Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MoS Chandrasekhar to meet startups/innovators and students in Gujarat
Will focus on ‘New India for Young India: Techade of Opportunities’
24 AUG 2022 6:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will leave for Gujarat tomorrow on a two-day visit, during which he will be interacting with startups entrepreneurs, experts from academia, industry and students.
The interactions would be focussing on the theme ‘New India for Young India :Techade of Opportunities’.
The Minister, who had been a chip designer and successful entrepreneur, had been holding Town halls, Round tables and fireside chats with the younger students, startups and innovators, all over India – and sharing with them the achievements of the Digital India programme and about Narendra Modi Government’s goals to make India the Skills hub for the world. Several of these programmes were earlier held in universities of Gujarat too.
Mr Chandrasekhar, who was born n Gujarat, had visited his home in Navrangpura area of Ahmedabad, during one of his previous visits.
Tomorrow’s visit is also part of promoting the PM Narendra Modi ji’s Digital India Programme and the New Approach to Skilling, with the stakeholders.
Mr Chandrasekhar will first visit Bharuch, where he will be taking part in a programme organised by several educational institutes at Omkarnath Hall and felicitate startups/innovators from these institutes.
Later in Surat, the Minister will be visiting the Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Veer Narmad South Gujarat University and the Auro University where he has several engagements including the launch of a book titled “Integral Education and Its Practice”, and fireside chats with students.
Gujarat Minister of Education Jitubhai Vaghani will be accompanying the Minister during the visits to these educational institutions.

કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રાલય
રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ચંદ્રશેખર ગુજરાતમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ/ઇનોવેટર્સ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને મળશે
'ન્યુ ઈન્ડિયા ફોર યંગ ઈન્ડિયાઃ ટેકડે ઓફ ઓપોર્ચ્યુનિટીઝ' પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે
24 AUG 2022 6:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખર આવતીકાલે ગુજરાતની બે દિવસની મુલાકાતે રવાના થશે, જે દરમિયાન તેઓ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, શૈક્ષણિક, ઉદ્યોગના નિષ્ણાતો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે.
આ વાર્તાલાપ 'ન્યુ ઈન્ડિયા ફોર યંગ ઈન્ડિયાઃ ટેકડે ઓફ ઓપોર્ચ્યુનિટીઝ' થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત હશે.
મંત્રી શ્રી કે જેઓ એક ચિપ ડિઝાઈનર અને સફળ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક રહ્યા છે, તેઓએ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં યુવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને ઈનોવેટર્સ સાથે ટાઉન હોલ, રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ અને ફાયરસાઈડ ચેટ કરી ચૂક્યા છે - અને તેમની સાથે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામની સિદ્ધિઓ અને ભારતને વિશ્વ માટે કૌશલ્ય હબ બનાવવાના નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સરકારના લક્ષ્યો શેર કર્યા હતા. આમાંના અનેક કાર્યક્રમો અગાઉ ગુજરાતની યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં પણ યોજાયા હતા.
ગુજરાતમાં જન્મેલા શ્રી ચંદ્રશેખર તેમની અગાઉની એક મુલાકાત દરમિયાન અમદાવાદના નવરંગપુરા વિસ્તારમાં તેમના નિવાસસ્થાને પણ ગયા હતા.
આવતીકાલની મુલાકાત પીએમ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ અને સ્કિલિંગના નવા અભિગમને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પણ એક ભાગ છે.
શ્રી ચંદ્રશેખર સૌપ્રથમ ભરૂચની મુલાકાત લેશે, જ્યાં તેઓ ઓમકારનાથ હોલમાં અનેક શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે અને આ સંસ્થાઓના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ/ઇનોવેટર્સને સન્માનિત કરશે.
બાદમાં સુરતમાં, મંત્રી સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ નેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટેક્નોલોજી, વીર નર્મદ દક્ષિણ ગુજરાત યુનિવર્સિટી અને ઓરો યુનિવર્સિટીની મુલાકાત લેશે જ્યાં તેઓ "ઈન્ટિગ્રલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ઈટ્સ પ્રેક્ટિસ" નામના પુસ્તકનું લોકાર્પણ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે ફાયરસાઈડ ચેટ્સ સહિતના અનેક કાર્યક્રમોમાં વ્યસ્ત રહેશે. આ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન ગુજરાતના શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી જીતુભાઈ વાઘાણી મંત્રી શ્રીની સાથે રહેશે.