نگاہی علاقے میں حیاتیاتی بازیابی
کوئلے کی بھارتی صنعت کا مقصد معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور ماحول پر کانکنی کےاثرات کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے۔