Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry organises Workshop on Development of Enterprises and Services Hub (DESH) Bill 2022 with stakeholders
29 AUG 2022 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
A Workshop on Development of Enterprises and Services Hub (DESH) Bill, 2022 was organized by Department of Commerce today in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, IAS, Commerce Secretary to have discussion on the DESH Bill with stakeholders from various segments.
The workshop was organised in partnership with Export Promotion Council for EOUs and SEZs (EPCES) and was attended by approx 200 participants representing various segments including SEZ Units, Developers and Government functionaries of many State Governments as well as Central Government Departments as well as prominent industry associations. Various aspects of the Bill was discussed and views on the same from stakeholders were shared.
After the inaugural keynote address by the Commerce Secretary wherein he noted that the draft DESH Bill was borne out of the learnings from the operations of SEZ law over more than a decade as well as from feedback from the stakeholders. This was followed by a presentation providing a brief overview on the draft DESH Bill. The presentation highlighted the salient features of the new law including the broad-basing of objectives, strengthened single window mechanism, a robust and dynamic regulatory structure, revamped fiscal framework as well as avenues for alternate dispute resolution measures.
Thereafter, four interactive brainstorming sessions across groups of Industry, Developers, Academics / Professionals and Government stakeholders were organized wherein concerns and suggestions in respect of draft DESH Bill, 2022 flagged by stakeholders have been noted by the officials of Department of Commerce.
The stakeholders expressed wide appreciation of the proposed framework of DESH Bill and acknowledged that the draft law addresses most of the long pending requirements of the stakeholders including integration with domestic market as well as measures to ease compliance and simplification of procedures. The stakeholders also made several suggestions to further improve on the draft law including the rules to be framed thereunder.
Thereafter, the Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce provided a summary of the discussions during the interactive sessions which was followed by concluding remarks by the Commerce Secretary. The meeting ended with vote of thanks to all stakeholders.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों के साथ डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एंटरप्राइजेज एण्‍ड सर्विसिज हब (डीईएसएच) विधेयक 2022 पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
29 AUG 2022 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा आज वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम, आईएएस, वाणिज्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एंटरप्राइजेज एण्‍ड सर्विसिज हब (डीईएसएच) विधेयक 2022 पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के साथ डीईएसएच विधेयक पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन ईओयू और एसईजेड के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीईएस) के साथ साझेदारी में किया गया था और इसमें एसईजेड इकाइयों, डेवलपर्स और कई राज्य सरकारों के सरकारी अधिकारियों, केंद्र सरकार के विभागों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख उद्योग संघ सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया था। विधेयक के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई और हितधारकों से विचार साझा किए गए।
वाणिज्य सचिव द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण के बाद, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि मसौदा डीईएसएच विधेयक एक दशक से अधिक समय में एसईजेड कानून के संचालन से मिली सीख के साथ-साथ हितधारकों की प्रतिक्रियाओं से तैयार हुआ है, विधेयक के मसौदे पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रदान करने वाली एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। प्रस्तुति में उद्देश्यों के व्यापक आधार, मजबूत एकल खिड़की तंत्र, एक मजबूत और गतिशील नियामक संरचना, संशोधित वित्तीय ढांचे के साथ-साथ वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान उपायों के रास्ते सहित नए कानून की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
तत्पश्चात, उद्योग, डेवलपर्स, शिक्षाविदों/पेशेवरों और सरकारी हितधारकों के समूहों में चार इंटरैक्टिव विचार मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें वाणिज्य विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा हितधारकों द्वारा डीईएसएच विधेयक, 2022 के मसौदे के संबंध में उठाई गई चिंताओं और दिए गए सुझावों को नोट किया गया है।
हितधारकों ने डीईएसएच विधेयक के प्रस्तावित ढांचे की व्यापक सराहना की और स्वीकार किया कि मसौदा कानून घरेलू बाजार के साथ एकीकरण, अनुपालन को आसान बनाने और प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण सहित हितधारकों की अधिकांश लंबे समय से लंबित आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। हितधारकों ने इसके तहत बनाए जाने वाले नियमों सहित मसौदा कानून में और सुधार के लिए कई सुझाव भी दिए।
तत्पश्चात, वाणिज्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव ने इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों के दौरान चर्चाओं का सारांश प्रदान किया, जिसके बाद वाणिज्य सचिव द्वारा समापन टिप्पणी की गई। बैठक सभी हितधारकों को धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समाप्त हुई।