Ministry of Coal
Greening Initiatives of India’s Coal Sector
2400 Hectare Around Coal Fields to be Greened in 2022-23
30 AUG 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has set an ambitious goal for coal companies to bring more than 2400 hectare of area in and around coalfields under green cover with plantation of more than 50 lakh saplings for the year 2022-23. The identified areas include reclaimed mined out areas of coal companies and areas outside of leasehold - amenable for plantation and made available by State Government agencies. As of now, greening drive is in full swing in coal mining areas and about 1000 Ha of land has already been covered through block plantation, avenue plantation, grassland creation, bamboo plantation and high-tech cultivation by 15th August, 2022. With the achievements made so far, coal companies are confident of surpassing this year’s greening targets.
Plantation around residential colony at Pench Area of WCL in Madhya Pradesh
The above stated greening initiatives of the coal sector support India’s NDC commitment to create additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The coal industry strives to promote a sustainable model of development in which coal production concurs with steps to protect the environment, conserve natural resources, care for society and measures to protect our forests & wildlife. Coal companies have not only effectively met the rising energy demand of the country at the current time of global energy crisis, but also shown their sensitivity and carefulness towards environment by adopting various mitigation measures including extensive plantation in and around coal bearing areas and reclamation of mined out lands.
Paddy field and coconut plantation in Mine -I reclamation area of NLCIL in Tamil Nadu
Afforestation is a proven way of restoration of lands damaged by anthropogenic activities and must for achieving satisfactory rehabilitation of a mined landscape. It helps in minimizing the footprints of coal mining, prevents soil erosion, stabilises the climate, preserves wild life and enhances quality of air & watersheds. On a global scale, it mitigates climate change through carbon sequestration and also results in economic growth of the region.
Bio-reclamation at Nigahi Area of NCL in Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
The goal of Indian coal industry is to secure availability of coal to meet the demand of various sectors of the economy while minimising the impact of mining on the environment and to improve the quality of life for local residents.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र की हरित पहल
2022-23 में 2400 हेक्टेयर कोयला क्षेत्रों को हरा-भरा किया जाएगा
30 AUG 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला कंपनियों के लिए वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 50 लाख से अधिक पौधों के रोपण के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्रों में और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में 2400 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र को हरित आवरण (ग्रीन कवर) के तहत लाने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में कोयला कंपनियों के पुनः प्राप्त खनन क्षेत्र और पट्टे से बाहर के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो पौधरोपण के लिए उपयुक्त हैं तथा राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराये गए हैं। वर्त्तमान में, कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में हरित अभियान जोर-शोर से चल रहे हैं और 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक लगभग 1000 हेक्टेयर भूमि को बांस रोपण, वन क्षेत्र के बाहर सघन वृक्षारोपण, सड़क के दोनों ओर वृक्षारोपण, घास के मैदान का निर्माण और उच्च तकनीक खेती आदि के माध्यम से कवर किया जा चुका है। अब तक हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के साथ, कोयला कंपनियों को इस साल के हरित लक्ष्य को पार करने का पूरा भरोसा है।
मध्य प्रदेश में डब्ल्यूसीएल के पेंच क्षेत्र में आवासीय कॉलोनी के आसपास वृक्षारोपण
कोयला क्षेत्र की उपर्युक्त हरित पहल, 2030 तक अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आवरण के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बराबर अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाने की भारत की एनडीसी प्रतिबद्धता का समर्थन करती है।
कोयला उद्योग, विकास के एक सतत प्रारूप को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है, जिसमें कोयला उत्पादन; पर्यावरण की रक्षा, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण, समाज की देखभाल और हमारे वनों और वन्यजीवों की रक्षा के उपाय आदि के सामंजस्य में होता है। कोयला कंपनियों ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा संकट के वर्तमान समय में न केवल देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा किया है, बल्कि कोयला खनिज संपन्न क्षेत्रों में; इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में तथा कोयला निकालने के बाद के बचे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक वृक्षारोपण समेत विभिन्न शमन उपायों को अपनाकर पर्यावरण के प्रति अपनी संवेदनशीलता और सतर्कता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
तमिलनाडु में एनएलसीआईएल के माइन-I पुनः प्राप्त क्षेत्र में धान का खेत और नारियल का रोपण
वनरोपण मानवजनित गतिविधियों से क्षतिग्रस्त भूमि को फिर से उपयुक्त बनाने का एक प्रामाणिक तरीका है और यह खनन कार्य समाप्त हो चुके क्षेत्र के संतोषजनक पुनर्वास को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक है। यह कोयला खनन के असर को कम करने में मदद करता है, मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकता है, जलवायु को स्थिर करता है, वन्य जीवन को संरक्षित करता है और वायु एवं जल की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर, यह कार्बन की मात्रा में कमी लाने के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन की गति को कम करता है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र का आर्थिक विकास भी होता है।
मध्य प्रदेश के सिंगरौली में एनसीएल के निगाही क्षेत्र में जैव-सुधार
भारतीय कोयला उद्योग का लक्ष्य अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना और पर्यावरण पर खनन के प्रभाव को कम करते हुए स्थानीय निवासियों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।