جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب سے دیہات زیر آب
04 AUG 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آفات سے متعلق بندوبست کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے اور ضروری سازوسامان اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سیلاب سمیت بارہ نوٹیفائیڈ قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) ریاستی حکومت کے اختیار میں ہے۔ قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کے فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے اضافی مالی مدد قدرتی آفات کی سنگین صورت میں طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت، متاثرہ لوگوں کو مطلع شدہ قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے نہ کہ ہونے والے نقصان کے معاوضے کے لیے۔ ریاست آسام کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(کروڑوں میں روپے)
Allocation under SDRF including Centre and State share
Centre's Share of SDRF Released
Release from NDRF
(For all calamities)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
532.00
559.00
686.40
686.40
720.80
478. 80
503.10
617.60
617.60
646.80
--
--
44.37
-
--
دیہاتوں میں بے گھر اور پناہ گزیں افراد کے بارے میں ضلع وار ڈیٹا مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ شدید بارش اور سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے اعداد و شمار متعلقہ ریاستوں سے تصدیق کی فراہمی کے بعد مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعے مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاست آسام میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2020-2016) کے دوران سیلاب/موسلا دھار بارش سے ہونے والے نقصان کو نمایاں کرنے والی وضاحت ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
*****
ضمیمہ
*****
STATEMENT SHOWING DAMAGE DUE TO FLOODS / HEAVY RAINS IN ASSAM DURING 2016 TO 2020
SlNo
Year
Area Affected (Mha)
Population Affected (Million)
Damages to Crops
Damage to Houses
Cattle Lost Nos.
Human Lives Lost Nos.
Damage to Public Utilities (Rs. Crore)
Total Damages Crops,Houses & Public Utilities (Rs. Crore)
Area (Mha)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Nos.
Value (Rs. Crore)
1
2016
NR
0.003
0.000
NR
NR
NR
NR
36
17.890
17.890
2
2017
0.28
5.60
0.28
178.69
111070
90.94
2763
160
3895.18
4164.81
3
2018
0.04
1.32
0.03
23.49
102737
84.01
122
53
2373.48
2480.98
4
2019
0.23
7.36
0.23
167.47
117831
151.40
281
103
2803.11
3121.98
5
2020
0.19
5.79
0.19
145.87
8122
93.36
702
150
2200.50
2439.73

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Submerged villages due to floods
04 AUG 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility of disaster management rests with the State Government. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Government and provides requisite logistics and financial support. For providing relief in case of twelve notified natural disasters including floods, State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) is placed at the disposal of the State Government. Additional financial assistance is extended from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per established procedure in case of disaster of severe in nature. Under the extant guidelines of SDRF and NDRF, relief is provided to the affected people for the damages caused due to notified natural calamities and not for compensation of loss suffered/claimed. Details of funds released under SDRF and NDRF during last five years to the State of Assam is given in table at below:
(Rs. in Crores)
Allocation under SDRF including Centre and State share
Centre's Share of SDRF Released
Release from NDRF
(For all calamities)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
532.00
559.00
686.40
686.40
720.80
478. 80
503.10
617.60
617.60
646.80
--
--
44.37
-
--
District-wise data about people left homeless and shelter-less in the villages is not maintained centrally. The data on damages due to heavy rain and floods is compiled by Central Water Commission (CWC) after receipt of confirmation from respective States. The statement showing damage due to floods/heavy rains in the State of Assam during the last five years (2016-2020) is at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE
STATEMENT SHOWING DAMAGE DUE TO FLOODS / HEAVY RAINS IN ASSAM DURING 2016 TO 2020
SlNo
Year
Area Affected (Mha)
Population Affected (Million)
Damages to Crops
Damage to Houses
Cattle Lost Nos.
Human Lives Lost Nos.
Damage to Public Utilities (Rs. Crore)
Total Damages Crops,Houses & Public Utilities (Rs. Crore)
Area (Mha)
Value (Rs. Crore)
Nos.
Value (Rs. Crore)
1
2016
NR
0.003
0.000
NR
NR
NR
NR
36
17.890
17.890
2
2017
0.28
5.60
0.28
178.69
111070
90.94
2763
160
3895.18
4164.81
3
2018
0.04
1.32
0.03
23.49
102737
84.01
122
53
2373.48
2480.98
4
2019
0.23
7.36
0.23
167.47
117831
151.40
281
103
2803.11
3121.98
5
2020
0.19
5.79
0.19
145.87
8122
93.36
702
150
2200.50
2439.73